IECON 2020 Schedule

Program chart

Search using paper ID, author name, or title word:

Sunday, 18 October 2020

    09:00-12:00
  • Room5 Tutorial 5: Diagnosis, prognosis and fault tolerance control for fuel cell systems
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 09:00-12:00
    Presenter(s):
    Dr Zhongliang LI, LIS Lab (UMR CNRS 7020), Aix-Marseille University, France
    Dr Zhixue ZHENG, LMOPS lab (EA 4423), University of Lorraine, France
    Prof. Jian CHEN, State Key Laboratory of Industrial Control Technology, College of Control Science
    and Engineering, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China

    Add to calendar

  • Room3 Tutorial 3: Pulse-Width-Modulation: with freedom to optimize EMI
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 09:00-12:00
    Presenter(s):
    Professor, Dong Jiang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

    Add to calendar

  • Room6 Tutorial 6: Modular Multilevel Converters: from classic DC/AC to emerging DC/DC applications
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 09:00-12:00
    Presenter(s):
     Prof. Fujin Deng, Southeast University, China
     A. Prof. Binbin Li, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

    Add to calendar

  • Room1 Tutorial 1: Technologies for Hardware In the Loop Simulation of Complex Power Converters
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 09:00-12:00
    Presenter(s):
    Min Luo, Application Engineer, Plexim GmbH

    Add to calendar

  • Room2 Tutorial 2: Distributed Energy Storage Systems in Smart Grids
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 09:00-12:00
    - Presenter(s):
    Dr. Yu Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.
    Dr. Sidun Fang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.
    Dr. Bin Gou, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.
    Assoc. Prof. Wenli Yao, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, China.
    Prof. Frede Blaabjerg, Alborg University, Alborg, Denmark.

    Add to calendar

  • Room4 Tutorial 4: Key Technologies of High Frequency and Very High Frequency Power Converters
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 09:00-12:00
    Presenter(s):
    1. Professor, Yijie Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology
    2. Associate Professor, Yueshi Guan, Harbin Institute of Technology
    3. Professor, Dianguo Xu, Harbin Institute of Technology

    Add to calendar

  • 14:00-17:00
  • Room5 Tutorial 11: Towards More Reliable, Flexible and Secure Power Electronic Systems
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 14:00-17:00
    - Presenter(s):
    1. Name Subham Sahoo Affiliation Department of Energy Technology, Aalborg University
    Email sssa@et.aau.dk Phone +45 9141 0380
    2. Name Yongheng Yang Affiliation Department of Energy Technology, Aalborg University
    Email yoy@et.aau.dk Phone +45 9940 9766
    3. Name Huai Wang Affiliation Department of Energy Technology, Aalborg University
    Email hwa@et.aau.dk Phone +45 9940 3816

    Add to calendar

  • Room3 Tutorial 9: Generic and systematic stability study in power electronics systems
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 14:00-17:00
    Presenter(s):
    Title, name, affiliation
    Prof. Frede Blaabjerg, Aalborg University, Denmark
    Prof. Xin Zhang (Jack), Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    Dr. Qianwen Xu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

    Add to calendar

  • Room6 Tutorial 12: EMC Design Fundamentals for Power Electronics Converters
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 14:00-17:00
    Presenter(s): Dr. Ilknur Colak, Head of Power Electronics R&D, Maschinenfabrik
    Reinhausen GmbH, Regensburg, Germany

    Add to calendar

  • Room1 Tutorial 7: Air balancing technologies for the super low energy buildings
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 14:00-17:00
    Presenter(s):
    Professor Cai Wenjian, Associate Professor, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering,
    Nanyang Technological University
    Professor Zhang Xin, Assistant Professor, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang
    Technological University
    Dr. Cui Can, Research Fellow, SJ-NTU Corporate Lab, Nanyang Technological University

    Add to calendar

  • Room2 Tutorial 8: Recent Advances in Disturbance/Uncertainty Estimation and Attenuation (DUEA) Methods: Theory and Applications
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 14:00-17:00
    ‐ Presenter(s):
    Prof. Shihua Li, Prof. Makoto Iwasak, Prof. Jun Yang, Prof. Wen-Hua Chen, Prof. Lei GUO

    Add to calendar

  • Room4 Tutorial 10: Harmonic Control and Compensation in Grid-Connected Power Converters
    Sunday, 18 October 2020, 14:00-17:00
    Presenter(s):
    Dr. Yongheng Yang, Associate Professor, Aalborg University, Denmark
    Dr. Keliang Zhou, Professor, Wuhan University of Technology, China
    Dr. Chi-Seng Lam, Associate Professor, University of Macau, China

    Add to calendar

Monday, 19 October 2020

    08:30-09:00
  • Room1 Opening Ceremony
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 08:30-09:00
    Chairs:
    Prof Patricia Wong
    Speakers:
    1. The Honorary General Chair, Dr Khiang-Wee Lim
    2. IES President and General Chair, Prof. Terry Martin
    3. General Chair, Prof. Changyun Wen

    Add to calendar

  • 09:00-10:00
  • Room1 Keynote Speech 1: Professor Peter Willett
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 09:00-10:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Zhengguo Li
    Speaker:
    Prof. Peter Willett
    Professor of Information Science
    Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
    University of Connecticut, USA
    TITLE: Data Association and Target Tracking

    Add to calendar

  • 10:15-12:30
  • Room12 MoB12: Energy Management
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:30
    Chairs:
    Prof. Rajesh GUPTA
    Prof. Fei GAO

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-009717 Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells Prognostic Strategy Based on Navigation Sequence Driven Long Short-term Memory Networks
    Chu Wang, Zhongliang Li, Rachid Outbib, Dongdong Zhao, Manfeng Dou
    10:31-10:47
    SD-020869 Health Indicators for PEMFC Systems Life Prediction Under Both Static and Dynamic Operating Conditions
    Zhiguang Hua, Zhixue Zheng, Elodie Pahon, Marie-Cécile Péra, Fei Gao
    10:47-11:03
    SD-024988 An Improved State Machine Strategy for Fuel-Cell-Based Hybrid Electric Vehicles
    Haiyan Li, Dongdong Zhao, Yuxiang Zhang, Zehua Liang, Hanbin Dang, Yuntian Liu
    11:03-11:19
    SD-028851 A Novel Diagnosis Method of Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells Based on the PCA and XGBoost Algorithm
    Hanbin Dang, Rui Ma, Dongdong Zhao, Renyou Xie, Haiyan Li, Yuntian Liu
    11:19-11:35
    SD-017949 Adaptive Online Gated Recurrent Unit for Lithium-Ion Battery SOC Estimation
    Gelareh Javid, Michel Basset, Djaffar Ould Abdeslam
    11:35-11:51
    SD-020192 Bharat DC001 Charging standard Based EV Fast Charger
    Anurag Sharma, Rajesh Gupta
  • 10:15-12:45
  • Room13 MoB13: SS Networkbased Control Systems and Their Applications
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:45
    Chairs:
    Yu-Long WANG
    Dr. Niladri Sekhar Tripathy

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-022365 Dynamic Event-Triggered Fault-Tolerant Control of Vehicle Active Suspension Systems
    Iftikhar Ahmad, Xiaohua Ge, Qing-Long Han, Zhenwei Cao
    10:31-10:47
    SD-022683 State Estimation of the DC Microgrids with Constant Power Loads under DoS Attacks
    YongSheng Ma, WeiWei Che
    10:47-11:03
    SD-023159 Load Frequency Control for Multi-area Power Systems with Renewable Energy Penetration
    Nan Zhao, Dong Yue, Lei Chen, Zihao Cheng
    11:03-11:19
    SD-023434 Networked Cooperative Dynamic Positioning of Multiple Unmanned Surface Vehicles
    Zhao-Qing Liu, Yu-Long Wang, Qing-Long Han
    11:19-11:35
    SD-023531 Quantized Feedback Control for Networked Nonlinear System with Data Dropout
    Yi Liu, Xiao-Heng Chang
    11:35-11:51
    SD-025836 Robust Stabilization of a Class of Networked Nonlinear Systems via Parsimonious Communication and Actuation
    Niladri Sekhar Tripathy, Indra Narayan Kar, Mohammadreza Chamanbaz, Roland Bouffanais
    11:51-12:07
    SD-026344 Observer-based resilient control of multi-agent system under false data injection attacks
    Xueting Zhu, Wangli He
  • Room9 MoB09: SS Control of Power Converters for Renewable Energy Systems and Smart-Micro Grids 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:45
    Chairs:
    Prof. Yi Tang
    Prof. Atif IQBAL

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-001899 A Single Stage Multilevel Converter Based on Transformer Multi-tap Voltages Control Fed by Low DC Voltage Source
    Yaojun Chen, Guanru Chen, Wei Gao, Gang Xue, Cuihua Tian, Baichao Chen
    10:31-10:47
    SD-004715 Synthesizing Averaged Virtual Oscillator Dynamics to Control Inverters with an Output LCL Filter
    Muhammad Ali, Hendra I. Nurdin, John E. Fletcher
    10:47-11:03
    SD-004898 Virtual DC machine based islanding detection method in DC distribution system and stability enhancement
    Hao Hu, Miao Zhu, Xiuyi Li, Xu Cai
    11:03-11:19
    SD-005037 A New High Gain Modified Boost Converter for Renewable Energy Application with Closed Loop Control
    Atif Iqbal, Sheetal Gore, Pandav Kiran Maroti, Abdul Shakoor
    11:19-11:35
    SD-008834 A Comprehensive Study on Impedance Models of Grid-Tied Voltage-Source Converters
    Tao Xue, Jing Lyu, Yan Li, Han Wang, Xu Cai
    11:35-11:51
    SD-010049 A Novel Integrating Configuration and A Power Distribution Method for MMC-Based Grid-Connected PV System with Integrated Batteries
    Jie Yu, Zhao Liu, Jianshou Kong, Jian Gong, Li Ding, Sibin Lu
    11:51-12:07
    SD-028428 A Geometric Series Based Nearest Level Modulation Scheme for Multilevel Inverter
    A Rakesh Kumar, Partha Sarathi Subudhi, Mahajan Sagar Bhaskar, Sanjeevikumar Padmanaban
    12:07-12:23
    SD-010812 A New 3-Phase 3-Wire 3-Level AC-DC Converter for Wind Energy Conversion Systems
    Dodi Garinto, Dena Hendriana, Harki Apri Yanto, Tole Sutikno
  • Room3 MoB03: Transportation Electrification and Automotive Technologies 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:45
    Chairs:
    Dr. Ritesh KESHRI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-003832 Logical Network-based Approximate Solution of HEV Energy Management Problems
    Jiangyan Zhang, Yuhu Wu, Tielong Shen
    10:31-10:47
    SD-004383 Analog Baseband for a 76-81 GHz FMCW Automotive Radar Receiver
    Leo John Chemmanda, Raja M Kumarasamy, Zhigang Zhong
    10:47-11:03
    SD-014133 Design of An UAV-Oriented Wireless Power Transfer System with Energy-Efficient Receiver
    Xingran Gao, Chunhua Liu, Yongcan Huang, Zaixin Song
    11:03-11:19
    SD-016578 Comprehensive Loss Analysis of Two-level and Three-Level Inverter for Electric Vehicle Using Drive Cycle Models
    Subhransu Satpathy, Subhashish Bhattacharya, Victor Veliadis
    11:19-11:35
    SD-018937 Experimental Study and Performance Analysis on High Power Fuel Cell System
    Huize Liu, Liangfei Xu, Zunyan Hu, Jianqiu Li, Hongliang Jiang, Minggao Ouyang
    11:35-11:51
    SD-020141 Bidirectional Conductive Charging for V2V Energy Exchange
    Pallavi Mahure, Ritesh Keshri, Riddhee Abhyankar, Giuseppe Buja
    11:51-12:07
    SD-020265 Sizing and operation of a Wireless Power Transfer System for Bidirectional V2V Energy Exchange
    Riddhee Abhyankar, Ritesh Keshri, Pallavi Mahure, Giuseppe Buja
  • 10:15-12:55
  • Room5 MoB05: Industrial Informatics and Communication
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Tongquan WEI
    Prof. Mario A. R. DANTAS

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-001759 Exploring Inter-Sensor Correlation for Missing Data Estimation
    Liying Li, Yang Liu, Tongquan Wei, Xin Li
    10:31-10:47
    SD-003824 Maximum Likelihood Estimates and a Kernel k-Means Iterative Algorithm for Normal Mixtures
    Bernd-Juergen Falkowski
    10:47-11:03
    SD-006246 An Efficient Regional Short-Term Load Forecasting Model for Smart Grid Energy Management
    Ajit Muzumdar, Chirag Modi, C Vyjayanthi
    11:03-11:19
    SD-012114 Dual-Order Resource Allocation in 5G H-CRAN Using Matching Theory and Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm
    Shadman Sakib Arnob, Iftekharul Islam Shovon, Touhid Ahmed, Md. Sami Ullah, Rashed Shelim
    11:19-11:35
    SD-023221 Characterization Research on I/O Improvements Targeting DISC and HPC Applications.
    Laercio Pioli, Eduardo C. Inacio, Douglas D. J. Macedo, Victor Ströele, José Maria N. David, Jean-François Méhaut, Mario A. R. Dantas
    11:35-11:51
    SD-005487 Cyber Security System with FPGA-based Network Intrusion Detector for Nuclear Power Plant
    Jae-hee Roh, Seok-ki Lee, Choul-Woong Son, Cheonghwan Hwang, Jiwoong Kang, Jaehyun Park
    11:51-12:07
    SD-012572 Software Defined Radio Development of Accurate Time Synchronization for Industrial WLAN Systems
    Tran Thi Thao Nguyen, Mizuki Toyofuku, Yoshiki Ito, Chiharu Ishimitsu, Yuhei Nagao, Masayuki Kurosaki, Lam Duc Khai, Hiroshi Ochi
    12:07-12:23
    SD-025925 Heartbeat Bully: Failure Detection and Redundancy Role Selection for Network-Centric Controller
    Bjarne Johansson, Mats Rågberger, Alessandro Papadopoulos, Thomas Nolte
  • Room10 MoB10: SS Emerging Techniques for Hybrid AC-DC Distribution Grids with High-Penetration of Distributed Energy Resources
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Miao ZHU
    Prof. Zhongbao WEI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-019399 Machine learning approach for full impedance spectrum study of Li-ion battery
    Cuili Chen, Göktug Yesilbas, Alexander Lenz, Oliver Schneider, Alois Christian Knoll
    10:31-10:47
    SD-021903 Improved internal short circuit detection method for Lithium-Ion battery with self-diagnosis characteristic
    Jian Hu, Zhongbao Wei, Hongwen He
    10:47-11:03
    SD-002755 Towards City-integrated Distributed Generation: Platform for Interconnected Micro-grid Operation (PRIMO)
    Kai Zhang, Sebastian Troitzsch, Tobias Massier, Romain Migne, Erine Siew Pheng Teh, Varun K Advani, Maxime Cassat, Yan Xu, King Jet Tseng
    11:03-11:19
    SD-004979 Improved Control for Three-Phase PWM Rectifier Based on Power-Current Model
    Wang Han, Zhu Chenghao, Zhang Jianwen, Zhu Miao, Cai Xu
    11:19-11:35
    SD-005908 Research on self-synchronization strategy of grid-connected inverters in weak power grid
    Xuemei Zheng, Jiachen Song, Haoyu Li
    11:35-11:51
    SD-006092 A Multi-Objective Distributed Finite-Time Optimal Dispatch of Hybrid Microgrids
    Manuel Martinez, Roberto Cardenas, Alex Navas, Erwin Rute
    11:51-12:07
    SD-014745 Influence of SOGI Bandwidth on Stability of Single Phase Inverter in Weak Grid
    Ruanming Huang, Mengyao Zhang, Zhengzhao Li, Chuanchuan Hou, Miao Zhu, Mingxing Guo
    12:07-12:23
    SD-023248 Condition-based Optimal Maintenance and Energy Management of All-electric Ships
    Kyaw Hein, Xu Yan, Gary Wilson, Amit Kumar Gupta
  • Room6 MoB06: Energy Storage Systems 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jinlei SUN
    Dr. Jianfang Xiao

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-000647 Online and On-Board Battery Impedance Estimation of Battery Cells, Modules or Packs in a Reconfigurable Battery System or Multilevel Inverter
    Anton Kersten, Manuel Kuder, Weiji Han, Torbjörn Thiringer, Anton Lesnicar, Thomas Weyh, Richard Eckerle
    10:31-10:47
    SD-000922 Deadbeat control with power sharing for supercapacitor/ battery-based hybrid energy storage systems in DC microgrids
    Yuhan Zhang, Guiping Du, Yanxiong Lei
    10:47-11:03
    SD-002909 Flexibility Enhancements in Pumped Hydro Storage Power Plants through Variable Speed Drives
    Philippe Bontemps, Nicolas Hugo, Drazen Dujic
    11:03-11:19
    SD-002992 SOH analysis of Li-ion battery based on ECM parameters and broadband impedance measurements
    Jussi Sihvo, Tomi Roinila, Daniel Stroe
    11:19-11:35
    SD-004464 Remaining Discharge Capacity Online Estimation for Lithium-Ion Batteries Under Variable Load Current Conditions
    Chuanyu Tang, Tianru Wang, Tao Jiang, Yong Tang, Jinlei Sun
    11:35-11:51
    SD-004758 Invariant learning based multi-stage identification for Lithium-ion battery performance degradation
    Yan Qin, Chau Yuen, Stefan Adams
    11:51-12:07
    SD-006661 A fast capacity estimation method for lithium-ion battery based on ICA method
    Tianru Wang, Chanyu Tang, Yong Tang, Tao Jiang, Jinlei Sun
    12:07-12:23
    SD-008036 Comparative Study of State of Charge Estimation Under Different Open Circuit Voltage Test Conditions for Lithium-Ion Batteries
    Alejandro Gismero, Daniel-Ioan Stroe, Erik Schaltz
  • Room11 MoB11: SS Hybrid Advanced Control Techniques for Grid-Tied Power Converters
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:55
    Chairs:
    Mr. Mohammad SHARIFZADEH

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-010448 Low Switching Frequency Operation of PEC9 Multilevel Inverter Using Modified SHM-PWM
    Mohammad Sharifzadeh, Mohammad Babaie, Fadia Sebaaly, Majid Mehrasa, Gabriel Chouinard, Kamal Al-Haddad
    10:31-10:47
    SD-015202 Using Kalman Filter to Achieve Online Estimation on Equivalent Grid Impedance and High Bandwidth Control for LCL-Filtered Grid-tied Inverter
    Yanqi Cheng, Weimin Wu, Henry Chung, Frede Blaabjerg, Koutroulis Eftychios, Lixun Zhu
    10:47-11:03
    SD-021733 Simple 1D-SVM Technique for single-phase Nine-level Packed E-Cell (PEC9) Inverter
    Mohammadali Ahmadijokani, Mohammad Sharifzadeh, Majid Mehrasa, Kamal Al-Haddad
    11:03-11:19
    SD-021865 Modified Seven-Level Pack U-Cell Inverter for Electric-Spring-Based Smart Load Applications
    Amirabbas Kaymanesh, Mohammad Babaie, Fadoul Souleyman Tidjani, Ambrish Chandra, Kamal Al-Haddad
    11:19-11:35
    SD-024066 Research on Reduced Order Modeling Method of Power Electronic Interface Based on Hybrid System Theory
    Yijia Heng, Qunying Liu, Xinli Huo, Shuheng Chen, Fan Zhang, Ruihua Liu
    11:35-11:51
    SD-026409 Generalized ZPUC Topology for Modular Multilevel Converter Applications
    Saeed Arazm, Kamal Al-Haddad
    11:51-12:07
    SD-028789 Packed E-Cell Converter-based STATCOM for Supporting Grid Stability
    Majid Mehrasa, Mohammad Sharifzadeh, Mohammad Babaie, Kamal Al-Haddad
    12:07-12:23
    SD-020125 Bi-Directional CLLC Resonant Converter with Integrated Planar Transformer for Energy Storage Systems
    Abhinav Soni, Ajeet Kumar Dhakar
  • Room7 MoB07: Cooperative Control of Multi-Agent Systes
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Junkang Ni
    Prof. Haibo DU

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-000582 Dual-motor Master-slave Cross-coupling Synchronization Control of Winch Considering Parameters Variations
    Gongwu Sun, Ying Mao, Xingang Li, Yu Ni
    10:31-10:47
    SD-001929 Fixed-time consensus-based economic dispatch for smart grid
    Junkang Ni, Tao Lei, Weilin Li
    10:47-11:03
    SD-006742 H∞ Consensus Control for Discrete-Time Stochastic Multi-agent Systems with Infinite Markov Jumps
    Jie Wang, Xin Chen
    11:03-11:19
    SD-007331 Distributed Adaptive Cooperative Control for a Class of Nonlinear Multi-Agent Systems via Fully Event-triggered Mechanism
    Ming Xiao, Zhitao Liu, Hongye Su, Weihua Xu
    11:19-11:35
    SD-007668 Leader-Following Consensus of Stochastic Dynamical Multi-Agent Systems Under PI Control
    Haibo Gu, Kexin Liu, Jinhu Lu, Zhang Ren
    11:35-11:51
    SD-025399 Multi-ship Collision Avoidance Control Strategy in Close-quarters Situations: a Case Study of Dover Strait Ferry Maneuvering
    Luman Zhao, Guoyuan Li, Houxiang Zhang
    11:51-12:07
    SD-027596 Distributed Cooperative Partial-State Observer for Position Estimation of Vehicle Platoon
    Takuma Wakasa, Kenji Sawada
    12:07-12:23
    SD-024554 Improving Performance for Multi-Agent Systems using Fuzzy-Logic Tuning and Mixed Feedback Controller
    Lucas Wan, Ya-Jun Pan
  • Room2 MoB02: Power Systems and Smart Grids 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Javier URQUIZO
    Mr. Don GAMAGE

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-005835 Finite-Time Second-Order Cooperative Control for the Economic Dispatch in DC Microgrids
    Manuel Martinez, Roberto Cardenas
    10:31-10:47
    SD-010413 An optimized fuel mixer HFO/DO for the Termopichincha Quevedo II electric power plant
    Javier Urquizo, Miguel Cedeño, José Villarroel, Roberto Perez, Luis Mancero
    10:47-11:03
    SD-024767 Multi-Agent System Based Coordinated Consensus Control for Distributed Multi-Microgrids
    Don Gamage, Xibeng Zhang, Abhisek Ukil, Akshya Swain
    11:03-11:19
    SD-001694 Parameter Estimation of Diesel Generators And Application in a Micro-Grid System
    Chao-Ming Huang, Yann-Chang Huang, Kun-Yuan Huang, Shin-Ju Chen, Sung-Pei Yang
    11:19-11:35
    SD-002828 Power System Sensitivity Matrix Estimation by Multivariable Least Squares Considering Mitigating Data Saturation
    Yingqi Liang, Junbo Zhang, Dipti Srinivasan
    11:35-11:51
    SD-006157 Basic Investigation on Wireless Power Transfer System via Magnetic Resonant Coupling with Magnetic Field Suppression at an Any Point
    Shunta Sato, Yuji Tanaka, Yoshinori Tsuruda, Sousuke Nakamura
    11:51-12:07
    SD-007137 Probabilistic Load Prediction with Risk-Severity Score
    Happy Aprillia, Hong-Tzer Yang, Chao-Ming Huang
    12:07-12:23
    SD-002321 A Power Balance Control Method of Input Independent Output Paralleled DCT for Offshore Wind Energy Systems
    Qilong Ma
  • Room8 MoB08: SS Advances in Integrated Motor Drives
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Giampaolo BUTICCHI
    Prof. Christopher H. T. Lee

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-011509 Multiphase fault tolerant distributed control techniques for integrated drives based on resonant regulators
    Filippo Savi, Davide Barater, Giampaolo Buticchi, Pat Wheeler, Chris Gerada
    10:31-10:47
    SD-012335 A Novel Maximum Current Sharing Method for Dual-Redundancy PMSM based on the Sliding Mode Error Compensation
    Xiaoning Pei, Jinglin Liu
    10:47-11:03
    SD-012653 FEA-Based Comparison of BLDC and BLAC Modes for an Axial Flux Motor with Trapezoidal BEMF
    Andreas Echle, Yuancong Gong, Jonathan Terfurth, Nejila Parspour
    11:03-11:19
    SD-015547 A Variable Gate Resistance SiC MOSFET Drive Circuit
    Yongxiao Teng, Qiang Gao, Qian Zhang, Jiabao Kou, Dianguo Xu
    11:19-11:35
    SD-022497 Rotating Rectifier Failure Detection for Brushless Synchronous Starter/Generator in the Generator Mode
    Chenghao Sun, Weiguo Liu, Xiaoli Duan, Xu Han, Rui Wang, Ningfei Jiao
    11:35-11:51
    SD-022519 Research on High Precision Speed Control Strategy Based on Three-phase Four-bridge Topology
    Yu Jian, Qiang Gao
    11:51-12:07
    SD-022969 Cogging Torque Reduction for Outer Rotor Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
    Zhenzhi Cao, Jinglin Liu
    12:07-12:23
    SD-027944 Online Searching MTPA Control of Wound Rotor Start Generator Drives Considering Cross-Coupling Effect
    Ji Pang, Weiguo Liu, Yong Zhao, Xu Han, Chenghao Sun, Ningfei Jiao
  • Room4 MoB04: Electric Machines and Drives 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Jian YIN
    Dr. Bo GUAN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:15-10:31
    SD-006203 A Duty Cycle Based Finite-Set Model Predictive Direct Power Control for BLDC Motor Drives
    Huiqiang Wen, Jian Yin
    10:31-10:47
    SD-007757 Influence of Static Rotor Eccentricity on Suspension Performance of Bearingless Doubly Salient Electromagnetic Machine
    Yuke Shi, Zhuoran Zhang, Li Yu
    10:47-11:03
    SD-007773 High Efficiency Sensorless Control of SynRM with Inductance Identification Based on Adaptive Alternate EKF
    Fengtao Gao, Zhonggang Yin, Yanping Zhang, Jin Liu
    11:03-11:19
    SD-013234 Continuous Non-singular Terminal Sliding Mode Control of Electrical Throttle with Disturbances
    Yun Long, Chong Yao, Dongyuan Liu, Yanmin Wang
    11:19-11:35
    SD-018112 Frequency Domain Response Characteristic based Weight Design of Finite Control Set Model Predictive Control in PMSM Driving System
    Xuyang Yan, Bo Guan, Xiong Du
    11:35-11:51
    SD-000353 A Speed Estimation Scheme Based on An Improved SOGI-FLL for Speed-Sensorless Control of Induction Motor Drives
    Huimin Wang, Yongheng Yang, Yun Zuo, Songtao Li, Xiao Hu, Xinglai Ge
    11:51-12:07
    SD-020982 Development Of A Novel Flywheel Energy Storage System Topology
    Guilherme Homrich, Aly F. Flores Filho, David G. Dorrell, Bruno Dias
    12:07-12:23
    SD-026336 Design criteria and methodology of Multi-Rim Carbon-fibre Flywheel to be integrated within a Large-Airgap PMSM
    Andrea Floris, Maurizio Paderi, Alfonso Damiano, Francesco Aymerich, Alessandro Serpi
  • 10:15-13:15
  • Room14 Student & Young Professionals Activities
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:15-13:15
    T1. IEEE IES SYP Keynotes under the Tutorial and Industry Link
    IEEE SYP Keynote Speeches in form of recorded webinars at Loom. (From 20 to 45 minutes).
    1. Professor Joe Dong,
    “Smart City Strategies and Planning Considering Future Renewable Energy Development Scenarios”
    2. Professor, YP Sertac Bayhan,
    “Electric Vehicle Integration and its Impacts in Hot Climates”
    3. Professor, YP Samir Kouro,
    “Energy transition: a necessity and opportunity”
    4. Professor, YP Akshay Rathore,
    “Fundamental Circuit Theory for Advanced Power Electronics Research”
    5. IEEE YP PhD Student Kepa Odriozola,
    “New Multi-Level Power Converter Topologies for 1500V Applications such as UPS, Solar PV and BESS”,

    T2. IEEE SYP Mentors Panel: The IEEE Industrial Electronics in energy and information processing – storage – e-mobility – standards – medicine (1.5 hour) podcast.
    “IES Student Young Professional Forum: Linking Humanity with Industry for Energy Transition”

    T3. IEEE IES Student Branch Chapters Chairs presentations – Podcasts

    T4. IEEE IECON 2020 Student and YP Paper competition
    Complimentary publication in IES Open Access, Registration, Additional pages, Special issues participation, webinars about the wining subjects, for papers with student and/or YP as a first Author.

    Add to calendar

  • 10:30-12:00
  • Room1 INTEROP 2020 - Session PF1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 10:30-12:00
    Chairs:
    Victor Huang
    AGENDA

    10:30-11:00
    P1451 Family
    E. Song/K. Lee, NIST, USA

    11:00-11:30
    Smart Battery Gauge
    B. Balagopal/M. Y. Chow, NCSU, USA

    11:30-12:00
    P1451.5 wireless – NB-IoT
    K. F. Tsang, City University of Hong Kong

    Add to calendar

  • 13:15-15:25
  • Room13 MoC13: SS Power Electronics for Fuel Cell Systems in Transportation Applications
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Prof. Fei GAO
    Dr. Hadi Y. KANAAN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-012491 Observer Based Switch Open-Circuit Diagnosis for Interleaved Boost Converter
    Liangcai Xu, Rui Ma, Shengrong Zhuo, Renyou Xie, Xipo Wang, Yigeng Huangfu
    13:31-13:47
    SD-012785 A Simplified Fuel Cell Model for System Analysis and Performance Simulation
    Ziliang Zhao, Jing Du, Honghui Zhao, Dechao Xu, Lucheng Qu, Yupeng Wang
    13:47-14:03
    SD-012793 Simulation and Experiment of Power Response Control Strategy for Vehicle Fuel Cell
    Ziliang Zhao, Xing Huang, Yupeng Wang, Jing Du, Tianwei Ding, Honghui Zhao
    14:03-14:19
    SD-015008 Advanced Control Design of Interleaved Boost Converter for Fuel Cell Applications
    Hongyu Zhang, Rui Ma, Chao Han, Renyou Xie, Bo Liang, Yuren Li
    14:19-14:35
    SD-018465 A Frequency Separation Rule-based Power Management Strategy for a Hybrid Fuel Cell-Powered Drone
    Mohamed Nadir Boukoberine, Zhibin Zhou, Mohamed Benbouzid, Teresa Donateo
    14:35-14:51
    SD-021474 A Review on Modular Multilevel Converters in Electric Vehicles
    Raghda Hariri, Fadia Sebaaly, Hadi Y. Kanaan
    14:51-15:07
    SD-025798 A Novel Bidirectional Z-source DC Circuit Breaker for Fuel Cell Related System
    Bowen Zhang, Yufeng Wang, Yuqing Fei, Yao Li, Jian Song, Heng Wang, Qinzhou Lin, Weilin Li
    15:07-15:23
    SD-027782 An Auxiliary Converter for Fuel Cell Stack EIS using a Switched-Capacitor Converter Interfaced Supercapacitor as a Bidirectional Energy Buffer
    Behnam Mohammad, Jiabin Shen, Jiacheng Wang
  • Room5 MoC05: Cyber Physical Systems and Internet of Things in Industry 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Dr. Matthias Riedl
    Mr. Niclas ERICSSON

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-002933 Implementation of a wireless sensor network designed to be embedded in reinforced concrete
    Gaël Loubet, Alexandru Takacs, Daniela Dragomirescu
    13:31-13:47
    SD-003077 Diagnosable-by-Design Model-Driven Development for IEC 61499 Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems
    Barry Dowdeswell, Roopak Sinha, Stephen G. MacDonell
    13:47-14:03
    SD-003131 Model Transformation for Asset Administration Shells
    Torben Miny, Michael Thies, Ulrich Epple, Christian Diedrich
    14:03-14:19
    SD-008001 Integration of IIoT Communication Protocols in Distributed Control Applications
    Matthias Riedl, Duy Lam Tran, Tianzhe Yu
    14:19-14:35
    SD-009105 Smart-Contract Enabled Decentralized Identity Management Framework for Industry 4.0
    Akanksha Dixit, Waqar Asif, Muttukrishnan Rajarajan
    14:35-14:51
    SD-014613 An interference-resilient IIoT solution for measuring the effectiveness of industrial processes
    Angel C. Herrero, Francisco J. Martinez, Piedad Garrido, Julio A. Sanguesa, Carlos T. Calafate
    14:51-15:07
    SD-020788 Design and Power Consumption Analysis of a NB-IoT End Device for Monitoring Applications
    Sofia Paiva, Sérgio Branco, Jorge Cabral
    15:07-15:23
    SD-025844 A Flexible Task Design for Industrial Embedded Systems
    Niclas Ericsson, Johan ÅKerberg, Mats Björkman, Tomas Lennvall, Stig Larsson, Hongyu Pei-Breivold
  • Room9 MoC09: SS Control of Power Converters for Renewable Energy Systems and Smart-Micro Grids 2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Prof. Atif IQBAL
    Prof. Jing LYU

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-010626 A Complete Impedance Model of a PMSG-Based Wind Turbine System Considering Machine-Side Dynamics
    Tao Xue, Jing Lyu, Han Wang, Xu Cai, Jingyi Li, Xiaohe Wang
    13:31-13:47
    SD-011053 A Switched Capacitor Based DC-DC Converter with Common Grounding for Fuel Cell Vehicle
    Avneet Kumar, Wang Yi, Xiaogang Xiong, Xuewei Pan, Santosh Kumar Singh
    13:47-14:03
    SD-011061 A study on the frequency response of a small scale DFIG-based VAWT considering the moment of Inertia: A control perspective
    Josephat M. Bundi, Xiaojun Ban, David W. Wekesa
    14:03-14:19
    SD-011169 Linear Robust Control Methods for a Doubly Fed Induction Generators at Steady States
    Josephat M. Bundi, Xiaojun Ban, David W. Wekesa, Xianlin Huang
    14:19-14:35
    SD-012866 Finite-Set Predictive Control with Disturbance Rejection Capability for PMSGs in Wind Turbine Applications
    Mohamed Abdelrahem, Christoph Hackl, Jose Rodriguez, Ralph Kennel
    14:35-14:51
    SD-012874 Adaptive Droop Control of AC/DC Hybrid Micro-grid Interlinking Converter
    Can Wang, Can Deng, Juerui Cao
  • Room3 MoC03: Unmanned Systems
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Dr. Wenjie LU
    Dr. Zikang SU

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-000825 Robust Integral Trajectory Tracking of the Controllable Aerial Towed Drogue
    Zikang Su, Chuntao Li, Bin Ji
    13:31-13:47
    SD-005436 Dynamic Prioritization of Emergency Vehicles For Self-Organizing Traffic using VTL+EV
    Subash Humagain, Roopak Sinha
    13:47-14:03
    SD-012955 Design of a Gain-scheduled Rotor Thrust Controller Using Airspeed and Rotor Angular Velocity
    Yuki Kato, Daisuke Yashiro, Kazuhiro Yubai, Satoshi Komada
    14:03-14:19
    SD-018376 Development of a Generic Framework for Multi-robot Systems
    Afonso da Fonseca Braga, Patricia Della Méa Plentz, Edson Roberto De Pieri
    14:19-14:35
    SD-023787 Sampling-Based Path Planning in Heterogeneous Dimensionality-Reduced Spaces
    Wenjie Lu, Huan Yu, Hao Xiong, Honghai Liu
    14:35-14:51
    SD-026727 Towards Robust Localization Deep Feature Extraction by CNN
    Erik Carlbaum, Sina Sharif Mansouri, Christoforos Kanellakis, Anton Koval, George Nikolakopoulos
  • Room10 MoC10: SS High Power Multilevel Converters Topologies, Combination of Converters, Modulation and Control 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Dr. Alain SANCHEZ-RUIZ
    Dr. Salvador Ceballos

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-010227 Methodology to Evaluate Converter Structures based on 3L NPC PEBBs
    Iosu Marzo, Jon Andoni Barrena, Alain Sanchez-Ruiz
    13:31-13:47
    SD-010642 Research on the Synchronized Carrier Based PWM Strategy Under Low Switching Frequency for Three-Level Neutral Point Clamped Inverter
    Zhan Gao, Yaohua Li, Qiongxuan Ge, Ke Wang, Mutian Zhao, Jinquan Zhu
    13:47-14:03
    SD-015687 System Level Optimization of 5 MW Wind Converter using 3L-NPC Topology in Medium Voltage with 1.7 kV IGBT
    Antxon Arrizabalaga, Mikel Mazuela, Aitor Idarreta, Unai Iraola, Iosu Aizpuru
    14:03-14:19
    SD-016535 Analysis of the Average Neutral-Point Current Limits of the Neutral-Point-Clamped Converter Under Three-Level Modulation
    Zhuolin Jiang, Neha Beniwal, Salvador Ceballos, Josep Pou, Hossein Dehghani Tafti, Glen G. Farivar
    14:19-14:35
    SD-016705 Output Voltage Control of Single Phase Reduced Switch Cascaded H-bridge Multilevel Inverter with Constant Switching Frequency Operation
    Ramyani Chakrabarty, Ravindranath Adda
  • Room6 MoC06: Energy Storage Systems 2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Prof. JiangBiao HE
    Dr. Lantao Xing

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-000671 A Novel Flywheel Array Energy Storage System with DC Series Connection
    Jingliang Lv, Xinjian Jiang, Guoxian Gong
    13:31-13:47
    SD-007692 Lossless Current Sensing Approach for Backpack Energy Harvester
    Wen-Wei Yen, Chang-Po Paul Chao
    13:47-14:03
    SD-012718 Transient Stability Analysis of Battery with Fuel Cell Driven to Electric Powertrain
    Jing Zhong Tee, Idris Li Hong Lim, Keliang Zhou, Olimpo Anaya-Lara
    14:03-14:19
    SD-018104 Grid-Connected Hybrid Wind-Solar Farm Hourly Dispatching with Battery and Supercapacitor Energy Storage
    Pranoy Roy, JiangBiao He
    14:19-14:35
    SD-026387 Data smoothing in Fuzzy Entropy-based Battery State of Health Estimation
    Xin Sui, Shan He, Xinrong Huang, Remus Teodorescu, Daniel-Ioan Stroe
    14:35-14:51
    SD-028886 Energy Storage Systems Current Ripple Reduction for DC-Link Balancing Method in Hybrid CHB Topology
    Pablo Jesus Gomez, Luis Galvan, Eduardo Galvan, Juan Manuel Carrasco
    14:51-15:07
    SD-022632 A Comparative Study Between Different PV Array Structures under Non-Uniform Irradiance Conditions
    Majid Hashemzadeh, Mehdi Zamani, Vafa Marzang, Peyman Alavi Tabbat, Arash Khoshkbar-Sadigh
  • Room11 MoC11: SS High-Power Converters for Power Quality Enhancement and Renewable Energy Integration 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Dr. Hadi Y. KANAAN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-002046 A Simplified Online Technique to Identify Parameters of Electric Equivalent Circuit Model of Li-Ion Batteries for Electric Applications
    Bita Arabsalmanabadi, Nima Tashakor, Stefan Goetzr, Kamal Al-Haddad Al-Haddad
    13:31-13:47
    SD-006831 A Simplified Analysis of Equivalent Resistance in Modular Multilevel Converters with Parallel functionality
    Nima Tashakor, Bita Arabsalmanabadi, Elham Hosseini, Kamal Al-Haddad, Stefan Goetz
    13:47-14:03
    SD-009911 Weighting Factor Free Lyapunov-Function-Based Model Predictive Control Strategy for Single-Phase T-Type Rectifiers
    Hasan Komurcugil, Naki Guler, Sertac Bayhan
    14:03-14:19
    SD-011908 A Nine-Bridge Single-Stage Isolated Three-Phase Bidirectional AC/DC Converter
    Ling Gu, Song Chang
    14:19-14:35
    SD-012033 High-Gain Symmetrical Z-Source Hybrid Converter with Low Leakage Currents
    Zhongting Tang, Yongheng Yang, Mei Su, Frede Blaabjerg
    14:35-14:51
    SD-023523 Boost Type Two-Stage Multi-Input High Frequency Link’s Inverter with Multiple Windings Simultaneous Power Supply
    Lu Han, Daolian Chen, Yanhui Qiu
  • Room7 MoC07: Adaptive Control
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Prof. Yimin ZHOU
    Dr. Quang Minh TA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-001201 Ad-hoc Modeling and Simulation Mechanism of a Self-balancing Robot for Testing L1 Adaptive Control
    Abdelrahman Mahgoub, Mahmoud Elnaggar, Abdelatif Elshafei
    13:31-13:47
    SD-002364 Adaptive Control of an Optical Tweezers System With Closed Architecture
    Gulam Dastagir Khan, Chien Chern Cheah
    13:47-14:03
    SD-006491 A Shared Control Approach for Optical Cell Manipulation
    Quang Minh Ta, Chien Chern Cheah
    14:03-14:19
    SD-004391 Design of a Multi-variable Adaptive Stimuli for an Emotional Learning Based Controller for a MIMO Process
    Biswajit Debnath, Mija J
    14:19-14:35
    SD-004472 Adaptive Backstepping Control of a 2-DOF Helicopter System with Uniform Quantized Inputs
    Siri Marte Schlanbusch, Jing Zhou
    14:35-14:51
    SD-006025 Design of Adaptive Controller for Bilateral Control Systems Including a Propeller Driven System
    Masaya Inukai, Daisuke Yashiro, Kazuhiro Yubai, Satoshi Komada
    14:51-15:07
    SD-001538 Trajectory Tracking Control for Wheeled Mobile Robots Based on a Cascaded System Control Method
    Weiming Liu, Xiangyu Wang, Shengyi Liang
    15:07-15:23
    SD-001864 The path trajectory planning of swinging legs for humanoid robot
    Yimin Zhou, Lin Chen
  • Room12 MoC12: SS Model Predictive Control for Power Converters in Microgrids 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Prof. Zhixun MA
    Prof. Jingjing HUANG

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-012912 Hybrid Pulse Frequency and Width Modulation scheme for Three-port Resonant DC/DC Converters
    Xinlin Liu, Jingjing Huang, Geng Li, Pengcheng Ma, Xiangqian Tong
    13:31-13:47
    SD-013137 Zero Iteration Model Predictive Control for Hybrid Energy Storage System with Dual Batteries
    Xibeng Zhang, Don Gamage, Aaron Wadsworth, Bhaviteja Muppalaneni, Abhisek Ukil
    13:47-14:03
    SD-018775 Spatial Domain Subdivision Optimization Based Model Predictive Control for Five-level Grid Connected Inverters
    Zhixun Ma, Zhiliang Li, Hui Zhang, Xiao Zhang, Zhiming Liao, Guobin Lin
    14:03-14:19
    SD-023566 Adaptive Stator Current Disturbance Observer based on the Predictive Current Control for PMSM
    Fengxiang Wang, Kunkun Zuo, Guiying Lin, Long He, Jose Rodriguez, Cristian Garcia
    14:19-14:35
    SD-023922 Over-modulation Method of Modulated Model Predictive Control for Matrix Converters
    Ali Sarajian, Quanxue Guan, Patrick Wheeler, Davood Arab Khaburi, Ralph Kennel, Jose Rodriquez
    14:35-14:51
    SD-026972 A Finite Control Set-Model Predictive Control Method for Step-Up Five Level Doubly Grounded Photovoltaic Inverter
    Mokhtar Aly, Fernanda Carnielutti, Margarita Norambuena, Emad M. Ahmed, Samir Kouro, Jose Rodriguez
  • Room8 MoC08: SS Artificial Intelligence for Electrified Transportations and Microgrids
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Dr. Abdulaziz ALKUHAYLI
    Dr. Xinyang HAO

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-012211 Grey Wolf Optimizer Based Optimal Control for Grid-Connected PV System
    Abdullrahman A. Al-Shamma’a, Hammed Omotoso, Abdullah M. Noman, Abdulaziz A. Alkuhayli
    13:31-13:47
    SD-025801 Super-Twisting Based Fault-Tolerant Control of Multiple-input Three-Phase Interleaved Boost Converter
    Xinyang Hao, Salah Laghrouche, Youcef Ait Amirat, Abdesslem Djerdir
    13:47-14:03
    SD-025879 A Novel Over-Temperature Protection Technique Based on Leakage Current for IGBT Modules
    Yanyong Yang, Pinjia Zhang
    14:03-14:19
    SD-028819 Remaining Useful Life Estimation of Rotating Machines using Octave Spectral Features
    Eoghan T. Chelmiah, Violeta I. McLoone, Darren F. Kavanagh
    14:19-14:35
    SD-004847 An Improved 24-Sector SVPWM for Six-Phase Induction Motor
    Yuyang Song, Xi Xiao
    14:35-14:51
    SD-028118 Model Predictive Control for a Five-Phase PMSM Drives Using Four-Leg Five-Phase Inverter
    Saeid Saeidabadi, Leila Parsa
  • Room4 MoC04: Mechatronics 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:25
    Chairs:
    Prof. Daishi Watabe
    Dr. Chenliang Wang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-003018 Adaptive Control Method Based on Recursive Least Square Method by Piezoelectric Actuator for Pulling Fibril with Parameter Variation
    Naoki Motoi, Mathis Nalbach, Shingo Ito, Philipp Thurner, Georg Schitter
    13:31-13:47
    SD-004782 An Optimal Actuator Placement Method for Direct-drive Stages to Maximize Control Bandwidth
    Runze Ding, Chenyang Ding, Yunlang Xu, Weike Liu, Xiaofeng Yang
    13:47-14:03
    SD-008184 H-Infinity Speed Controller Design for Vibratory Drive Trains with Low Mass Ratio
    Florian Bendrat, Constantinos Sourkounis
    14:03-14:19
    SD-008192 Deduction of Goal-Oriented Minimum-Order Models for Advanced Motion Control on the Example of Large Industrial Drives
    Florian Bendrat, Constantinos Sourkounis
    14:19-14:35
    SD-009121 Joystick Car Drive System and its Application to Self-Driving Microbus
    Zhi Wang, Hideyasu Sai, Kazuo Ogiwara, Wataru Ohyama, Daishi Watabe, Yukimichi Saito, Masayoshi Wada
    14:35-14:51
    SD-009563 Data-based control of Peristaltic Sortation Machines using Discrete Element Method
    Fabian Westbrink, Andreas Schwung, Steven X. Ding
  • 13:15-15:30
  • Room2 MoC02: Power Systems and Smart Grids 2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 13:15-15:30
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jie CHEN
    Dr. K.R.M NAIR

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:15-13:31
    SD-003735 A Multi-objective Constraint-handling based Approach for Short-term Hydro-thermal-wind Co-scheduling Problem
    Bin Ji, Samson S. Yu, Zikang Su Su
    13:31-13:47
    SD-005045 Parameters Design and Stability Analysis of Weak-Grid Interfaced Inverter with Droop Control
    Xinying Zhang, Jie Chen, Xin Chen, Jiawei Chen
    13:47-14:03
    SD-005312 An Iterative Algorithm for Optimum Design of High Frequency Transformer in SST Application
    Sherin Joseph, Ajay Koshy Abraham, Pinkymol Harikrishna Raj, Jineeth Joseph, K.R.M Nair
    14:03-14:19
    SD-005711 Analysis of Reactive Power Compensation in Hybrid Active Power Filter Based on IEEE Std.1459-2020 and CPC Theory
    Zhixuan Bai, Wenjia Jiang, Xianyong Xiao
    14:19-14:35
    SD-006165 A Specification-Based Detection for Attacks in the Multi-Area System
    Jun Yen Siu, Sanjib Kumar Panda
    14:35-14:51
    SD-006181 A Review of Cyber-Physical Security in the Generation System of the Grid
    Jun Yen Siu, Sanjib Kumar Panda
    14:51-15:07
    SD-013579 Temporal Pattern Attention-Based Sequence to Sequence model for Multistep Individual Load Forecasting
    Chongchong Xu, Guo Chen, Xiaojun Zhou
    15:07-15:23
    SD-015393 Developing Neural Network Models for Partial Discharge Analysis
    Joel Yeo, Huifei Jin, Chau Yuen, Chee Seng Ng
  • 14:30-16:30
  • Room1 INTEROP 2020 - Session PF2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 14:30-16:30
    Chairs:
    Dietmar Bruckner
    AGENDA

    14:30-15:00
    P2805 Edge Computing Nodes
    W. Dai, Shanghai Jiaotung Univ., China

    15:00-15:30
    P1451.1.5 SNMP
    J. Wu (IMS), Shanghai Jiaotung Univ, China

    15:30-16:00
    P1451.99 Harmonization
    P. Waher/G. Kuppa, Trust Anchor Group/IEEE India, Sweden/India

    16:00-16:30
    P2660.1 Industrial Agents
    P. Leitao, Polytechnic Institute of Braganca, Portugal

    Add to calendar

  • 14:30-17:00
  • Room14 Women in IES Forum
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 14:30-17:00
    Speaker 1:
    Prof. Bozenna Pasik-Duncan
    Department of Mathematics
    University of Kansas, USA
    Title: TBD

    Speaker 2:
    Prof. Shaoping Wang
    School of Automation Science and Electrical Engineering
    Beihang University, China
    Title: High Reliable Design and Assessment of More Electrical Aircraft Flight Control System

    Speaker 3:
    Prof. Jing Zhou
    Department of Engineering Sciences
    University of Agder, Norway
    Title: Adaptive Control of Systems with Quantization

    Speaker 4:
    Prof. Morgan Kiani
    Department of Engineering
    Texas Christian University, USA
    Title: TBD

    Add to calendar

  • 15:45-17:25
  • Room5 MoD05: Cyber Physical Systems and Internet of Things in Industry 2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-17:25
    Chairs:
    Dr. Kazutaka Matsuzaki
    Prof. Wenbin Dai

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-007463 Cybersecurity Evaluation Methodology for Distributed Energy Resources: Industrial Demonstration
    Kazutaka Matsuzaki, Naota Sawabe, Ryo Maeda, Dai Suzuki, Takahiro Matsuura, Hiromu Hamada
    16:01-16:17
    SD-012149 Employing Agent Beliefs during Fault Diagnosis for IEC 61499 Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems.
    Barry Dowdeswell, Roopak Sinha, Dennis Jarvis, Jacqueline Jarvis, Stephen G. MacDonell
    16:17-16:33
    SD-019194 A Task-Oriented Automatic Microservice Deployment Method For Industrial Edge Applications
    Fan Yang, Yunpeng Zhang, Bingshuo Lv, Wenbin Dai
    16:33-16:49
    SD-022896 Congestion Control based on Geographic Routing Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Lin Tang, Quansheng Guan, Shengming Jiang
    16:49-17:05
    SD-026832 Multi-Layered IoT System Design Towards End-to-End Secure Communication
    Alexander Rech, Lukas Gressl, Fikret Bašić, Christian Seifert, Christian Steger, Andreas Sinnhofer
  • 15:45-17:45
  • Room8 MoD08: SS Application of Artificial Intelligence in Power Electronic Systems
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-17:45
    Chairs:
    Mr. Alper Nabi AKPOLAT

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-010103 Optimal PV Generation Using Symbiotic Organisms Search Optimization Algorithm-Based MPPT
    Alper Nabi Akpolat, Yesim Aysel Baysal, Yongheng Yang, Frede Blaabjerg
    16:01-16:17
    SD-012157 Design of LC Filter for Boost Converter with the Considerations of Efficiency and Power Density
    Xinze Li, Xin Zhang, Fanfan Lin
    16:17-16:33
    SD-021105 Swarm Intelligence Aided Parameter Design for the Symmetrical CLLC-Type DAB Converter with Robust Voltage Conversion Gain
    Fanfan Lin, Xin Zhang, Xinze Li
    16:33-16:49
    SD-021148 A Simple ANN-Based Diagnosis Method for Open-Switch Faults in Power Converters
    Zhan Li, Yuan Gao, Hao Ma, Xin Zhang
    16:49-17:05
    SD-023264 Adaptive Active Disturbance Rejection Control of DAB Based on PSO
    Yu Zeng, Xin Zhang, Suvajit Mukherjee, Amit Kumar Gupta, Changjiang Sun, Dong Jiaxin
  • 15:45-17:50
  • Room11 MoD11: SS High-Power Converters for Power Quality Enhancement and Renewable Energy Integration 2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-17:50
    Chairs:
    Dr. Hadi Y. KANAAN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-017582 Soft Start-up Scheme for Weak AC Grid Dominated MTDC Networks
    Semih Isik, Subhashish Bhattacharya
    16:01-16:17
    SD-017795 Modelling of MMC based FACTS Device as a Replacement of UPFC for Power Flow and Oscillation Damping Control
    Semih Isik, Anup Anurag, Subhashish Bhattacharya
    16:17-16:33
    SD-021741 A Hybrid VSC-HVDC System based on Modular Multilevel Converter and Alternate Arm Converter
    Harith R. Wickramasinghe, Pingyang Sun, Georgios Konstantinou
    16:33-16:49
    SD-023558 A Single-Stage Three-Phase Grid-Connected Inverter with the Center-Tapped Energy Storage Inductor
    Chao Yang, Daolian Chen, Jiahui Jiang
    16:49-17:05
    SD-023574 A Novel Single-Stage Power Conversion Dual-Input Voltage Type Independent Generation System
    Zhenglong Cui, Daolian Chen, Hanchao Zeng
  • 15:45-18:00
  • Room13 MoD13: SS Operation of Grid-Connected Converters under Adverse Grid Voltage Conditions
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Mohamed BENBOUZID

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-003891 Comparative Study of Phase Lead Compensator based In-Loop Filtering Method in Single-Phase PLL
    Samir Gautam, Yuezhu Lu, Weidong Xiao, Dylan Lu, Mohammad Golsorkhi
    16:01-16:17
    SD-014605 Luenberger Observer Based Grid Synchronization Techniques for Smart Grid Application
    Miao Lin Pay, Pan Cao, Yichuang Sun, Daniel McCluskey
    16:17-16:33
    SD-021466 Adaptive Observer-Based Frequency-Locked Loops for Renewable Energy Systems: A Comparative Analysis
    Hafiz Ahmed, Mohamed Benbouzid
    16:33-16:49
    SD-023728 Smart Transformer Based Meshed Hybrid Microgrid with MVDC Interconnection
    Hrishikesan V. M., Chandan Kumar
    16:49-17:05
    SD-027227 Unbalance and Disturbance Rejection Based Phase Locked Loop for Grid Synchronization
    Ahmed Eltarouty, Mohamed Aboudan, Samet Biricik, Hafiz Ahmed, Mohamed Benbouzid
    17:05-17:21
    SD-009539 A Comprehensive Analysis of Grid Synchronization Systems for Power Converters
    Tuan Ngo, Samet Biricik, Tan Dao
  • Room9 MoD09: SS Control of Power Converters for Renewable Energy Systems and Smart-Micro Grids 3
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Yi Tang
    Prof. Weimin WU

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-013927 Unified Sliding Mode Control of Boost Converters with Quantitative Dynamic and Static Performances
    Yanmin Wang, Zhao Ying, Weiqi Zhang
    16:01-16:17
    SD-014893 Robust Controller Design for a Virtual Synchronous Generator (VSG) Using Linear Matrix Inequalities
    Mohammad Khatibi, Sara Ahmed
    16:17-16:33
    SD-015253 A Novel Third-Harmonic Elimination Method for VOC-Based Three-Phase DC/AC Inverter
    Siyi Luo, Weimin Wu, Henry Chung, Frede Blaabjerg, Koutroulis Eftychios
    16:33-16:49
    SD-016292 A Decentralized Control Scheme for Adaptive Power-Sharing in Ships based Seaport Microgrid.
    Muhammad Umair Mutarraf, Yacine Terriche, Mashood Nasir, Yajuan Guan, Chun-Lien Su, Juan C. Vasquez, Josep M. Guerrero
    16:49-17:05
    SD-016527 Dynamic Sequential Model Predictive Control of Three-Level NPC Back-to-Back Power Converter PMSG Wind Turbine Systems
    Zhufeng Cui, Zhenbin Zhang, Tomislav Dragičević, José Rodríguez
    17:05-17:21
    SD-019526 A Methodology for Seamless Hot Swap of Converters in DC Microgrids
    Shrivatsal Sharma, Vishnu Mahadeva Iyer, Subhashish Bhattacharya, Jun Kikuchi, Ke Zou, Mahima Gupta
  • Room3 MoD03: Transportation Electrification and Automotive Technologies 2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Mr. Artem RODIONOV

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-002917 Thermal Behavior of an Intelligent Li-Ion Cell under Vehicle Conditions
    Jan Kleiner, Alexander Heider, Christian Hanzl, Lidiya Komsiyska, Gordon Elger, Christian Endisch
    16:01-16:17
    SD-003492 Simplified Disc Brake Modeling, Identification and Validation focusing on Temperature Influences
    Simon Goeltz, Oliver Sawodny
    16:17-16:33
    SD-003506 Modeling and Identification of an Automotive Refrigerant Circuit with two Parallel Evaporators
    Stefanie Herre, Stefan Schaut, Oliver Sawodny
    16:33-16:49
    SD-005339 Model-based Electronic Expansion Valve Feed-forward Control for Electrified Automotive Vapor Compression Refrigeration System
    Jan Glos, Frantisek Solc, Pavel Vaclavek
    16:49-17:05
    SD-005347 Hybrid Model Predictive Control for Fully Electric Vehicle Thermal Management System Optimal Mode Selection
    Jan Glos, Frantisek Solc, Lukas Otava, Pavel Vaclavek
    17:05-17:21
    SD-015938 Sizing and energy efficiency analysis of a multi-phase FSCW PMSM drive for traction application
    Artem Rodionov, Alessandro Acquaviva, Yujing Liu
  • Room10 MoD10: SS High Power Multilevel Converters Topologies, Combination of Converters, Modulation and Control 2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Alain SANCHEZ-RUIZ

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-021776 Impact of Power Factor Angle in the Sub-module Losses of Modular Multilevel Converters in HVDC Applications
    Yumeng Tian, Harith R. Wickramasinghe, Josep Pou, Georgios Konstantinou
    16:01-16:17
    SD-021873 Current Distortion Mitigation in Grid-Connected Vienna Rectifier During Nonunity Power Factor Operation
    Devinda Anushka Molligoda, Josep Pou, Salvador Ceballos, Kuntal Satpathi, Firman Sasongko, Chandana Jayampathi Gajanayake, Amit Kumar Gupta
    16:17-16:33
    SD-026158 Design of a high-voltage-insulation and high-efficiency medium frequency transformer
    Shilong Zhu, Shuai Shao, Muhammad Awais, Junming Zhang
    16:33-16:49
    SD-027375 Influence of Submodule Capacitance on MMC Performance and Its Optimum Sizing
    Ilknur Colak, Prajakta Kapale
    16:49-17:05
    SD-028215 Three-Level Polynomial Pulse Width Modulation
    Alain Sanchez-Ruiz, Eritz Aldazabal, Danel Madariaga, Eneko Olea, Pedro Izurza-Moreno, Markel Zubiaga, Joseba Arza
  • Room6 MoD06: Renewable Energy 1
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Mr. Xuan JIAO
    Prof. Sudath KALINGAMUDALI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-001147 Novel Hybrid PV Array Configurations for extracting maximum Power by reducing number of peaks and mitigating mismatching power loss
    Aditi Desai, Suresh Mikkili
    16:01-16:17
    SD-001589 Neural Network based MPPT system for Standalone PV system
    Nikhil Pindi, Siddharth Joshi, Bhinal Mehta
    16:17-16:33
    SD-003336 PWM Step-Up Converter Integrating Differential Power Processing Converter to Enhance Energy Yield of Partially-Shaded Photovoltaic Panels
    Yusuke Sasaki, Hayato Sato, Masatoshi Uno
    16:33-16:49
    SD-003417 Electrical Diagnosis Technique Using Differential Power Processing Converters for Photovoltaic Panels
    Kazuma Honda, Keito Aikawa, Masatoshi Uno
    16:49-17:05
    SD-007005 Analysis of Impedance Matching Technique for Novel Supercapacitor Assisted PV Systems
    Kasun Piyumal, Aruna Ranaweera, Sudath Kalingamudali, Nihal Kularatna
    17:05-17:21
    SD-011827 A Ternary Search Based Maximum Power Point Track Method for Photovoltaic Application
    Xuan Jiao, Yechen Zhu, Weidong Xiao
    17:21-17:37
    SD-023655 Transformerless Common Ground Quasi-Z-Source Three Phase Inverter for PV Applications
    Kharan Shiluveru, Akash Singh, Rajeev Kumar Singh
    17:37-17:53
    SD-027987 Flexible Power Point Tracking in Cascaded H-Bridge Converter-Based Photovoltaic Systems
    Hossein Dehghani Tafti, Georgios Konstantinou, John E. Fletcher, Glen G. Farivar, Salvador Ceballos, Josep Pou, Christopher D. Townsend
  • Room7 MoD07: Estimation and Identification
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Mr. Dilshad SURROOP
    Prof. Wei Wang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-006084 Root mean square based identification of FOPTD models from step response data
    Pushkar Prakash Arya, Sohom Chakrabarty
    16:01-16:17
    SD-001422 Design of unknown input estimator with artificial bee colony algorithm
    Toshiyuki Satoh, Shun Nishizawa, Naoki Saito, Jun-ya Nagase, Norihiko Saga
    16:17-16:33
    SD-007803 Sensorless rotor position estimation by PWM-induced signal injection
    Dilshad Surroop, Pascal Combes, Philippe Martin, Pierre Rouchon
    16:33-16:49
    SD-008176 Digital twin for safety and comfort: A case study of sauna
    Siavash H. Khajavi, Alireza Jaribion, Adriaan Knapen, Leila Abiedat
    16:49-17:05
    SD-009091 Optimal sizing of fuel cell electric vehicle powertrain considering multiple objectives
    Jianhui Zhang, Liangfei Xu, Zunyan Hu, Chen Liang, Jianqiu Li, Minggao Ouyang
    17:05-17:21
    SD-009814 A suggestion for effective shepherding models with two sheepdogs
    Chiharu Aiba, Kaoru Fujioka
    17:21-17:37
    SD-025348 Identifying runtime issues in object-oriented IEC 61131-3-compliant control software using metrics
    Eva-Maria Neumann, Birgit Vogel-Heuser, Juliane Fischer, Jonathan Keller, Iris Weiß, Sebastian Diehm, Michael Schwarz, Tobias Englert, Michael Stoll, Uwe Zell
  • Room12 MoD12: Power Converter Systems
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Benfei WANG
    Prof. Sanjib KUMAR PANDA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-000477 A Model Predictive Control Method for Two Induction Motor Drives Supplied by Four-leg Inverter
    Yujin Song, Jin Zhao
    16:01-16:17
    SD-010901 A Model Predictive Control with Online inductance estimator for Three-Phase VIENNA Rectifiers
    Yunhong Zhou, Aimin Zhang, Hang Zhang, Jingjing Huang, Yudong Du, Lei Zhang, Wei Zhang
    16:17-16:33
    SD-011177 Single-Inductor Multi-Output Converter using Event-Triggered MPC without Weighting Factor
    Benfei Wang, Jingjing Huang, Jose Rodriguez, Cristian Garcia, Tao Zou, Guodong Feng
    16:33-16:49
    SD-001945 A Generalized Open-Phase Fault Detection Technique for Symmetrical Multiphase Machines Using Zero-Sequence Current Constraints
    Jiawei Sun, Zedong Zheng, Chi Li, Kui Wang, Yongdong Li
    16:49-17:05
    SD-007129 Open-Circuit Fault Diagnosis for Interleaved DC-DC Converters
    Junjie Yang, Claude Delpha
    17:05-17:21
    SD-013064 Survey of Open-circuit Fault Detection and Localization Methods Applicable to Cascaded H-bridge Multilevel Converters
    Naga Brahmendra Yadav Gorla, Sanjib Kumar Panda
  • Room2 MoD02: Power Systems and Smart Grids 3
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Rémy RIGO-MARIANI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-002216 The electromechanical power system link for backup power supply of consumers
    Aleksey Vorontsov, Vasiliy Glushakov, Mikhail Pronin, Vasiliy Shelyukh, Denis Kukushkin, Victor Tretyakov
    16:01-16:17
    SD-003379 An Emergency Collaborative Scheduling Optimization Method based on VSC-HVDC Systems
    Yang Zhou, Christian Rehtanz, Pei Luo, Stefan Dalhues, Yong Li, Gang Lin
    16:17-16:33
    SD-003905 Modified DistFlow for Distributed Generation Planning Problems in Radial Grids
    Rémy Rigo-Mariani, Vincent Debusschere, Marie-Cécile Alvarez-Herault
    16:33-16:49
    SD-003948 MPC-based Double-Stage Voltage Control of Distribution Networks with High Penetration of Distributed Generation
    Zhengfa Zhang, Filipe Silva, Yifei Guo, Claus Bak, Zhe Chen
    16:49-17:05
    SD-008419 Stochastic Optimization Scheme to Schedule Energy Supply and Demands in an Islanded Microgrid
    Daud Mustafa Minhas, Georg Frey
    17:05-17:21
    SD-011886 Fast and Efficient PMSM Electromagnetic Parameter Identification Methodology from the Efficiency Map
    Carlos Candelo, Antonio Garcia, Jordi Riba, Pere Tubert, Gabriel Rojas
    17:21-17:37
    SD-020532 A Linear Adaptive Robust Optimization Model for Day-Ahead Scheduling of Microgrid
    Mahmoud Mollayousefi Zadeh, Zakaria Afshar, Rasool Heydari, S.M.T Bathaee, Mehdi Savaghebi
    17:37-17:53
    SD-020893 Integration of Battery Energy Storage in Thermal Power Plant
    Martin Vins, Jaroslav Dragoun, Martin Sirovy
  • Room4 MoD04: Electric Machines and Drives 2
    Monday, 19 October 2020, 15:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. David GEORGE DORRELL
    Rajaram T UGALE

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:45-16:01
    SD-011924 Balancing Peak-torque and Drive-cycle Efficiency with Magnet Dimensioning of Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines
    Luca Boscaglia, Nimananda Sharma, Yujing Liu, Georgios Mademlis
    16:01-16:17
    SD-011975 Space Vector based Pulse Density Modulation Scheme for Zero Sequence Voltage Elimination in a Dual Inverter fed Open End Winding Induction Motor Drive
    Monisha Menon A, Biji Jacob
    16:17-16:33
    SD-016616 ANN Based Robust control of Linear Induction Motor
    Abhay Kumar Awasthi, Rajaram T Ugale, Arbind Kumar
    16:33-16:49
    SD-017981 Design of Line Start Linear Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor for Electromagnetic Catapult
    Satish Patil, Rajaram Ugale, Arbind Kumar Upadhayay, Shreyas Revalkar
    16:49-17:05
    SD-020176 High-Power Low-Energy Flywheels for Power System Support: A Review
    David G. Dorrell, Wei Xu, Aly F. Flores Filho, Matthew D. Brown
    17:05-17:21
    SD-022934 A Novel Direct Torque Control for 4-Phase Switched Reluctance Motor Considering the Actual Rotor Pole Arc with High Torque/Ampere Ratio
    Vaibhav Shah, Saifullah Payami
    17:21-17:37
    SD-025453 Analysis and Experimental Investigation of Double Switching Active Vector Sequences in Dodecagonal Space Vector Structure
    Ravi Teja Arumalla, Sheron Figarado, Nagendrappa Harischandrappa
    17:37-17:53
    SD-026514 A Novel Ring Permanent Magnet Flux Reversal Machine for a Direct-Drive Wind Generator
    Anupam Sharma, Sashidhar Sampathirao

Tuesday, 20 October 2020

    08:00-09:05
  • Room13 TuA13: SS Multiphase Machines and Drives for High-Reliability Applications 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Ngac Ky Nguyen
    Prof. Sérgio CRUZ

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-007242 A second order filter-based fault detection method for five-phase permanent magnet synchronous generators
    Zhuo Liu, Azeddine Houari, Mohamed Machmoum, Mohamed Fouad Benkhoris, Tianhao Tang
    08:16-08:32
    SD-008613 Compensation methods of interturn short-circuit faults in dual three-phase PMSM
    Matus Kozovsky, Ludek Buchta, Petr Blaha
    08:32-08:48
    SD-008958 Open-Phase Fault Diagnosis in Six-Phase PMSM Drives Based on the Harmonics of the Measured Secondary Subspace Currents
    Pedro Gonçalves, Sérgio Cruz, André Mendes
    08:48-09:04
    SD-008966 Sensitivity to Parameter Mismatch in a Bi-Subspace Predictive Current Control Strategy for Six-Phase PMSM Drives
    Pedro Gonçalves, Sérgio Cruz, André Mendes
  • Room5 TuA05: SS Advanced Energy Storage Management in Electrified Transportations
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Dr. Xu YAN
    Dr. Xiaoliang HUANG

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-000213 Coordinated Multi-energy Dispatch of Ship Microgrid with Reefer System
    Kyaw Hein, Xu Yan, Gary Wilson, Amit Kumar Gupta
    08:16-08:32
    SD-001953 A Distributed Control in Islanded DC Microgrid based on Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Yang Xia, Yan Xu, Yu Wang, Souvik Dasgupta
    08:32-08:48
    SD-013862 The Evaluation and Optimization of Power Architecture of Distributed Electrical Propulsion Fuel-cell UAV
    Zhihao Min, Tao Lei, Yanbo Wang, Xingyu Zhang, Xiaobin Zhang
    08:48-09:04
    SD-014281 A New Battery Active Balancing Method with Supercapacitor Considering Regeneration Process
    Bowen Jiang, Yujing Liu, Xiaoliang Huang, Ranjithh Raj Ram Prakash
  • Room3 TuA03: Electric Machines and Drives 3
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Dr. Xin YUAN
    Mr. Stefan Thiago Cury Alves DOS SANTOS

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-002291 Novel Deadbeat Predictive Current Control for SPMSM Drives with inductance and rotor flux linkage variation
    Xin Yuan, Chengning Zhang, Shuo Zhang
    08:16-08:32
    SD-005568 Grid-Connected Variable Speed Driven Squirrel-Cage Induction Motor Through a Nine-Switch AC/AC Converter with Leading Power Factor
    Stefan Thiago Cury Alves dos Santos, Paulo Roberto Ubaldo Guazzelli, Allan Gregori de Castro, Bruno Freitas Vieira, Saulo de Andrade Pinto, Manoel Luis de Aguiar
    08:32-08:48
    SD-005622 Determination of the Voltage Coefficients of the Six-Switch AC/AC Converter Based on Static Utilization Factor
    Stefan Thiago Cury Alves dos Santos, Paulo Roberto Ubaldo Guazzelli, Allan Gregori de Castro, Bruno Freitas Vieira, Saulo de Andrade Pinto, Manoel Luis de Aguiar
    08:48-09:04
    SD-007102 On the Development and Test of a Reluctance-Based Magnetic Lead Screw
    Mateus Cirolini, Aly Ferreira Flores Filho, Paulo Roberto Eckert, David George Dorrell, Pedro Henrique Gogliano
  • Room10 TuA10: SS Electric Vehicle Charging Systems and their Impact on Smart Grid Operations 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Atif IQBAL
    Dr. Minggang Chen

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-017469 Integrating Photovoltaics and Battery Energy Storage to Grid Using Triple Active Bridge and Voltage Source Converters
    Viju Nair, Srinivas Gulur, Ritwik Chattopadhyay, Subhashish Bhattacharya
    08:16-08:32
    SD-017752 Energy-efficient EV Charging Station Placement for E-Mobility
    Mohammad Aljaidi, Nauman Aslam, Xiaomin Chen, Omprakash Kaiwartya, Yousef Al-Gumaei
    08:32-08:48
    SD-021458 An Improved Peak Current Control Method for GaN-based Active-clamped Flyback Converter
    Minggang Chen, Shen Xu, Linlin Huang, Weifeng Sun
    08:48-09:04
    SD-023612 A Magnetic Saturation Suppression Scheme of The Output Line-Frequency Transformer in Photovoltaic Inverter
    Song Xu, Daolian Chen, Hanchao Zeng
  • Room6 TuA06: SS Advances on Marine Renewable Energy Converters Design, Monitoring, and Control
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Mohamed BENBOUZID

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-013803 A VMD Denoising-based Imbalance Fault Detection Method for Marine Current Turbine
    Jiajia Wei, Tao Xie, Tianzhen Wang
    08:16-08:32
    SD-015113 A Novel Single-Helix Magnetic Lead Screw for Wave Energy Convertor
    Lixun Zhu, Tian Tian, Jiacheng Jiang, Weimin Wu, Kaiyuan Lu, Chang-seop Koh
    08:32-08:48
    SD-015261 An attachment recognition method based on image generation and semantic segmentation for marine current turbines
    Haiyang Peng, Tianzhen Wang, Shreya Pandey, Lisu Chen, Funa Zhou
    08:48-09:04
    SD-020583 Shrouded Tidal Stream Turbine Simulation Model Development and Experimental Validation
    Jorel Flambard, Yassine Amirat, Mohamed Benbouzid, Gilles Feld, Nicolas Ruiz
  • Room7 TuA07: SS Frontiers of Standardization and Human Factors
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Sho YOKOTA
    Prof. Allen Chen

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-002852 Skeleton-based explainable human activity recognition for child gross-motor assessment
    Satoshi Suzuki, Yukie Amemiya, Maiko Sato
    08:16-08:32
    SD-012386 Development of a Walking Promotion Device using Arm Swing Induced by Parametric Excitation 1st report: Evaluation of arm swing focused on amplification rate
    Kazuki Yamada, Sho Yokota, Akihiro Matsumoto, Daisuke Chugo, Hiroshi Hashimoto
    08:32-08:48
    SD-013889 Invisible QR Code Generator Using Convolutional Neural Network
    Kohei Yamauchi, Hiroyuki Kobayashi
    08:48-09:04
    SD-017965 Artificial beating blood vessel model for medical phantom
    Rie Isomura, Kiyoshi Matsumoto
  • Room12 TuA12: SS Advances on Learning and Control for Intelligent Robots 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Yanhong Liu
    Dr. Yiyong SUN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-011703 Analytical Modeling and Control of Soft Fast Pneumatic Networks Actuators
    Guizhou Cao, Bing Chu, Yanhong Liu
    08:16-08:32
    SD-011746 Predefined-Time Trajectory Planning for a Dual-Arm Free-Floating Space Robot
    Yicheng Liu, Wen Yan, Chunxiao Yu, Tao Zhang, Haiyan Tu
    08:32-08:48
    SD-011983 Disturbance Observer Based Iterative Learning Control for Upper Limb Rehabilitation
    Benyan Huo, Yanhong Liu, Yunhui Qin, Bing Chu, C.T. Freeman
    08:48-09:04
    SD-012971 Polynomial Controller for Bicycle Robot based on Nonlinear Descriptor System
    Yiyong Sun, Mingguo Zhao, Boyi Wang, Xudong Zheng, Bin Liang
  • Room2 TuA02: Power Systems and Smart Grids 4
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Afef FEKIH
    Dr. Marcelo PEREZ

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-001287 Energy Efficient Robust Control Design for a Combined Cycle Power Plant
    Vahab Haji-Haji, Afef Fekih, Concepcion Monje, Ramin Fakhri Asfestani
    08:16-08:32
    SD-007862 Modeling and Control of a Hybrid Distribution Transformer based on a Cascaded H-bridge Multilevel Converter
    Alvaro Carreno, Marcelo Perez, Carlos Baier, Jose Espinoza
    08:32-08:48
    SD-008311 Probabilistic Assessment of the VSC-HVDC Contribution in Voltage Stability Applied to a Hybrid DC-Multi-Infeed Scenario
    Diego de Souza de Oliveira, Marcos Jorge Araujo de Souza, Gustavo Cezimbra Borges Leal, Fábio Andrade Leite Alves, Mauricio Aredes
    08:48-09:04
    SD-020575 On the Contributions of Smart-Inverters Control Strategies to Voltage Profile Regulation in a Low Voltage Distribution Network
    Gustavo Cezimbra Borges Leal, Thiago Cardoso Tricarico, Diego de Souza de Olveira, Maurício Aredes
  • Room8 TuA08: Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Shen YIN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-011568 Transformation of non-standard nuclear I&C logic drawings to formal verification models
    Antti Pakonen, Prasun Biswas, Nikolaos Papakonstantinou
    08:16-08:32
    SD-027561 A Host-based Intrusion Detection Model Based on OS Diversity for SCADA
    Bruno Bulle, Altair Santin, Eduardo Viegas, Roger Santos
    08:32-08:48
    SD-000507 A Data-Driven Fault Diagnosis Approach for Anemometers in Wind Farm
    Jiusi Zhang, Kuan Li, Hao Luo, Shen Yin
    08:48-09:04
    SD-003956 An artificial intelligence approach to fault isolation based on sensor data in Tennessee Eastman process
    Majid Ghaniee Zarch, Mohsen Soltani
  • Room4 TuA04: Smart Building Technologies 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Vincent DEBUSSCHERE
    Dr. Stefano Rinaldi

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-002763 Pulsed Variable Flow Rate (PVFR): Feasibility Study
    Nidhi Gowdra
    08:16-08:32
    SD-006998 Demonstration of Transactive Control of Commercial Buildings as Energy Nodes
    Rohit Chandra, Krishnanand Kaippilly Radhakrishnan, Hoan Thong, Edwin Goh, Sanjib Kumar Panda, Costas J. Spanos
    08:32-08:48
    SD-008168 A Cognitive Approach for Renovation and Maintenance of Building through IoT Technology
    Stefano Rinaldi, Paolo Ferrari, Alessandra Flammini, Marco Pasetti, Emiliano Sisinni, Lavinia Tagliabue, Angelo Ciribini, Francesco Martinelli, Stefano Mangili
    08:48-09:04
    SD-008141 Comparing high accurate regression models for short-term load forecasting in smart buildings
    Thi Thanh Quynh Nguyen, Thi Phuong Thao Tran, Vincent Debusschere, Christophe Bobineau, Remy Rigo Mariani
  • 09:30-10:30
  • Room1 Plenary Session 2: Professor Qing-Chang Zhong
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 09:30-10:30
    Chairs:
    Prof. Josep Pou
    Speaker:
    Prof. Qing-Chang Zhong
    IEEE Fellow, IET Fellow
    Illinois Institute of Technology & Syndem LLC, Chicago, USA
    TITLE: Power-Electronics-Enabled Autonomous Power Systems: Next-Generation Smart Grids

    Add to calendar

  • 10:30-12:00
  • Room1 INTEROP 2020 - Session PF3
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:30-12:00
    Chairs:
    Allen Chen
    AGENDA

    10:30-11:00
    IEEE 1451-001-2017 Signal Treatment
    G. Monte, U. Tecnological Nacional, Argentina

    11:00-11:30
    IEEE 1451 & IEC 61499 interoperability
    R. Abrishambaf, U. Miami, Ohio, USA

    11;30-12:00
    P1451.1.6 MQTT
    H. Nishi, Keio University, Japan

    Add to calendar

  • 10:45-12:55
  • Room13 TuB13: SS Multiphase Machines and Drives for High-Reliability Applications 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Ngac Ky Nguyen
    Dr. Jan LAKSAR

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-010243 Eliminations of Low-frequency Current Harmonics for Five-phase Open-end Winding Non-sinusoidal Machine Drives applying Neural Networks
    Duc Tan Vu, Ngac Ky Nguyen, Eric Semail
    11:01-11:17
    SD-020044 Initial Position Estimation Method based on Inductance Spatial Harmonic Components for Triple Three-Phase Surface-mounted Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
    Koji Imai, Giorgio Valente, David Gerada
    11:17-11:33
    SD-020613 Measurement of the Effects of Higher Harmonic Injection on Nine-phase Induction Motor
    Patrik Kalaj, Radek Cermak, Zdenek Frank, Vladimir Kindl, Tomas Komrska, Jan Laksar, Zdenek Peroutka
    11:33-11:49
    SD-020664 Vector Control of Crosswise Saturating Five-Phase PMaSynRM in Wide Speed Range
    Tomasz Michalski, Fernando Acosta-Cambranis, Luis Romeral, Jordi Zaragoza, Gerardo Mino-Aguilar
    11:49-12:05
    SD-025712 Modeling and optimal control of multi-winding permanent magnet synchronous motor
    Patrik Kalaj, Zdenek Peroutka, Karel Zeman, Miroslav Byrtus
    12:05-12:21
    SD-028762 Real-Time Digital Simulation for Sensorless Control Scheme based on Reduced-Order Sliding Mode Observer for Dual Star Induction Motor
    Saad Khadar, Abdellah Kouzou, Shady S. Refaat, Haitham Abu-Rub
    12:21-12:37
    SD-010294 Extension to Symmetrical and Asymmetrical n-Phase AC Drives of Simple Carrier-Based PWM for Prolonged High DC-Link Utilization
    Alejandro G. Yepes, Jesus Doval-Gandoy
  • Room5 TuB05: Machine Learning and Signal and Image Processing 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jun Yang
    Mr. Suparna Rooj

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-019712 Neural Networks based Speed-Torque Estimators for Induction Motors and Performance Metrics
    Sagar Verma, Nicolas Henwood, Al Kassem Jebai, Marc Castella, Jean-Christophe Pesquet
    11:01-11:17
    SD-022276 Speeding up Common Hyperparameter Optimization Methods by a Two-Phase-Search
    Alexander Wendt, Marco Wuschnig, Martin Lechner
    11:17-11:33
    SD-023868 Bimodal-based Object Detection and Instance Segmentation Models for Substation Equipment
    Nanan Yan, Taiji Zhou, Chunjie Gu, Anfeng Jiang, Wenlian Lu
    11:33-11:49
    SD-024732 Driver Evaluation in Heavy Duty Vehicles Based on Acceleration and Braking Behaviors
    Mehmet Emin Mumcuoglu, Gokhan Alcan, Mustafa Unel, Onur Cicek, Mehmet Mutluergil, Metin Yilmaz, Kerem Koprubasi
    11:49-12:05
    SD-025364 Unsupervised Anomaly Detection Based on Data Augmentation and Mixing
    Naoya Ishida, Yuki Nagatsu, Hideki Hashimoto
    12:05-12:21
    SD-026476 Emotion Classification of Facial Thermal Images using Sparse Coded Filters
    Suparna Rooj, Antesh U., Shubhobrata Bhattacharya, Aurobinda Routray, Manas Kumar Mandal
    12:21-12:37
    SD-026506 Emotional Intensity Estimation using Thermal Images
    Suparna Rooj, Antesh U., Shubhobrata Bhattacharya, Aurobinda Routray, Manas Kumar Mandal
    12:37-12:53
    SD-026697 Localization and Estimation of Bending and Twisting Loads Using Neural Networks
    Diyar Khalis Bilal, Mustafa Unel, Mehmet Yildiz, Bahattin Koc
  • Room9 TuB09: SS Control of Power Converters for Renewable Energy Systems and Smart-Micro Grids 4
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Lei LI
    Prof. Jose ESPINOZA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-020591 Switching Harmonics Suppression of Single-loop Multi-sampling Control of Grid-connected Inverter
    Shan He, Dao Zhou, Xiongfei Wang, Frede Blaabjerg
    11:01-11:17
    SD-021008 Fast-Model Predictive Control for a Grid-Tie Photovoltaic System
    Jose Silva, Jose Espinoza, Luis Moran, Daniel Sbarbaro, Jaime Rohten, Miguel Torres, Rodrigo Mendez
    11:17-11:33
    SD-021563 Modulation Coordinated Voltage Balance Strategy for a Single-Phase Nine-Level T-type Converter
    Shaoqiang Hu, Lei Li, He Peng, Cheng Wang
    11:33-11:49
    SD-022551 Model Predictive Control for Dual-Active-Bridge Converters in Stability Maintenance and Control of Power Transmission System
    Nanxi Liu, Bo Long, Pengfei Hu, Lufei Zhang, Jingyao Hu
    11:49-12:05
    SD-023515 A Double Duty Converter: A New High Gain Modified Triswitching State Boost Converter for Nanogrid Application
    Sheetal Gore, Atif Iqbal, Pandav Kiran Maroti, Mohammed Al-Hitmi, Rashid Al-Ammari, John Lam
    12:05-12:21
    SD-025542 Association of Recycled PC PSU with MPPT and a Control Application in a Smartphone
    Minh Thien Nguyen, Quoc Dung Phan, Pascal Maussion
    12:21-12:37
    SD-027693 Improved droop control based on multi-stage lead-lag compensation
    Yaoqin Jia, Junjie Xiao, Biao Jia, Yujian Pan, Yunpeng Wang, Zhifan Li
    12:37-12:53
    SD-028614 Modal Analysis of Voltage-source and Current-source-based Parallel Grid-supporting Inverters
    Shanshan Wei, Fei Gao, Khurram Hashmi, Weikun Cai, Linglin Chen, Yutong Zhao
  • Room3 TuB03: Electric Machines and Drives 4
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Yuliang SUN
    Dr. Minh Xuan Bui

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-000736 Flux Observer for DC-based DFIG with On-Line Identification of Resistance
    Yuliang Sun, Shaomin Yan, Bin Cai, Yuqiang Wu, Zhongcai Zhang
    11:01-11:17
    SD-018627 Preliminary Study on a PM Magnetic Levitation Train
    Shun Inoue, Yasutaka Fujimoto
    11:17-11:33
    SD-024937 MPC Based Full-speed Domain Control Strategy of Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
    Kaiwen Tan, Jianyong Su, Han Wang
    11:33-11:49
    SD-025089 Torque ripple reduction of IPMSM considering compensation of nonlinearities of magnetic characteristics
    Hiroyasu Akatsuka, Masaru Hasegawa, Shinji Doki
    11:49-12:05
    SD-025461 Efficiency improvement method for low output of Multi Coils Motor
    Takeru Yoshida, Fumito Masuko, Akira Yasuda
    12:05-12:21
    SD-005088 Design of Phase Angle Control Strategy for Three-Phase-Current PMSM Elevator
    Jyh-Wei Chen, Thanh Nhat Trung Tran, Min-Fong Tsai
    12:21-12:37
    SD-005983 Improved Sensorless Direct Torque and Flux Control of IPMSM based on On-line Parameter Estimation
    Minh Xuan Bui, Dan Xiao, Faz Rahman
    12:37-12:53
    SD-018333 Life Estimation of Electrical Machine using Aging Model
    Logesh Kumar, Sivakumar Nadarajan, Viswanathan Vaiyapuri, Amit Gupta, Boon-Hee Soong, Hung D. Nguyen
  • Room10 TuB10: SS Electric Vehicle Charging Systems and their Impact on Smart Grid Operations 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Mohammad AMIN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-023639 Third Harmonic Operation of Current Fed Resonant Inverters for Inductive Power Transfer Systems
    Alireza Namadmalan, Atif Iqbal, Mohammed Al-Hitmi, Mohd Tariq
    11:01-11:17
    SD-023833 State of Charge Balancing of Distributed Batteries with Different Capacities in DC Microgrid
    Khanh Duc Hoang, Hong-Hee Lee
    11:17-11:33
    SD-024775 Formal Design Methodology for Discrete Proportional-Resonant (PR) Controllers Based on Sisotool/Matlab Tool
    Jesus David Vasquez Plaza, Juan Felipe Patarroyo Montenegro, Daniel Dario Campo Ossa, Enrique Sanabria Torres, Andres Lopez Chavarro, Fabio Andrade Rengifo
    11:33-11:49
    SD-024996 Control of Single-Phase Solar PV-BES Microgrid
    Tripurari Nath Gupta, Bhim Singh, Ambrish Chandra, Kamal Al-Haddad
    11:49-12:05
    SD-025992 Optimal Dynamic Pricing and Rewarding for Electric Vehicle Charging Scheme in High Penetration Photovoltaic Microgrid
    Van Quyen Ngo, Kim Khoa Nguyen, Kamal Al-Haddad
    12:05-12:21
    SD-026468 Dual Transformer Based Dual Active Bridge for Solid State Transformer in Distribution System
    Mohd Tariq, Mohammad Tauquir Iqbal, Ali I. Maswood, Shafquat Ullah Khan
    12:21-12:37
    SD-027472 A Robust-Synchronization-Loop for Grid-Connected Distributed Generation Converters
    Mohammad Amin
    12:37-12:53
    SD-025038 Improved Low Voltage Ride-Through Performance of Single-phase Power Converters using Hybrid Grid Synchronization
    Animesh Sahoo, Jayashri Ravishankar, Mihai Ciobotaru, Padmanaban Sanjeevikumar
  • Room6 TuB06: Renewable Energy 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Jiacheng WANG

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-003433 Overview of black start provision by offshore wind farms
    Daniela Pagnani, Łukasz H. Kocewiak, Jesper Hjerrild, Frede Blaabjerg, Claus Leth Bak
    11:01-11:17
    SD-003913 Analysis and Design of an Isolated Converter with Embedded EIS Function for Fuel Cell Stack Considering Low-Frequency Oscillations
    Jiabin Shen, Jiacheng Wang
    11:17-11:33
    SD-003921 Life Cycle Cost impact of a SiC MOSFETconverter used for a Wave Power Application
    Alexandra Tokat, Torbjörn Thiringer
    11:33-11:49
    SD-010685 Observer based Primary Control Structure without Wind Speed Measurement for Variable Speed Wind Turbines
    Benedikt Spichartz, Constantinos Sourkounis
    11:49-12:05
    SD-019917 Integrated Converter Utilizing Tapped-Inductor with Arbitrary Voltage Step-Up Ratio to Enhance Energy Yield for Curved Solar Roofs of PHEVs
    Suzuki Takumi, Sasaki Yusuke, Uno Masatoshi
    12:05-12:21
    SD-022837 Application of Knowledge Graph Technology in Unified Management Platform for Wind Power Data
    Mengping Lv, Bin Duan, Haihui Jiang
    12:21-12:37
    SD-026921 A MRAS Observer Based Sensorless Control of Doubly-Fed Reluctance Wind Turbine Generators
    M. R. Agha Kashkooli, Milutin Jovanovic
    12:37-12:53
    SD-008354 Quantitative Analysis and Performance Comparison of DC PV Power Collection Network with Different Configurations
    Huili Ye, Miao Zhu, Xiuyi Li, Xu Cai
  • Room11 TuB11: SS Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems: Applications, Challenges and Trends
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Ming ZHAN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-000884 Software-Defined Radio Implementation of Age-of-Information-Oriented Random Access
    Zixiao Han, Jiaxin Liang, Yifan Gu, He Chen
    11:01-11:17
    SD-010871 Applicability of AADL in modelling the overall I&C architecture of a nuclear power plant
    Joonas Linnosmaa, Antti Pakonen, Nikolaos Papakonstantinou, Peter Karpati
    11:17-11:33
    SD-015482 Packet Management for Optimizing Control Performance in Real-Time Feedback Control Systems
    Xin Tong, Liying Li, Guodong Zhao, Zhen Meng, Zhi Chen, Geng Yang
    11:33-11:49
    SD-015709 Design of an Iteration-Reduced LDPC-CC Decoder Based on Compact Decoding Architecture
    Liangxi Liu, Ming Zhan, Mingjuan Qiu, Meng Wang, Xiaohong Luo, Jing Guo
    11:49-12:05
    SD-016632 Data-driven Anomaly Detection for Railway Propulsion Control Systems
    Ajna Hodzic, Dzenita Skulj, Aida Causevic
    12:05-12:21
    SD-018228 A Crowdsourcing-based Localization Scheme with Ultra-Wideband Communication
    Bin Shi, Yujie Hu, Quanzhen Duan, Li Han, Yuemin Ding
    12:21-12:37
    SD-020753 Physical Layer Authentication Based on Residual Network for Industrial Wireless CPSs
    Fei Pan, Xiaofan Li, Haibo Pu, Yan Guo, Jiangchuan Liu
    12:37-12:53
    SD-027006 Challenges for the digital transformation of development processes in engineering
    Matthias Seitz, Birgit Vogel-Heuser
  • Room7 TuB07: Fault Detection and Diagnosis
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Wei Wang
    Mr. Mahyar AZARMIPOUR

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-001767 Fault Detection for Uncertain Delta Operator Systems with Limited Communication Based on T-S Fuzzy Model
    Yamin Fan, Duanjin Zhang
    11:01-11:17
    SD-001783 Fault Detection for Delta Operator Systems with Multi-packet Transmission and Limited Communication
    Yu Luan, Jianxun Zhou, Duanjin Zhang
    11:17-11:33
    SD-003468 Fault Detection of Supermarket Refrigeration Systems Using Convolutional Neural Network
    Zahra Soltani, Kresten Kjaer Soerensen, John Leth, Jan Dimon Bendtsen
    11:33-11:49
    SD-006122 Sensor Fault Detection Using an Extended Kalman Filter and Machine Learning for a Vehicle Dynamics Controller
    Daniel L. Ossig, Kevin Kurzenberger, Simon A. Speidel, Kai-Uwe Henning, Oliver Sawodny
    11:49-12:05
    SD-006424 Fault detection of dissolved oxygen sensor in wastewater treatment plants
    Xuemeng Li, Wei Chai, Tong Liu, Junfei Qiao
    12:05-12:21
    SD-003409 A Secure Gateway for the Cooperation of Information Technologies and Industrial Automation Systems
    Mahyar Azarmipour, Christian Von trotha, Caspar Gries, Tobias Kleinert, Ulrich Epple
  • Room12 TuB12: SS Advances on Learning and Control for Intelligent Robots 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Chunting JIAO

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-013439 Composite deep learning control for autonomous bicycles by using deep deterministic policy gradient
    Kanghui He, Chaoyang Dong, An Yan, Qingyuan Zheng, Bin Liang, Qing Wang
    11:01-11:17
    SD-017612 A Robust Odometry Algorithm for Intelligent Railway Vehicles Based on Data Fusion of Encoder and IMU
    Benhuai Li, Chunyu Zhang, Chao Ye, Weiyang Lin, Xinghu Yu, Lingbo Meng
    11:17-11:33
    SD-019577 Improved Dynamic Window Approach for Dynamic Obstacle Avoidance of Quadruped Robots
    Zhiming Chen, Ze Wang, Miao Wu, Hua Chen, Wei Zhang
    11:33-11:49
    SD-012734 Adaptive Hybrid Impedance Control for A Dual-arm Robot Manipulating An Unknown Object
    Chunting Jiao, Xiong Wei, Han Zhao, Xiaojie Su
    11:49-12:05
    SD-012645 Morphing Strategy Design for UAV based on Prioritized Sweeping Reinforcement Learning
    Ruizhi Li, Qing Wang, Yu'ang Liu, Chaoyang Dong
  • Room2 TuB02: Power Converters 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Chuan XIE

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-005304 A Novel Hybrid Switching Scheme based Implementation of Shunt Active Power Filter
    Ashwin Chandwani, Ayan Mallik
    11:01-11:17
    SD-001163 A Modified Full Bridge Converter with Integrated Magnetic Technique
    Yu Gu, Donglai Zhang, Xiaofeng Zhang, Zhicheng Zhou
    11:17-11:33
    SD-001503 A High-efficiency Method for Linear Precision AC Voltage Regulation and Filtering
    Baichao Chen, Wei Gao, Yaojun Chen, Yuxiong Zhou, Gang Xue, Fan Wu
    11:33-11:49
    SD-012165 An Isolated AC/DC Converter Using a Matrix Converter: A Feedback Control Method Considering the Non-linearity of a Diode Rectifier
    Wataru Kodaka, Satoshi Ogasawara, Koji Orikawa, Masatsugu Takemoto, Hiroyuki Tokusaki
    11:49-12:05
    SD-013218 Passivity-based Sensorless Active Damping of the Grid-current-controlled LCL-type VSC
    Jiancheng Zhao, Chuan Xie, Kai Li, Jianxiao Zou
    12:05-12:21
    SD-019887 Highly Extendable Interleaved High Step-Up Boost Converter with Automatic Current Balancing and Reduced Semiconductor Voltage Stresses for Renewable Energy Systems
    Kakeru Koyama, Yoshiya Tada, Masatoshi Uno
    12:21-12:37
    SD-012521 Control and Modeling of Boost PFC for the 47~800Hz universal grids
    LiangChuang Liao, Tingying Wang, Huawu Liu
    12:37-12:53
    SD-019895 Multi-Port Converter Integrating Bidirectional Converters and Induction Heating Inverter for Electric Vehicles
    Satoru Onodera, Motoki Sato, Masatoshi Uno
  • Room14 TuB14: Power Electronics 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Nandha Kumar KANDASAMY

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-021792 Development of an Aggregation Tool for PV Inverter Response to Frequency Disturbances across a Distribution Feeder
    Kioni Ndirangu, Leonardo Callegaro, John Fletcher, Georgios Konstantinou
    11:01-11:17
    SD-024724 A Design Algorithm for Multivariable Linear Quadratic Integral Controllers in Voltage-Source Converters
    Andres F Lopez-Chavarro, Juan F Patarroyo-Montenegro, Enrique A Sanabria-Torres, Daniel D Campo-Ossa, Jesus D Vasquez-Plaza, Fabio Andrade-Rengifo
    11:17-11:33
    SD-025232 Binary Search and Sectional Theory Based Maximum Power Point Tracking Algorithms for Solar PV Systems
    Anusha Kumaresan, Nandha Kumar Kandasamy, Hossein Dehghani Tafti
    11:33-11:49
    SD-025577 A Decoupled Low-Frequency Ripple Cancellation Method for High-Power LED Drivers circuit
    Manish Kumar Barwar, Lalit Kumar Sahu, Pallavee Bhatnagar, Krishna Kumar Gupta, Hema Chander Allamsetty
    11:49-12:05
    SD-028088 Arbitrary light waveform generator for the validation of the light flicker measurement devices
    Constantinos A. Bouroussis, Elias D. Tsirbas, Laurent Canale, Pascal Dupuis, Frangiskos V. Topalis
    12:05-12:21
    SD-028045 A Three-Level dc-dc Converter for Bipolar dc Power Grids: Analysis and Experimental Validation
    Vitor Monteiro, Tiago Sousa, Delfim Pedrosa, Sergio Coelho, Joao Afonso
  • Room8 TuB08: SS Bidirectional DC-DC Converters for Medium and Low Voltage DC Power Networks
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Javier URQUIZO
    Dr. Pradyumn Chaturvedi

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-007153 Analysis of Impedance Characteristic and Wideband Oscillation Mechanism of Charging Station DC-MG with Virtual Inertia
    Gang Lin, Christian Rehtanz, Jiayan Liu, Yang Zhou
    11:01-11:17
    SD-010391 Temperature control system for a clean-in-place process in a brewery plant
    Javier Urquizo, Richard Cobos, Miguel Vera
    11:17-11:33
    SD-011185 Control and Stabilization of Grid-connected Converters Operating as Constant Power Load in a Smart Transformer Grid Scenario
    Chi Zhang, Giampaolo Buticchi, Jiajun Yang, Zhixiang Zou
    11:33-11:49
    SD-011738 Hybrid Three-Phase Isolated DC-DC Converter Based on 5-Level NPC Topology
    Amin Ashraf Gandomi, Leila Parsa
    11:49-12:05
    SD-013595 A Parameter Design Method of CLLC Resonant Converter Based On Time-Domain Model
    Jiabei Ge, Hao Ma
    12:05-12:21
    SD-016926 Modulation of 2/3-Level Dual-Active-Bridge DC-DC Converters for Soft-Switching and Minimum Current Stress
    Chaochao Song, Yongheng Yang, Zhongting Tang, Frede Blaabjerg
    12:21-12:37
    SD-019364 A Novel Converter Integrating Buck-Boost and DAB Converter for Wide Input Voltage
    Changle Xu, Xiang Guo, Chun Xiao, Xudong Zou, Lingyun Zhang, Caifeng Liu, Weibin Jiang, Anming Liu
    12:37-12:53
    SD-023884 Design and Implementation of GaN-based Dual-Active-Bridge DC/DC Converters
    Quanxue Guan, Luigi Rubino, Zhenyu Wang, Serhiy Bozhko
  • Room4 TuB04: Electronic Systems on Chip and Embedded Systems 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 10:45-12:55
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jiawei Chen
    Prof. Jia Xu

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-009474 Design of Two Interleaved Error Detection and Corrections using Hsiao Code and CRC
    Mong Sim, Yanyan Zhuang
    11:01-11:17
    SD-010944 A Dual Lockstep Processor System-on-a-Chip for Fast Error Recovery in Safety-Critical Applications
    Mong Sim, Yanyan Zhuang
    11:17-11:33
    SD-018147 Towards In-Memory Computing: Arithmetic Operations on Real Memristors
    Thore Kolms, Christine Lang, Andreas Waldner, Philipp Grothe, Jan Haase
    11:33-11:49
    SD-018317 Unifying Timer and Interrupt Management for an ARM-RISC-V-Heterogeneous Multi-Core
    Marcel Eckert, Jan Haase, Bernd Klauer
    11:49-12:05
    SD-027014 Effectively Handling Primary and Backup Overruns and Underruns in a Real-Time Embedded System That Tolerates Permanent Hardware and Software Failures
    Jia Xu
    12:05-12:21
    SD-028371 Performance Evaluation of State-of-the-Art Edge Computing Devices for DNN Inference
    Xalo Rancaño, Roberto Fernández-Molanes, Carlos González-Val, Juan J. Rodriguez-Andina, José Fariña
    12:21-12:37
    SD-020486 UAV Flight Instructional Design for Industry 4.0 based on the Framework of Educational Mechatronics
    Luis F. Luque-vega, Emmanuel Lopez-Neri, Carlos A. Arellano-Muro, Luis E. Gonzalez-Jimenez, Jawhar Ghommam, Rocio Carrasco-Navarro
  • 13:30-15:30
  • Room6 TuC06: SS Advanced Control of Grid-Connected Inverters for Distributed Generation Systems
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Chairs:
    Dr. Hadi Y. KANAAN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-009903 Bidirectional Electric Vehicle Battery Charger Assisted by Photovoltaic Panels
    Sandy Atanalian, Kamal Al-Haddad, Rawad Zgheib, Hadi Y. Kanaan
    13:46-14:02
    SD-013021 Stability Analysis of Multi-paralleled Grid-connected Inverters with Different Controllers in Weak Grid Condition
    Jian He, Peng Liu, Shanxu Duan
    14:02-14:18
    SD-022047 Experimental Application of Double Space Vector Pulse Width Modulation on Three Phase Indirect Matrix Converters
    Amira Ammar, Hadi Y. Kanaan, Mahmoud Hamouda, Kamal Al-Haddad
    14:18-14:34
    SD-026492 Six-Switch and Seven-Switch Grid-Connected Current Source Inverters for Transformerless Photovoltaic Applications
    Kawther Ezzeddine, Mahmoud Hamouda, Hadi Y. Kanaan, Kamal Al-Haddad
    14:34-14:50
    SD-028282 Grid-Tied Packed E-Cell Inverter with Active Capacitor Voltage Balancing
    Mohammad Sharifzadeh, Mohammad Khenar, Kamal Al-Haddad
    14:50-15:06
    SD-026964 A Hybrid Control System for LC filters that couple Energy Storage Systems with AC grids
    Alessandro Serpi, Paolo A. Pegoraro
  • 13:30-15:40
  • Room13 TuC13: SS Recent Developments in Sliding Mode Control and Its Industrial Applications
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Huiming WANG
    Prof. Haibo DU

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-009075 Variable Gain Discrete Time Sliding Mode Observer for Capacitor Voltage Estimation of Modular Multilevel Converters
    Jagannath Samantaray, Rupak Chakraborty, Anubrata Dey, Sohom Chakrabarty
    13:46-14:02
    SD-011487 Sliding Mode Observor for Smooth Switching in Energy Router System
    Xuemei Zheng, Yanxue Yu, Haoyu Li
    14:02-14:18
    SD-012378 Robust Terminal Sliding Mode Tracking Control for Flexible-Joint Robots
    Huiming Wang, Qiyao Zhang, Yue Feng, I-Ming Chen
    14:18-14:34
    SD-012394 Speed Regulation for PMSM Based on Fixed-time Sliding Mode Control
    Linan Wang, Bo Yu, Haibo Du, Di Wu, Wenwu Zhu, Shihong Ding
    14:34-14:50
    SD-012408 Attitude stabilization for aircraft under angular velocity constraint
    Bo Yu, LiNan Wang, HaiBo Du, Jun Zhou, Di Wu, ShiHong Ding
    14:50-15:06
    SD-018384 Trajectory Tracking Control for Quadrotor UAVs based on Composite Nonsingular Terminal Sliding Mode method
    Zhenhua Zhao, Ting Li, Dong Cao
    15:06-15:22
    SD-018759 Orthogonal Signal Generation based PLL using Arbitrary Order Exact Differentiator with Inherent Disturbance Rejection for Single Phase Systems
    Muddasani Satyanarayana, A.V. Ravi Teja
  • Room5 TuC05: Machine Learning and Signal and Image Processing 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Mr. Nidhi GOWDRA
    Dr. Jiangshuai Huang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-002771 Examining and Mitigating Kernel Saturation in Convolutional Neural Networks using Negative Images
    Nidhi Gowdra, Roopak Sinha, Stephen MacDonell
    13:46-14:02
    SD-002798 Examining convolutional feature extraction using Maximum Entropy (ME) and Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR) for image classification
    Nidhi Gowdra, Roopak Sinha, Stephen MacDonell
    14:02-14:18
    SD-003751 Robust Seizure Prediction Based on Multivariate Empirical Mode Decomposition and Maximum Synchronization Modularity
    Lihan Tang, Menglian Zhao, Xiaolin Yang, Yangtao Dong, Xiaobo Wu
    14:18-14:34
    SD-004863 Improving Vision Based Pose Estimation Using LSTM Neural Networks
    Diyar Khalis Bilal, Mustafa Unel, Lutfi Taner Tunc
    14:34-14:50
    SD-005428 Contour Line Extraction of Vein with Use of Special Tracking Strategy and Fuzzy Inference for Arteriosclerosis Diagnosis of Retinal Blood Vessel
    Mashiho Mukaida, Yuki Okami, Noriaki Suetake, Eiji Uchino
    14:50-15:06
    SD-005894 Area and Energy Efficient 2D Max-Pooling For Convolution Neural Network Hardware Accelerator
    Bin Zhao, Yi Sheng Chong, Anh Tuan Do
  • Room9 TuC09: SS Cyber-Enabled Distributed Intelligence for Control and Optimization of Physical Microgrid Clusters
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Xiaoqing LU
    Dr. Ruotian YAO

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-004189 Computation of Worst-case Operation Scenarios against False Data Injection Attacks Considering Load Demand and Generation Uncertainties
    Meng Tian, Zhengcheng Dong, Le Zhao, Hongtai Yao, Zini Jian, Xianpei Wang
    13:46-14:02
    SD-011819 A Game Theoretic Approach for Multiple Microgrid Clusters under Stochastic Energy Demand and Behaviors
    Ruotian Yao, Hong Zhou, Chang Yu, Zhongcheng Lei
    14:02-14:18
    SD-013129 Frequency Synchronization and SoC Balancing Control in AC Microgrids
    Chang Yu, Hong Zhou, Ruotian Yao, Shi Chen
    14:18-14:34
    SD-014168 SOC Balance and Economic Dispatch Using Distributed Cooperative Control for Distributed Energy Storage systems in DC Microgrid Applications
    Shi Chen, Xiaoqing Lu, Qingwu Gong
    14:34-14:50
    SD-017051 A Novel FLL for Single-Phase Grid-Connected PV Inverter Under Weak Grid
    Guihua Liu, Jianing Zhu, Hang Zhou, Wenxiu Wang, Wei Wang
    14:50-15:06
    SD-017248 Synchronous Control Method of Three-phase Inverter Under Unbalanced Conditions Using the Energy Operator
    Guihua Liu, Wenxiu Wang, Jianing Zhu, Wei Wang, Patrick Wheeler
    15:06-15:22
    SD-027529 Two-Layer Discrete-Time Iterative Cooperation for Interconnected DC Microgrids
    Xiaoqing Lu, Qianxiong Li
  • Room3 TuC03: Electric Machines and Drives 5
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jan LAKSAR
    Mr. Tommaso TRANSI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-008125 Rectangular and Random Conductors: AC Losses Evaluations and Manufacturing Considerations
    Eraldo Preci, Giorgio Valente, Anuvav Bardalai, Tommaso Transi, Tianjie Zou, David Gerada, Michele Degano, Giampaolo Buticchi, Christopher Gerada
    13:46-14:02
    SD-010618 Analytical Calculation of Saturation Effect on the Operation Maps of Surface-Mounted PMSM
    Jan Laksar, Karel Hruska, Lukas Veg
    14:02-14:18
    SD-017744 PMSM-Model-Based Sensorless Control of Hybrid Stepper Motors: Performance and Robustness to Parameters Dispersion
    Emilio Carfagna, Giovanni Migliazza, Fabio Immovilli, Cristiano Maria Verrelli, Emilio Lorenzani
    14:18-14:34
    SD-019518 Influence of Optimisation Target Functions on Synchronous Reluctance Machines Design
    Oğuz Korman, Mauro Di Nardo, Michele Degano, Chris Gerada
    14:34-14:50
    SD-020427 Influence of Rotor Design on Electromagnetic Performance in Interior Permanent Magnet Machines
    Tommaso Transi, Mukhammed Murataliyev, Michele Degano, Eraldo Preci, David Gerada, Chris Gerada
    14:50-15:06
    SD-020443 Comparison of IPMSM Parameter Estimation Methods for Motor Efficiency
    Antonin Glac, Vaclav Smidl, Zdenek Peroutka, Christoph M. Hackl
    15:06-15:22
    SD-020761 Robust sensorless estimation of the position and magnet flux of PMSMs
    Pauline Bernard, Al Kassem Jebai
    15:22-15:38
    SD-021946 Electric Machines Development Process for Aviation Hybrid Propulsion Systems
    Flyur Ismagilov, Anton Varyukhin, Viacheslav Vavilov, Vladimir Bekuzin, Denis Gusakov
  • Room10 TuC10: SS Hybrid Power Electronics Configurations for Renewable Energy Conversion-Storage Systems, and their Control Strategy
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Shanshan JIN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-000728 Novel Simplified Mathematical Model for Limiting the Maximum Tangent Slope of the I-V Curve of Solar Array Simulators
    Shanshan Jin, Zhi Fang
    13:46-14:02
    SD-006602 Solar PV Characteristic Independent Fast Global Maximum Power Point Tracking Algorithm
    Soumya Singh, A.V. Ravi Teja
    14:02-14:18
    SD-016764 Sensorless Capacitor Voltage Balancing of a Grid-Tied, Single-Phase Hybrid Multilevel Converter with Asymmetric Capacitor Voltages using Dynamic Programming
    Anton Kersten, Manuel Kuder, Jose-Luis Marques-Lopez, Florian Schwitzgebel, Torbjörn Thiringer, Rainer Marquardt, Thomas Weyh, Richard Eckerle
    14:18-14:34
    SD-020834 A Novel Three-Port dc-dc Power Converter with Adaptive Boundary Current Mode Controller for a Residential PV-Battery System
    Sina Vahid, Mostafa Abarzadeh, Nathan Weise, Ayman EL-Refaie
    14:34-14:50
    SD-024864 PV-Battery System with Wireless Power Transfer for LV Applications
    Aratrika Ghosh, Abhisek Ukil, Aiguo Patrick Hu
    14:50-15:06
    SD-025046 Voltage and Frequency Control of Self Excited Induction Generator Integrated with PV System
    Sombir Kundu, Madhusudan Singh
    15:06-15:22
    SD-026999 The impact of different slot design of BLDC motor in a complete drive system
    Amit Kumar, Raja Gandhi, Robin Wilson, Rakesh Roy
    15:22-15:38
    SD-027766 Optimal sizing and operation methodology for the on-board electrical generation and energy recovery system of an aircraft
    F.J. Asensio, J.I. San Martín, I. Zamora, O. Oñederra, G. Saldaña, M. González
  • Room11 TuC11: SS Intelligent Control and Planning of Robot Motion
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Wenyu Liang
    Dr. Chuanlin Zhang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-012505 Trajectory Planning for Unmanned Aircraft Vehicle via Set-Valued Filter
    Hailong Qian, Weimin Zhong, Chaoqiang Zhao, Wenle Zhang, Yang Tang
    13:46-14:02
    SD-013919 Design of RBF-Udwadia Controller for Mechanical Systems Considering Non-holonomic Reference Trajectory
    Xialong Chen, Wenyu Liang, Han Zhao, Abdullah Al Mamun
    14:02-14:18
    SD-018279 Hybrid position/force control of manipulator using series elastic actuator with position controller
    Kaito Abe, Trongmun Jiralerspong, Jun Ishikawa
    14:18-14:34
    SD-018287 Operability Analysis of Bilateral Control Based on Variable Impedance Control
    Taiki Nemoto, Trongmun Jiralerspong, Jun Ishikawa
    14:34-14:50
    SD-018309 Composite Integral Sliding Mode Control with Neural Network-based Friction Compensation for A Piezoelectric Ultrasonic Motor
    Min Ming, Wenyu Liang, Jie Ling, Zhao Feng, Abdullah Al Mamun, Xiaohui Xiao
    14:50-15:06
    SD-021377 Design of a 2-DOF Constant Force Compliant Microgripper for Optical Switch Assembly
    Tingting Ye, Jie Ling, Tianhang Yao, Xiaohui Xiao
    15:06-15:22
    SD-025674 A Closed-loop Remote Medical System for Real-time Diagnosis and Drug Release
    Hui Zhang, Wenxin Zhu, Yunxiang Dai
    15:22-15:38
    SD-026662 A safe autonomous stacker in human shared workspaces
    Luis Louro, Duarte Teixeira, Tiago Malheiro, Luis Mesquita, Toni Machado, Sergio Monteiro, Wolfram Erlhagen, Estela Bicho
  • Room7 TuC07: Robust and Learning Control
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jeng-Tze HUANG
    Dr. Jeng-Tze HUANG

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-022799 A Robust Auto-tuning Scheme for PID Controllers
    Sanjeev Pandey, Kuruva Veeranna, Bijender Kumar, K. U. Deshmukh
    13:46-14:02
    SD-010332 Robust Adaptive Control of Robots with Multiple Time-Varying Delays
    Jeng-Tze Huang, Pao-Shiuh Shih
    14:02-14:18
    SD-023353 Iterative Learning Control for FES-Cycling With Antagonistic Biarticular Muscles
    Masahiro Nagumo, Hiroyuki Kawai, Yoshihiro Kushima, Toshiyuki Murao, Yasunori Kawai, Miyako Kishitani
    14:18-14:34
    SD-006009 A Parallel Inverse-Model-Based Iterative Learning Control Method for a Master-Slave Wafer Scanner
    Weike Liu, Runze Ding, Xiaofeng Yang, Chenyang Ding, Feng Shu
    14:34-14:50
    SD-002984 PMSM Torque Ripple Minimization Using an Adaptive Iterative Learning Control
    Shirin Fartash Toloue, Mehrdad Moallem
    14:50-15:06
    SD-017477 Reference trajectory generation for an oversteering vehicle behavior as an intuitive and safe driver interface
    Simon A. Speidel, Daniel L. Ossig, Kay-Uwe Henning, Oliver Sawodny
  • Room12 TuC12: SS Modeling, Control and Validation of Power Electronic System for Electrified Transportation Application 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Hong LI
    Mr. Georgios MADEMLIS

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-008621 Improved Torque Density of a Permanent Magnet Brushless AC Motor with Novel Pulse Width Modulation Magnet for Electrified Application
    Zaixin Song, Chunhua Liu, Hang Zhao
    13:46-14:02
    SD-009997 Circulating Current Reduction in Common DC-Link Power-HIL for Drives using SVM with Zero-Sequence Compensation
    Georgios Mademlis, Yujing Liu, Nimananda Sharma, Xiaoliang Huang
    14:02-14:18
    SD-010774 Three-Phase Bidirectional Ultra-Wide Output Voltage Range Current DC-Link AC/DC Buck-Boost Converter
    Daifei Zhang, Mattia Guacci, Johann W. Kolar, Jordi Everts
    14:18-14:34
    SD-011495 Analytic Solutions for Minimum Conduction Loss Modulation of Dual Active Bridge Converters Including Frequency Variation
    Michael Saegmueller, Christoph Hackl, Rolf Witzmann, René Richter
    14:34-14:50
    SD-017787 A stability improvement method based on parameter sensitivity for grid-connected inverter
    Hong Li, Chen Liu, Ying Zou, Xiaheng Jiang
    14:50-15:06
    SD-017957 A stability improvement method for LLC resonant converter with additional resonant current peak proportion control
    Hong Li, Ying Zou, Xiaheng Jiang, Chen Liu
    15:06-15:22
    SD-021326 Modeling Power Electronic Converters Using A Method Based on Long-Short Term Memory (LSTM) Networks
    Pouria Qashqai, Kamal Al-Haddad, Rawad Zgheib
  • Room2 TuC02: Power Converters 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Dr. Juhamatti KORHONEN
    Mr. Marko PETKOVIC

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-005231 Power Loss Analysis in a SiC/IGBT Propulsion Inverter Including Blanking Time, MOSFET’s Reverse Conduction and the Effect of Thermal Feedback Using a PMSM Model
    Sepideh Amirpour, Torbjorn Thiringer, Dan Hagstedt
    13:46-14:02
    SD-006483 Improved modulation for packed E-cell converter
    Juhamatti Korhonen, Heikki Järvisalo, Tommi J. Kärkkäinen, Aleksi Mattsson
    14:02-14:18
    SD-006572 Analysing the Damping of Grid-Connected Inverter by Applying Impedance-Based Sensitivity Function
    Henrik Alenius, Tomi Roinila
    14:18-14:34
    SD-007811 A Modular Converter Topology with Fast Discharging and Regenerative Capability for any n-Phase SRM Drive
    Ashwani Kumar Rana, A V Ravi Teja
    14:34-14:50
    SD-007951 Flexible Medium-Voltage Perturbation Injection Converter for AC and DC System Identification
    Marko Petkovic, Stefan Milovanovic, Drazen Dujic
    14:50-15:06
    SD-008222 Single-Fiber Combined Optical Power and Data Transmission for High-Voltage Applications
    Stefanie Heinig, Keijo Jacobs, Staffan Norrga, Hans-Peter Nee
    15:06-15:22
    SD-011649 A Bidirectional GaN-Based CLLC Converter for Plug-In Electric Vehicles On-Board Chargers
    Ahmed M. Ammar, Kawsar Ali, Daniel J. Rogers
    15:22-15:38
    SD-013099 Designing Thermally Uniform Heatsink with Rectangular Pins for High-Power Automotive SiC Inverters
    Georgios Mademlis, Raik Orbay, Yujing Liu, Nimananda Sharma
  • Room14 TuC14: Power Electronics 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Chi-Seng LAM

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-009881 Sliding Mode Controlled Three-Phase Two-Leg Grid-Connected T-Type qZSI
    Hasan Komurcugil, Sertac Bayhan
    13:46-14:02
    SD-023647 Simple Boost Modified Space Vector Modulation Strategy for Three-Phase Quasi-Z-Source Inverter
    Geng Xu, Daolian Chen, Aiwen Qu
    14:02-14:18
    SD-011134 A Unity-Power-Factor Inductive Power Transfer Converter with Inherent CC-to-CV Transition Ability for Automated Guided Vehicle Charging
    Io-Wa Iam, Iok-U Hoi, Zhicong Huang, Chi-Seng Lam, Pui-In Mak, Rui Martins
    14:18-14:34
    SD-024546 Electric Vehicle Charging Based on Inductive Power Transfer Employing Variable Compensation Capacitance for Optimum Load Matching
    Francesca Grazian, Wenli Shi, Thiago Batista Soeiro, Jianning Dong, Pavol Bauer
    14:34-14:50
    SD-026069 The Bifurcated Detection using the Sensing Coil for Parallel-Parallel Compensation in IPT System
    Nattapong Hatchavanich, Anawach Sangswang, Mongkol Konghirun
    14:50-15:06
    SD-011207 Operational Planning of a Hybrid Power Plant for Off-Grid Mining Site: A Risk-constrained Optimization Approach
    Gustavo Andrés Castro, Marta Irena Murkowska, Pedro Zulaica Rey, Amjad Anvari-Moghaddam
  • Room8 TuC08: SS Challenges in Harmonic Mitigation and Reliable Operation of Power Electronic Converters in Industrial Applications 1
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Nitin Gupta
    Prof. Rajesh GUPTA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-000221 Design and Implementation of Modified MERS Based PFC Approach Applied to Multi-Port SMPS
    Nitin Gupta, Rahul K. Garg, Nirav Patel, Akash Kumar Sahoo
    13:46-14:02
    SD-000248 Regularized NLMS Control for Power Quality Improvement in Grid-connected PV Systems
    Ajay Kumar, Nirav Patel, Nitin Gupta, Vikas Gupta
    14:02-14:18
    SD-001902 A Novel Hybrid Active Power Filter Based on Coupling Inductor
    Juhua Guo, Gang Xue, Yaojun Chen, Wei Gao, Cuihua Tian, Baichao Chen
    14:18-14:34
    SD-008028 Design and Analysis of Closed-Loop Control for Single-Phase Boost Rectifier by using Fractional Order PI Controller.
    Divakar Divakar, Prakash Dwivedi, Sourav Bose
    14:34-14:50
    SD-009571 Impedance Factor based Control Strategy for Series Active Power Filter in Distribution System
    Kamala Kant Mishra, Rajesh Gupta
    14:50-15:06
    SD-010219 Admittance Model Identification of Inverters using Voltage Injection
    Luca Zeppegno, Fabio Mandrile, Eric Armando, Radu Bojoi
    15:06-15:22
    SD-010359 Disturbance Observer based Controller Design to Reduce Sensor Count in Standalone PVDG Systems
    Meher Preetam Korukonda, Man Mohan Garg, Amir Hussain, Laxmidhar Behera
    15:22-15:38
    SD-016691 Design and Analysis of Multiple-Loop Control Schemes Applied to a Front-end Rectifier
    Divakar Divakar, Prakash Dwivedi, Sourav Bose
  • Room4 TuC04: Smart Building Technologies 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jiawei Chen
    Dr. Georg FREY

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-009784 Office Appliances Identification and Monitoring using Deep Leaning based Energy Disaggregation for Smart Buildings
    M.-T. El Astal, M. Kalloub, Ammar Abu-Hudrouss, Georg Frey
    13:46-14:02
    SD-012602 Energy-Optimal Control for a Heating Circulator
    Lukas Pröhl, Kristina Kowalski, Harald Aschemann, Frank-Hendrik Wurm
    14:02-14:18
    SD-014079 Energy Optimization Technologies in Smart Homes
    Sam Moayedi, Ahmad Almaghrebi, Jan Haase, Hiroaki Nishi, Gerhard Zucker, Nasser Aljuhaishi, Mahmoud Alahmad
    14:18-14:34
    SD-023361 A Survey of Failure Mechanisms and Statistics for Critical Electrical Equipment in Buildings
    Rohit Chandra, Naga Brahmendra Yadav Gorla, Aravinth Subramaniam, Hasmat Malik, Sanjib Kumar Panda, Kameshwar Poolla, Costas J. Spanos
    14:34-14:50
    SD-027901 SD-LSTM Based Demand Response Framework for Prosumer Energy Management Systems
    Meruyert Mussakhanova, H. S. V. S. Kumar Nunna, Dipti Srinivasan
  • 14:30-16:30
  • Room1 INTEROP 2020 - Session PF4
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 14:30-16:30
    Chairs:
    Victor Huang
    AGENDA

    14:30-15:00
    P2668 IDEX
    K. F. Tsang, City University of Hong Kong

    15:00-15:30
    P1451.002
    A. Espirito-Santo, U. da Beira Interior, Portugal

    15:30-16:00
    Distributed Smart Transducers for Industrial Automation
    H-P. Bernhard, J. Kepler U. Linz, Austria

    Add to calendar

  • 16:00-17:42
  • Room7 TuD07: Optimization and MPC
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-17:42
    Chairs:
    Mr. Michal KOZUBIK
    Dr. Huan GUO

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-023183 Performance Enhancement of Relatively Optimal Controller for Continuous Time Systems
    Nidya M. V., Mija S. J., Jeevamma Jacob
    16:16-16:32
    SD-007544 Optimization of Fuzzy Membership Function based on the NCOS function method
    Jingying Li, Xingjian Jing, Zhengchao Li, Xianlin Huang
    16:32-16:48
    SD-002348 A Composite Internal Model Robust Control Strategy for an Automobile Steer-by-wire System
    Huan Guo, Weishun Deng, Fan Yu
    16:48-17:04
    SD-002372 Speed Control of PMSM with Finite Control Set Model Predictive Control Using General-purpose Computing on GPU
    Michal Kozubik, Pavel Vaclavek
    17:04-17:20
    SD-002895 Nonlinear Trajectory Control for Deformable Linear Objects based on Physics Simulation
    Christoph Hinze, Manuel Zuern, Markus Wnuk, Armin Lechler, Alexander Verl
    17:20-17:36
    SD-027278 Direct Torque Control with an underlying predictive controller in the rotating reference frame (DTCr)
    Christoph Seggewiße, Philip Dost, Constantinos Sourkounis
  • 16:00-18:00
  • Room13 TuD13: SS Smart Automation, Digital Control, and Data Analytics in Power and Energy Systems
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Mr. Thomas I. STRASSER
    Dr. David GEORGE DORRELL

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-018015 Research on Digital Control of 400Hz Inverter
    Haichun Liu, Hong Cao, Yaning Zhao, Shaojun Xie
    16:16-16:32
    SD-019909 Transmission Line Fault Classification and Location Using Multi-Layer Perceptron Artificial Neural Network
    Adeniyi K. Onaolapo, Rudiren Pillay Carpanen, David G. Dorrell, Evans. E. Ojo
    16:32-16:48
    SD-020567 Expansion and Superposition of Switching Cycles to generate Simulation Datasets for NILM
    Daniel Weißhaar, Pirmin Held, Djaffar Ould Abdeslam, Dirk Benyoucef
    16:48-17:04
    SD-027421 Model for Optimized EVSE Deployment in Dense Urban Areas
    Iulia Stamatescu, Roxana Mihalache, Nicoleta Arghira, Ioana Fagarasan, Grigore Stamatescu
    17:04-17:20
    SD-028223 Coordination Control Based on Virtual Inertial Time Constant and Fuzzy Logic control for Wind Power System
    Qunying Liu, Yongda Si, Xinli Huo, Shuheng Chen, Fan Zhang, Changhua Zhang
  • Room5 TuD05: Machine Learning and Signal and Image Processing 3
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Simone Baldi
    Dr. Jun Yang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-006335 A Dual Attention Module for Real-time Facial Expression Recognition
    Muhamad Dwisnanto Putro, Duy-Linh Nguyen, Kang-Hyun Jo
    16:16-16:32
    SD-006467 Direct Conversion: Accelerating Convolutional Neural Networks Utilizing Sparse Input Activation
    Won-Hyuk Lee, Si-Dong Roh, SangKi Park, Ki-Seok Chung
    16:32-16:48
    SD-006556 Eyes Status Detector Based on Light-weight Convolutional Neural Networks supporting for Drowsiness Detection System
    Duy-Linh Nguyen, Muhamad Dwisnanto Putro, Kang-Hyun Jo
    16:48-17:04
    SD-009652 On recursive temporal difference and eligibility traces
    Simone Baldi, Di Liu, Zichen Zhang
    17:04-17:20
    SD-017876 Smart Prison - Video Analysis for Human Action Detection
    Peter Law, Wang Yip Lau, Lawrence Poon, Andy Chung, Ken Lai
    17:20-17:36
    SD-017906 Towards Dependable Object Detection
    Nithish Muthuchamy Selvaraj, Ilyas Muhammad, Chien Chern Cheah
  • Room9 TuD09: SS Cyber-Physical Systems and Healthcare 4.0
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Kazuhiro UMETANI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-002402 A Gait Recognition System for Interaction with a Homecare Mobile Robot
    Ruibin Zhang, Honghao Lv, Huiying Zhou, Yurui Zhang, Chenhao Liu, Geng Yang
    16:16-16:32
    SD-006017 A Sensor Glove Based on Inertial Measurement Unit for Robot Teleoperetion
    Yuqi Wang, Honghao Lv, Huiying Zhou, Qi Cao, Zikang Li, Geng Yang
    16:32-16:48
    SD-010316 Digital Health: Innovation, Opportunity and Challages
    Michael Condry, Xiaohong Quan, Ming Fang
    16:48-17:04
    SD-023329 Assessing Support for Industry Standards in Reference Medical Software Architectures
    Shihui Han, Roopak Sinha, Andrew Lowe
    17:04-17:20
    SD-025372 Monitoring of Gait Features during Outdoor Walking by Simple Foot Mounted IMU System
    Yuta Tawaki, Takuichi Nishimura, Toshiyuki Murakami
    17:20-17:36
    SD-021962 Competition-based learning of power converter design emulating product development activity
    Kazuhiro Umetani, Eiji Hiraki
  • Room3 TuD03: Electric Machines and Drives 6
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Norbert KLAES
    Dr. Vincenzo MADONNA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-022217 Weibull Distribution and Geometrical Size Factor for Evaluating the Thermal Life of Electrical Machines’ Insulation
    Vincenzo Madonna, Paolo Giangrande, Michael Galea
    16:16-16:32
    SD-022489 A Quasi-Three-Level Modulation Scheme to Combat Motor Overvoltage in SiC-Based Drives with Open-End Stator Winding Configurations
    Mohamed Diab, Xibo Yuan
    16:32-16:48
    SD-023604 Full Range High Dynamic Sensorless Control of Fractional Slot Concentrated Winding Machine
    Norbert Klaes, Philipp Schmidt, Quaoc-Thai Dao, Vitaly Wagner
    16:48-17:04
    SD-025593 Compensation of Saliency Tracking Static Estimation Errors in Sensor Fault Tolerant IPMSM Drives
    Kilian Rehorik, Benjamin Grothmann, Abdelrahmen Elsman, Dieter Gerling, Fabio Giulii Capponi
    17:04-17:20
    SD-026093 A Comparison Between Random and Hairpin Winding in E-mobility Applications
    Grazia Berardi, Shafigh Nategh, Nicola Bianchi, Yves Thioliere
    17:20-17:36
    SD-027634 Eddy-current losses evaluation in hairpin wound motor fed by PWM inverter
    Lino Di Leonardo, Mircea Popescu, Marco Villani
    17:36-17:52
    SD-020885 Rolling Bearing Failure Detection in Induction Motors using Stator Current, Vibration and Stray Flux Analysis Techniques
    Noureddine Bessous, Remus Pusca, Raphael Romary, Salim Sbaa
  • Room10 TuD10: SS Grid-forming Inverters in Future Power Systems
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Ziang ZHANG
    Prof. Weimin WU

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-010383 Experimental Evaluation of Grid-Forming Inverters Under Unbalanced and Fault Conditions
    Nicholas Gurule, Javier Hernandez-Alvidrez, Rachid Darbali-Zamora, Matthew Reno, Jack Flicker
    16:16-16:32
    SD-015539 Grid Forming Inverter Small Signal Stability: Examining Role of Line and Voltage Dynamics
    Rodrigo Henriquez-Auba, Jose D. Lara, Ciaran Roberts, Duncan S. Callaway
    16:32-16:48
    SD-021342 Reinforcement Learning-based Parameter Tuning for Virtual Synchronous Machine on Grid Transient Stability Enhancement
    Zhao Liu, Ziang Zhang
    16:48-17:04
    SD-026425 Comparison of Droop Control and Virtual Oscillator Control Realized by Andronov-Hopf Dynamics
    Minghui Lu, Victor Purba, Sairaj Dhople, Brian Johnson
    17:04-17:20
    SD-028142 A Novel State-Observer-Based PBC Controller for LCL-Filtered Grid-Tied Inverter with Less Sensors and Zero Steady-State Error
    JInPing Zhao, Weimin Wu, Henry Chung, Frede Blaabjerg
  • Room6 TuD06: Renewable Energy 3
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Yonghao GUI
    Dr. Rémy RIGO-MARIANI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-003883 Impact of the Economic Environment Modelling for the Otptimal Design of a Multi-Energy Microgrid
    Rémy Rigo-Mariani, Sean Ooi Chea Wae, Stefano Mazzoni
    16:16-16:32
    SD-005819 Electrifying Lives with Community Empowerment
    Rohit Chandra, Jaydeep Saha, Jun Yen Siu, Sanjib Kumar Panda, Oktoviano Gandhi, Christoph Luerssen
    16:32-16:48
    SD-008052 Experimental Validation of Low Voltage Ride Through for Laboratory Scale Renewable Energy Conversion Systems Applications
    Mahdi Debouza, Ahmed Al-Durra, Tarek EL-Fouly, Ameena Al-Sumaiti
    16:48-17:04
    SD-019356 Energy Management of Islanded Interconnected Dual Community Microgrids
    Don Gamage, Xibeng Zhang, Abhisek Ukil, Akshya Swain
    17:04-17:20
    SD-021725 Coordinated Control of PV Inverters in Distribution Grid Using Local and Centralized Control
    Yonghao Gui, Jan D. Bendtsen, Jakob Stoustrup
    17:20-17:36
    SD-025208 Renewable Energy Integration challenge on Power System Protection and its Mitigation for Reliable Operation
    M. W. Altaf, M. T. Arif, S. Saha, S. N. Islam, M. E. Haque, Amt. Oo
    17:36-17:52
    SD-006459 State of Health Estimation for Lithium-Ion Batteries Using Long-Term Recurrent Convolutional Network
    Seonri Hong, Moses Kang, Hakgeun Jeong, Jongbok Baek
  • Room12 TuD12: SS Modeling, Control and Validation of Power Electronic System for Electrified Transportation Application 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Xibo YUAN
    Dr. Lakshmi Varaha IYER

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-012459 Cascade GW Controllers for Speed Ripple Minimization at Low Speed Operation of PMSM Drives for EV
    Ali Djerioui, Azeddine Houari, Mohamed Machmoum, Tedjani Mesbahi, Malek Ghanes
    16:16-16:32
    SD-014044 Electrified Railway Traction Load Prediction Based on Deep Learning
    Qian Ma, Yishuang Peng, Pei Luo, Qianru Li, Jihao Sun, Hao Wang
    16:32-16:48
    SD-017396 Triple Pulse Test (TPT) for Characterizing Power Loss in Magnetic Components in Analogous to Double Pulse Test (DPT) for Power Electronics Devices
    Jun Wang, Xibo Yuan, Navid Rasekh
    16:48-17:04
    SD-024791 Soft–Switching EV Traction Inverter Exploiting Full Potential of Wide Bandgap Devices
    Philip Korta, Lakshmi Varaha Iyer, Narayan Kar
    17:04-17:20
    SD-028053 Flatness-based control of a 3-phases PWM rectifier with LCL-filter & disturbance observer
    Maxime Lapique, Roghayeh Gavagsaz-ghoachani, Jean-Philippe Martin, Serge Pierfederici, Sami Zaim
  • Room14 TuD14: Power Electronics 3
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jianfang Xiao
    Dr. Qianwen Xu

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-012041 Ripple manipulator towards REG-integrated EV charging infrastructure system
    Sicheng Gong, Vassilios Agelidis
    16:16-16:32
    SD-022403 Novel Control Strategy combined Differential Flatness Theory and Model Predictive Control for Dual-Active-Bridge DC-DC converter
    Jingyao Hu, Bo Long, Pengfei Hu, Nanxi Liu
    16:32-16:48
    SD-026948 Power electronics for Waste Heat Recovery Unit with MPPT and Without Current Sensing
    Roger Malet, Joan Oliver, Raul Aragones, Ramon Voces, Carles Ferrer
    16:48-17:04
    SD-028908 Development of a battery sizing tool for nearly Zero Energy Buildings
    Roya AhmadiAhangar, Oleksandr Husev, Andrei Blinov, Hossein Karami, Argo Rosin
  • Room4 TuD04: Electronic Systems on Chip and Embedded Systems 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Fei Li

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-002712 Energy Efficient Reduced Area Overhead Spin-Orbit Torque Non-Volatile SRAMs
    Karim Ali, Fei Li, Sunny Y. H. Lua, Chun-Huat Heng
    16:16-16:32
    SD-004952 An 86% efficiency Multi-Phase Buck Converter using Time-Domain Compensator and Adaptive Dead-Time Control for DVS Application
    Neelakantan Narasimman, Raju Salahuddin, Ravinder Pal Singh
    16:32-16:48
    SD-006106 Thin-Film Magnetic Inductors on Silicon for Integrated Power Converters
    Salahuddin Raju, Serine Soh Siew Boon, Peng Lulu, Don Disney, David Ho, Chui King Jien, Matthias Landmann, Jürgen Langer, Susai Lawrence Selvaraj, Ravinder Pal Singh
    16:48-17:04
    SD-006793 A Max 2.3μA Quiescent Current External Capacitorless Low-Dropout Regulator
    Yanxia Yao, Menglian Zhao, Xiaobo Wu
    17:04-17:20
    SD-015369 Aggressive Leakage Current Reduction for Embedded MRAM Using Block-Level Power Gating
    Anh Tuan Do, Xuanyao Fong, Fei Li
    17:20-17:36
    SD-026646 Non-Invasive method using Contact-less Sensors and Embedded Platform for Monitoring Quality determining factors of Indian Mangoes
    Subhadeep Bardhan, Sourav Bagchi, Mamata Jenamani, Aurobinda Routray
    17:36-17:52
    SD-009148 A Novel Op-Amp Based LC Oscillator for Wireless Communications
    Dodi Garinto, Ary Syahriar, Setiyo Budiyanto
  • 16:00-18:05
  • Room11 TuD11: SS IoT automation technologies, tools and applications
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:05

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-012599 Service Contract Definition Analysis
    Cristina Paniagua, Jerker Delsing
    16:16-16:32
    SD-012726 Advantages of Arrowhead Framework for the Machine Tooling Industry
    Iñigo Aldalur, Miren Illarramendi, Felix Larrinaga, Txema Perez, Fernando Saenz, Gorka Unamuno, Inaxio Lazkanoiturburu
    16:32-16:48
    SD-016101 A Governance Model for Local and Interconnecting Arrowhead Clouds
    Csaba Hegedus, Pal Varga, Szvetlin Tanyi
    16:48-17:04
    SD-020559 Service-based Semiconductor Manufacturing using the Digital Reference Ontology for Global Service Discovery
    Hartwig Baumgärtel, Patrick Moder, Nour Ramzy, Hans Ehm
    17:04-17:20
    SD-020702 Toolchain Modeling: Comprehensive Engineering Plans for Industry 4.0
    Géza Kulcsár, Marek Tatara, Federico Montori
    17:20-17:36
    SD-026824 Achieving Flexible Digital Production with the Arrowhead Workflow Choreographer
    Daniel Kozma, Pal Varga, Kristof Szabo
    17:36-17:52
    SD-027685 Can Commercial Testing Automation Tools Work for IoT? A Case Study of Selenium and Node-Red
    Neenu Varghese, Roopak Sinha
  • 16:00-18:10
  • Room2 TuD02: Power Systems and Smart Grids 5
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:10
    Chairs:
    Prof. Xinghua LIU
    Dr. Chandan KUMAR

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-019267 Decentralized Secondary Frequency Restoration and Power Sharing Control for MTDC Transmission Systems
    Xinghua Liu, Xiaoyue Zhang, Fanghong Guo, Gaoxi Xiao, Peng Wang
    16:16-16:32
    SD-021555 Fast Power-Flow Solutions for Future Distribution Grids
    Joymala Moirangthem, Krishnanand Kaippilly Radhakrishnan, Duc Chinh Hoang, Sanjib Panda
    16:32-16:48
    SD-022918 Power Loss Minimization in Smart Transformer Based Meshed Hybrid Distribution Network
    Chandan Kumar, Rampelli Manojkumar, Sanjib Ganguly, Marco Liserre
    16:48-17:04
    SD-025135 Integrated PV and Battery Energy Storage in LVAC for a Rural Village: A Case Study of Cambodia
    Vannak Vai, Marie-Cecile Alvarez-Herault, Bertrand Raison, Long Bun, Kimsrornn Khon
    17:04-17:20
    SD-026301 Optimal Placement of the µPMUs in Distribution Systems Using Hybrid Technique
    Lakshmi Manasa Vedantham, Mohd Noh bin Karsiti, Ramani Kannan
    17:20-17:36
    SD-002186 State observer to improve the VSG control stability
    Audrey Moulichon, Mazen Alamir, Lauric Garbuio, Vincent Debusschere, Mustapha Amine Rahmani, Cédric Boudinet, William Noris, Nouredine Hadjsaid
    17:36-17:52
    SD-027936 Comparative Analysis of Peer-to-Peer Transactive Energy Market Clearing Algorithms
    H. S. V. S. Kumar Nunna, Mukhtar Turarbek, Adilbek Kassymkhan, Anuar Syzdykov, Mehdi Bhageri
    17:52-18:08
    SD-013986 Modeling and Simulation of Energy Hub Considering Solid Oxide Fuel Cell and Power to Gas
    Jun Jin, Biao Yang, Xianghong Hu, Binhua Yao, Jin Xie, Wenjie Zhang, Dan Zhou
  • Room8 TuD08: SS Challenges in Harmonic Mitigation and Reliable Operation of Power Electronic Converters in Industrial Applications 2
    Tuesday, 20 October 2020, 16:00-18:10
    Chairs:
    Prof. Nitin Gupta
    Prof. Rajesh GUPTA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-017094 Study on the failure of IGBT bonding wire based on temperature gradient
    Chunming Tu, Haoliang Xu, Biao Xiao, Liu Long, Ming Chai
    16:16-16:32
    SD-017698 Fractional Order PI Based Behavioural Closed Loop Study Of Switched Inductor Z-Source Inverters.
    Samant Singh, Sourav Bose, Prakash Dwivedi
    16:32-16:48
    SD-020397 Analysis and Dual-loop PI Control of Bidirectional Quasi Z-Source DC-DC Converter
    Santhoshkumar Battula, Man Mohan Garg, Anup Kumar Panda, Meher Preetam Korukonda, Laxmidhar Behera
    16:48-17:04
    SD-021547 Novel Control Scheme for Matrix Converters
    Galina Mirzaeva, Maria Seron, Graham Goodwin
    17:04-17:20
    SD-022128 Design and Analysis of Boost Converter Using Sliding Mode Approach
    Abhishek Kumar, Prakash Dwivedi, Sourav Bose
    17:20-17:36
    SD-022772 Virtual Capacitors and Resistors Control for Isolated AC-DC Matrix Converter
    Wenglang Deng, Pingping Jiang, Zhiyong Chen
    17:36-17:52
    SD-027855 Intelligent Harmonic Suppressor by Adaptive Fuzzy Controller for PEC9 Inverter under Unknown Nonlinear Loads
    Mohammad Babaie, Kamal Al-Haddad
    17:52-18:08
    SD-028568 Distribution grid model of high-density residential housing clusters incorporating embedded generation
    G. R. G. R. Krüger, Raj Naidoo, Ramesh C. Ramesh, Nsilulu Tresor Mbungu

Wednesday, 21 October 2020

    08:00-09:05
  • Room10 WeA10: SS Emerging Technologies in Industrial Edge Computing 1
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Wenbin DAI
    Prof. Victor Huang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-019046 A Real-time Computation Task Reconfiguration Mechanism for Industrial Edge Computing
    Yunpeng Zhang, Cheng Pang, Genke Yang
    08:16-08:32
    SD-019232 Post-Silicon Validation Methodology for Resource-Constrained Neuromorphic Hardware
    Yun Kwan Lee, Vishnu P Nambiar, Kim Seng Goh, Anh Tuan Do
    08:32-08:48
    SD-019321 Coordinated Data Transmission in Time-Sensitive Networking for Mixed Time-Sensitive Applications
    Jinglong Zhang, Qimin Xu, Xuanzhao Lu, Yajing Zhang, Cailian Chen
    08:48-09:04
    SD-019402 Integration of 5G with TSN as Prerequisite for a Highly Flexible Future Industrial Automation: Time Synchronization based on IEEE 802.1AS
    Michael Gundall, Christopher Huber, Peter Rost, Rüdiger Halfmann, Hans D. Schotten
  • Room11 WeA11: SS Intelligent Edge Computing for Industrial IoT 1
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 08:00-09:05

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-010677 Biometric Authentication System for Industrial Applications using Speaker Recognition
    Courage Shayamunda, Daniel Ramotsoela, Gerhard Hancke
    08:16-08:32
    SD-011436 Environmental Sound Classification On A Two Layer FC Network
    Eng Kiat Koh
    08:32-08:48
    SD-013684 A Semi-dense Visual Odometery Based on 3D Scene Flow
    Hongwei Mo, Guiliang Xu, Gongcai Xiao, Weihao Ding
    08:48-09:04
    SD-017701 Non-Line-of-Sight Identification Without Channel Statistics
    Bruno Silva, Gerhard Hancke
  • Room12 WeA12: SS Modeling, estimation and control in industrial robot 1
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Dr. Weiyang LIN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-015237 A Novel Positioning Control Method for Overhead Cranes With Uncertain System Parameters
    Zhiwei Hao, Sheng Hao, Qiuhua Zhang, Kenji Fujimoto
    08:16-08:32
    SD-016586 Review of the calibration of a structured light system
    Jiawei Lu, Jian Zhang, Maosheng Ye, Hong Mi
    08:32-08:48
    SD-016713 Nonlinear Disturbance Observer Based Adaptive Backstepping Control for Trajectory Tracking of Aerial Parallel Manipulator
    Yipeng Yang, Jinhui Liu, Zhan Li, Xuebo Yang, Xinghu Yu, Huijun Gao
    08:48-09:04
    SD-017914 Camera Intrinsic Invariance of Image Jacobian in 4 DOF Image Based Visual Servo
    Xiaoke Deng, Chenlu Liu, Wencong Li, Mingsi Tong, Xinghu Yu, Weiyang Lin
  • Room1 WeA01: Power Converters 3
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Mr. Anup ANURAG

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-020877 Startup Scheme for the Active Front End Converter in a Medium Voltage Mobile Utility Support Equipment based Solid State Transformer (MUSE-SST)
    Anup Anurag, Sayan Acharya, Nithin Kolli, Subhashish Bhattacharya, Todd Weatherford, Andrew Parker
    08:16-08:32
    SD-020915 Protection Scheme for a Medium Voltage Mobile Utility Support Equipment based Solid State Transformer (MUSE-SST)
    Anup Anurag, Sayan Acharya, Nithin Kolli, Subhashish Bhattacharya, Todd Weatherford, Andrew Parker
    08:32-08:48
    SD-020931 Application of Gen-3 10 kV SiC MOSFETs in XHV-6 packaging for a Mobile Utility Support Equipment based Solid State Transformer (MUSE-SST)
    Anup Anurag, Sayan Acharya, Subhashish Bhattacharya, Todd Weatherford, Andrew Parker
  • Room2 WeA02: Smart Manufacturing Technologies
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Mr. Ivan GOCEV

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-027022 Automated continuous learn and improvement process of energy efficiency in manufacturing
    Alperen Can, Gregor Thiele, Jessica Fisch, Philipp Stephan, Jörg Krüger
    08:16-08:32
    SD-027413 Supporting Skill-based Flexible Manufacturing with Symbolic AI Methods
    Ivan Gocev, Stephan Grimm, Thomas Runkler
    08:32-08:48
    SD-027979 Networked Visual Servoing as Use-Case for Cloud-based Industrial Robot Control
    Axel Vick, Christian Krause, Jörg Krüger
  • Room8 WeA08: SS Current Developments in Multilevel Converters - Modulation Techniques, Reliability, Power Conversion Applications and Fault Tolerance Analysis 1
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 08:00-09:05
    Chairs:
    Dr. Mohd. Tariq

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-015091 Space Vector Modulation Strategy of Three-Phase Multilevel Current Source Rectifer
    Shihao Li, Qingsong Wang, Fujin Deng, Ming Cheng, Giuseppe Buja
    08:16-08:32
    SD-021083 Software and Hardware Implementation of a Nine Level Inverter with Low Component Count
    Sumit Kumar Rai, Lini Mathew, Shimi S.L.
    08:32-08:48
    SD-024597 Islanded AC/DC Microgrid Analysis for Three Phase System with Multilevel Inverter and Introducing Droop Theory Based Supervisory Control Algorithm
    Varun Mishra, Aftab Alam
    08:48-09:04
    SD-024856 A switchable bilinear discrete time modelling for the stability analysis of the digitally controlled three phase dual active bridge dc-dc converter
    Mohammad Tauquir Iqbal, Ali Iftekhar Maswood
  • 08:00-09:20
  • Room4 WeA04: SS Recent Advances in Decision-Making and Control for Autonomous Vehicles
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 08:00-09:20
    Chairs:
    Prof. Chen Lv

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    08:00-08:16
    SD-011878 Interaction-Aware Trajectory Prediction of Connected Vehicles using CNN-LSTM Networks
    Xiaoyu Mo, Yang Xing, Chen Lv
    08:16-08:32
    SD-013226 The implication of non-driving activities on situation awareness and take-over performance in level 3 automation
    Lichao Yang, Mahdi Semiromi, Daniel Auger, Arkadiusz Dmitruk, James Brighton, Yifan Zhao
    08:32-08:48
    SD-013544 SpectralSeaNet: Spectrogram and Convolutional Network-based Sea State Estimation
    Xu Cheng, Guoyuan Li, Robert Skulstad, Houxiang Zhang, Shengyong Chen
    08:48-09:04
    SD-024244 Anti-rollover motion planning for heavy-duty vehicle
    Jingxuan Li, Zhilin Jin, Hong Wang
    09:04-09:20
    SD-027677 Predictive Sliding Mode Control for Lane Changing under Overtaking Maneuver
    João Santana, Dipesh Shah, Max Santos, Alberto Shimahara
  • 09:30-10:30
  • Room1 Keynote Speech 3: Professor YangQuan Chen
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 09:30-10:30
    Chairs:
    Prof. Guoqiang Hu
    Speaker:
    Prof. YangQuan Chen
    Professor of MESA (Mechatronics, Embedded Systems and Automation) Lab
    Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, University of California Merced, USA
    TITLE: Fractional Order Modeling and Control in Industrial Electronics

    Add to calendar

  • 10:45-12:53
  • Room5 WeB05: SS Advanced Power Quality Conditioning Systems and Their Control Strategy
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-12:53
    Chairs:
    Prof. Chi-Seng LAM

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-001848 Electrical Equipment Safety Risk Assessment Method in LVDC System
    Guowei Liu, Chengzhong Lai, Yuming Zhao
    11:01-11:17
    SD-010723 Parameter Design of Second Order Sliding Mode Controller for LC-coupling Hybrid Power Filter Based on Describing Function
    Cheng Gong, Wai-Kit Sou, Chi-Seng Lam
    11:17-11:33
    SD-013978 New Configuration of Multifunctional Dynamic Voltage Restorer with Renewable Energy Integration for Performance Improvement
    Qing Li, Qi Guo, Chunming Tu, Jiayuan Gao, Fei Jiang, Fan Xiao
    11:33-11:49
    SD-014877 Capacity optimization scheme of UPQC system based on an Improved Topology
    Baihua Lu, Qi Guo, Chunming Tu, Jiayuan Gao, Fei Jiang, Fan Xiao
    11:49-12:05
    SD-019208 An Open-loop Digitally Controlled Supply Modulator for Wideband Envelope Tracking
    Zeqiang Chen, Li Dong, Kefeng Han, Zhuoqi Guo, Zhongming Xue, Liu Xingzhi, Zheng Ke, Li Geng
    12:05-12:21
    SD-024333 Case studies for load compensation using RSDCHBMLI based DSTATCOM using predictive current control
    Ramyani Chakrabarty, Ravindranath Adda
    12:21-12:37
    SD-025445 A New Harmonic Repetitive Controller for DG Interfacing Converters
    Chuan Xie, Jianxiao Zou, Shaoping Zhou, Dong Liu
  • Room10 WeB10: SS Emerging Technologies in Industrial Edge Computing 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-12:53
    Chairs:
    Prof. Wenbin DAI
    Prof. Victor Huang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-000752 Software-Defined Decentralized Domestic Wastewater Treatment: 1st Milestone
    Cheng Pang, Di Wu, Wenbin Dai, Anna Mikola, Tommi Karhela, Valeriy Vyatkin
    11:01-11:17
    SD-015474 Data-Driven Behaviour Model Recovery Method for Finite-State Transition Model
    Xian Wu, Wenbin Dai
    11:17-11:33
    SD-018872 Wood Color Classification Based on Color Spatial Features and K-means Algorithm
    Ye Lin, Dan Chen, Shijia Liang, Yang Qiu, Zhezhuang Xu, Jiahao Zhang, Xinxiang Liu
    11:33-11:49
    SD-019119 Edge Asset Management based on Administration Shell in Industrial Cyber-Physical System
    Bingshuo Lv, Yunpeng Zhang, Fan Yang, Jianping He
    11:49-12:05
    SD-026018 Machine-Learning Models on the Edge to reduce Data Volume in Wide-Area Networks between various Production Sites
    Iris Weiß, Birgit Vogel-Heuser, Patrick Holstein, Emanuel Trunzer
  • Room11 WeB11: SS Intelligent Edge Computing for Industrial IoT 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-12:53
    Chairs:
    Prof. Chen Khong THAM

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-011622 Active Learning for IoT Data Prioritization in Edge Nodes Over Wireless Networks
    Chen-Khong Tham, Rajalaxmi Rajagopalan
    11:01-11:17
    SD-013897 Edge Caching for IoT Transient Data Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Shuran Sheng, Peng Chen, Zhimin Chen, Lenan Wu, Hao Jiang
    11:17-11:33
    SD-021172 A Delegated Proof of Proximity Scheme for Industrial Internet of Things Consensus
    Lehlogonolo P.I. Ledwaba, Gerhard P. Hancke, Aikaterini Mitrokotsa, Sherrin J. Isaac
    11:33-11:49
    SD-022039 Dependable Content-Aware Prefetching for HTTP Applications over ICN as a Service
    Jordi Ortiz, Ramon Sanchez-Iborra, Jose Santa, Antonio Skarmeta
    11:49-12:05
    SD-025658 Computation Offloading for Machine Learning in Industrial Environments
    Mian Guo, Mithun Mukherjee, Gen Liang, Jinyou Zhang
  • Room7 WeB07: SMC and Time-Delay System
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-12:53
    Chairs:
    Dr. Yanmin WANG
    Dr. Zhenxing SUN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-022802 PWM-based Multiple Surface Sliding Control of Boost DC-DC Converters
    Sanjeev Pandey, Parag S Chaudhari, Kuruva Veeranna
    11:01-11:17
    SD-022829 An Improved Integral Sliding Mode Control for Mismatched Buck DC-DC Converters
    Sanjeev Pandey, Bijender Kumar, Parag S. Chaudhari, S. L. Patil, S. B. Phadke
    11:17-11:33
    SD-011517 A Nonsmooth Dynamic Control Approach for Series Elastic Actuator
    Zhenxing Sun, Shenghui Li, Chuanlin Zhang
    11:33-11:49
    SD-007196 Influence of Joint Actuator Dynamics on Sliding Mode Controlled Flexible Manipulators
    Yanmin Wang, Zhao Ying, Weiqi Zhang
    11:49-12:05
    SD-006211 Bilateral Control under Time Delay by Using Adjustment of Equilibrium Acceleration
    Tsukasa Takenouchi, Toshiyuki Murakami
    12:05-12:21
    SD-010839 Disturbance Compensating Adaptive Regulator for MIMO Time-Delayed Discrete-Time Systems
    Khalid Abidi, Hang Jian Soo
  • Room12 WeB12: SS Modeling, estimation and control in industrial robot 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-12:53
    Chairs:
    Dr. Weiyang LIN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-017973 Multi-View Human Pose Estimation in Human-Robot Interaction
    Chengjun Xu, Xinyi Yu, Zhengan Wang, Linlin Ou
    11:01-11:17
    SD-018082 An enhanced dynamic identification method for 6-DOF industrial robot based on time-variant and weighted genetic algorithm
    Yimu Jiang, Benhuai Li, Chunyu Zhang, Chenlu Liu, Weiyang Lin, Xinghu Yu
    11:17-11:33
    SD-018163 3D Semantic Map Construction System Based on Visual SLAM and CNNs
    Lei Lai, Xinyi Yu, Xuecheng Qian, Linlin Ou
    11:33-11:49
    SD-018422 Construction and Optimization of Digital Twin Model for Hardware Production Line
    Ben Wang, Liting Yuan, Xinyi Yu, Linlin Ou
    11:49-12:05
    SD-018589 Design of Control Algorithm of Wheeled Robot Based on Wi-Fi and Inertial navigation
    Wang Zhifeng, Xie Heng, Lin Zeqin, Wen Tao, Zhen Zhiming, Chen Haichu
    12:05-12:21
    SD-018864 An Adaptive Industrial Robot Spraying Planning and Control System
    Zhifeng Wang, Zhiming Zhen, Zeqin Lin, Tao Wen, Chenglong Guo, Haichu Chen
  • Room1 WeB01: DC-DC Converters
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-12:53
    Chairs:
    Dr. Kaushik BASU
    Dr. Shouxiang LI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-000809 Analysis and Design of a Modified Triple-mode Resonant Switched-capacitor Converter with Hybrid Modulation Scheme
    Zhenning Li, Shengnan Liang, Shouxiang Li
    11:01-11:17
    SD-002127 Analysis and Implementation of An Interleaved High Step-Up Isolated DC-DC Converter with Zero-Voltage Switching
    Shin-Ju Chen, Sung-Pei Yang, Chao-Ming Huang, Shang-Yi Yang
    11:17-11:33
    SD-004243 Ladder Multi-resonant Switched-capacitor Converters with Extended Voltage Gain Range
    Wei Ding, Zhenning Li, Chunxiao Hao, Shouxiang Li
    11:33-11:49
    SD-005134 Modeling and Simulation of Voltage-Controlled DC-DC Converters Using Dynamic Phasors
    Udoka C. Nwaneto, Andrew M. Knight
    11:49-12:05
    SD-005142 Optimized Coupled Inductor DC/DC Converter by Integrating Snubber Circuit with Voltage Lift Technique
    Waqas Hassan, John Long Soon, Samir Gautam, Dylan Dah-Chuan Lu, Weidong Xiao
    12:05-12:21
    SD-006173 Continuous Control Set Model Predictive Control of Buck Converter
    Harisyam P V, Prasanth Viswanathan Pillai, Venki Natarajan, Kaushik Basu
    12:21-12:37
    SD-006238 An Overview of Power Conversion Techniques and Topologies for DC-DC Voltage Regulation
    Mauricio Dalla Vecchia, Wilmar Martinez, Johan Driesen
    12:37-12:53
    SD-023809 Partial Power Processing Multi-Port DC-DC Converters
    Guipeng Chen, Yuwei Liu, Wenfeng Cui
  • Room2 WeB02: Multilevel Converters 1
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-12:53
    Chairs:
    Prof. Shangzhi PAN
    Prof. Chuan XIE

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-002941 Model Predictive Control of Single-Phase Three-Level Inverters with Wide Inductance Variation
    Xiaodong Wang, Fan Gao, Zhaohong Mo, Chengguang Li, Ji Wen, Hongjun Zhang, Chuan Xie
    11:01-11:17
    SD-004219 Second Harmonic Current Reduction for Two-Stage Single-Phase Photovoltaic Grid-Connected Inverter Based on Boost Three-Level Converter
    Shiqi Kan, Xinbo Ruan
    11:17-11:33
    SD-004251 Adaptive reverse current control and voltage equalization strategy for T-type BCM Microinverter
    Chengzhi Wan, Lei Li, Cheng Wang
    11:33-11:49
    SD-005002 Zero-Crossing Distortion and Neutral- Point Voltage Imbalance Analysis of VIENNA Rectifier with Carrier-Based Discontinuous PWM Control
    Sihao Yin, Jie Chen, Yuting Shen, Chunying Gong
    11:49-12:05
    SD-006688 Research on DC-Link Current Oscillation based on Two parallel Vienna rectifiers
    Di Yang, LiDan Zhou, Gang Yao
    12:05-12:21
    SD-007404 A Modular Multi-Level High Power Motor Drive Topology with Minimum Power Decoupling Capacitance
    Lidong Hao, Shangzhi Pan, Xicai Pan, Jinwu Gong, Xinghua Dang
    12:21-12:37
    SD-017353 Control of Parallel Connected Interleaved Neutral Point Clamped Inverters for Electric Vehicle Drives
    Partha Pratim Das, Subhashish Bhattacharya, Victor Veliadis
    12:37-12:53
    SD-027847 Reduced Switch Count Dual-output T-type Multilevel Converter
    Ahmed S. Hussein, Amer Ghias
  • Room4 WeB04: SS Advanced Multilevel Converters with DC Capacitors - Topology, Modulation, Voltage Balancing, and Control Strategies
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-12:53
    Chairs:
    Prof. Haitham Abu-Rub

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-010111 An Effective Super-Twisting Control of a Standalone PUC5 Inverter
    Khaled Rayane, Atallah Benalia, Shady Refaat, Mohamed Trabelsi, Kamel Guesmi, Haitham Abu-Rub
    11:01-11:17
    SD-014087 Ripple Reduction in the DC-link Capacitor Voltages of Single-phase ANPC Inverter using External Chopper Circuit
    Jagath Vallabhai Missula, Ravindranath Adda, Praveen Tripathy
    11:17-11:33
    SD-014931 A Model Predictive Control Method For Common Grounded Photovoltaic Multilevel Inverter
    Mokhtar Aly, Fernanda Carnielutti, Margarita Norambuena, Samir Kouro, Jose Rodriguez
    11:33-11:49
    SD-020966 Design of a 9-Level Flying Capacitor Inverter with Very Fast Response of the Controller
    Maximilian Nitzsche, Jörg Haarer, Vasken Ketchedjian, Jörg Roth-Stielow
    11:49-12:05
    SD-025186 A Robust Second-Order Sliding Mode Control of Sensorless Five Level Packed U Cell Inverter
    Abdelbasset Krama, Shady Khalil, Haitham Abu-rub
    12:05-12:21
    SD-021687 FCS-MPC of Grid-Connected 9-Level Crossover Switches Cell Inverter
    Al Amera Nouran Alquennah, Mohamed Trabelsi, Hani Vahedi
    12:21-12:37
    SD-027642 A new Model-Free Space Vector Modulation Technique for Multilevel Inverters Based On Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Pouria Qashqai, Kamal Al-Haddad, Rawad Zgheib
  • 10:45-13:00
  • Room3 WeB03: Sensors, Actuators, and Micro-Nanotechnology
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-13:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Chenliang Wang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-005282 Structure Design of a Novel Bistable Vibration Energy Harvester Dedicated to Gravity Direction
    Zehao Wu, Qingsong Xu
    11:01-11:17
    SD-006041 Automatic Generation of a Training Data Set for Posture Estimation Aimed at Unconstrained Electrocardiogram Measurement during Sleep
    Naoki Kamiyama, Yuto Arima, Sousuke Nakamura
    11:17-11:33
    SD-006653 SAW Sensor based a Novel Hydrostatic Liquid Level Measurement
    Nirupama Mandal, Praveen Maurya, Sayyed Faizan Ali, Anamika Lata
    11:33-11:49
    SD-007439 Increasing Thrust Force on 2-4 Phase Resonant Electrostatic Induction Motors Through Stacking
    Fernando Carneiro, Masahiko Osada, Guangwei Zhang, Shunsuke Yoshimoto, Akio Yamamoto
    11:49-12:05
    SD-011215 Tomographic Approach for Proximity Imaging using Conductive Sheet
    Zehao Li, Shunsuke Yoshimoto, Akio Yamamoto
    12:05-12:21
    SD-018457 Simulation of Planar Slider Motion on a Charge-Induction Electrostatic Actuator
    Ryota Mizutani, Shunsuke Yoshimoto, Akio Yamamoto, Satoshi Miura, Takashi Sakai, Shinichi Horikane
    12:21-12:37
    SD-021369 Soft Sensor for Sway Angle of Overhead Crane Using Phase Difference of Acoustic Signals
    Masayoshi Nakamoto, Hanako Ogawa, Naoki Horie
    12:37-12:53
    SD-026433 Multi-Electrode Architecture Analysis and Modeling for Cancer Treatment using Electroporation
    Borja Lopez-Alonso, Hector Sarnago, J. Miguel Burdio, Oscar Lucia
  • 10:45-13:05
  • Room13 WeB13: SS Smart Sensors, Actuators and Standards for SG, IoT, IIoT and CPS
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-13:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Victor Huang
    Prof. Eugene Song

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-001155 SStat: Wi-Fi and Bluetooth integrated Multimodal “Do-It-Yourself” Electrochemical Potentiostat
    Sayan Sarkar, Manisha Bhattacharya
    11:01-11:17
    SD-006726 Measurement of Conductive fluid flow rate with Four terminals Electrodes
    Nirupama Mandal, Anamika Lata, Ishita Bhar
    11:17-11:33
    SD-014575 Development of an Intelligent LED Lighting Control Testbed for IoT-based Smart Greenhouses
    Jun Jiang, Mehrdad Moallem
    11:33-11:49
    SD-018791 Semantic Level of Interoperability in the Industry 4.0 Provided by the IEEE 1451 Standard
    Helbert da Rocha, António Espírito-Santo, Reza Abrishambaf
    11:49-12:05
    SD-019534 An Asynchronous Clock Offset and Skew Estimation for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Chenyao Zhang, Yulong Ding, Shuang-Hua Yang
    12:05-12:21
    SD-020699 Industrial IoT Security Concept with Extended ISO/IEC/IEEE 21450 TEDS
    Tobias Mitterer, Leander Bernd Hörmann, Hans-Peter Bernhard, Peter Priller, Hubert Zangl
    12:21-12:37
    SD-025054 Application Protocol Conversion Corresponding to Various IoT Protocols
    Kenta Saito, Hiroaki Nishi
  • Room9 WeB09: SS DC Grid Protection and Control
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-13:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Abhisek UKIL
    Dr. Kuntal Satpathi

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-002119 Design and Simulation of a Bidirectional DC Circuit Breaker
    Yufei Tao, Yufeng Wang, Qinzhou Lin, Weilin Li
    11:01-11:17
    SD-011312 A Low-Loss Low-Cost DC Circuit Breaker for Power System Protection
    Sheng Wang, Wenlong Ming, Carlos E. Ugalde-Loo
    11:17-11:33
    SD-011347 Coupled-Inductor-Based Bidirectional Z-Source Breaker for DC System Protection
    Mridul Marwaha, Kuntal Satpathi, Josep Pou, Devinda Molligoda, Chandana Jayampathi Gajanayake, Amit Kumar Gupta
    11:33-11:49
    SD-011762 Fault Detection Method Based on Median Mode Decomposition in Multi-terminal DC System
    Dongyu Li, Abhisek Ukil
    11:49-12:05
    SD-012246 Research on Short-Circuit Characteristics of Subway DC Traction Power Supply System
    Manman Xia, Yannan Zhou, Yulong Huang, Haonan Yang, Yu Tai
    12:05-12:21
    SD-021539 A frequency domain based large and small signal modeling of three phase dual active bridge
    Mohammad tauquir Iqbal, Ali Iftekhar Maswood
    12:21-12:37
    SD-025739 Fault Ride Through in DC Microgrid with Faster Recovery
    Kuppili Anirudh, Himanshu J Bahirat, Kishore Chatterjee
  • Room6 WeB06: SS Advanced Trends in Renewable Integration, Electric Vehicles and Demand Response in Future Smart Grids
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-13:05
    Chairs:
    Prof. Haitham Abu-Rub

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-003514 Deployment of Multiple Demand Response Programs Using Data-Driven Multi-Step Method with Elasticity
    Charles Ibrahim, Imad Mougharbel, Hadi Y. Kanaan, Nivine Abou Daher, Semaan Georges, Maarouf Saad
    11:01-11:17
    SD-009377 Combined Stockwell and Hilbert Transforms Based Technique for the Detection of Islanding Events in Hybrid Power System
    Om Prakash Mahela, Ehsan Heydarian-Forushani, Hassan Haes Alhelou, Baseem Khan, Akhil Ranjan Garg, Ameena Saad Al-Sumaiti
    11:17-11:33
    SD-010324 A comprehensive multi-objective design for optimal load restoration
    MohammadReza Esmaili, Ehsan Heydarian-Forushani, Ameena Saad Al-Sumaiti, Hassan Haes Alhelou
    11:33-11:49
    SD-015385 An Accurate Reactive Power Sharing Strategy for an Islanded Microgrid Based on Online Feeder Impedance Estimation
    Nabil Mohammed, Mihai Ciobotaru
    11:49-12:05
    SD-018392 Performance Evaluation of Second Order Generalized Integrator-Quadrature Algorithm for DSTATCOM in Non-ideal Grid
    Gajendra Singh Chawda, Om Prakash Mahela, Baseem Khan, Hassan Haes Alhelou, Ehsan Heydarian-Forushani, Ameena Saad Al-Sumaiti
    12:05-12:21
    SD-020273 Harmonic Analysis in Distribution Systems Using a Multi-Step Prediction with NARX
    Raseel Aljendy, Ahmed A. Zaki Diab, Hamdy. M. Sultan, Ameena S. Al-Sumaiti
    12:21-12:37
    SD-024589 Short-Term Electric Load Forecasting Based on Data-Driven Deep Learning Techniques
    Mohamed Massaoudi, Shady Refaat, Ines Chihi, Mohamed Trabelsi, Haitham Abu-Rub, Fakhreddine S. Oueslati
    12:37-12:53
    SD-027588 Recent Advances in Wide Bandgap Devices for Automotive Industry
    Yan Bérubé, Amin Ghazanfari, Handy Fortin Blanchette, Christian Perreault, Karim Zaghib
  • 10:45-13:25
  • Room8 WeB08: SS Contemporary Aspects of Model Predictive Control in Power Electronics
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 10:45-13:25
    Chairs:
    Mr. Hauke NANNEN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:45-11:01
    SD-009822 Simplified Model Predictive Current Control for Single-Phase Multilevel Inverter
    Ibrahim Harbi, Mohamed Abdelrahem, Christoph Hackl, Ralph Kennel
    11:01-11:17
    SD-010731 Direct Model Predictive Control of a Single-Phase Grid-Connected Siwakoti-H Inverter
    Mirza Abdul Waris Begh, Eyke Liegmann, Petros Karamanakos, Ralph Kennel
    11:17-11:33
    SD-014036 Flux Linkage-Based Model Predictive Current Control for Nonlinear PMSM Drives
    Sebastian Wendel, Petros Karamanakos, Armin Dietz, Ralph Kennel
    11:33-11:49
    SD-015598 Model-Free Predictive Current Control of a Voltage Source Inverter based on Identification Algorithm
    Rasool Heydari, Hector Young, Zahra Rafiee, Freddy Flores-Bahamonde, Mehdi Savaghebi, Jose Rodriguez
    11:49-12:05
    SD-015776 Novel predictive start-up algorithm for soft starter driven induction motors
    Hauke Nannen, Heiko Zatocil, Gerd Griepentrog
    12:05-12:21
    SD-019992 Long-Horizon Direct Model Predictive Control Based on Neural Networks for Electrical Drives
    Issa Hammoud, Sebastian Hentzelt, Thimo Oehlschlaegel, Ralph Kennel
    12:21-12:37
    SD-022225 When FPGAs Meet Regionless Explicit MPC: An Implementation of Long-horizon Linear MPC for Power Electronic Systems
    Min Jeong, Simon Fuchs, Juergen Biela
    12:37-12:53
    SD-022411 Analytical Constrained Model Predictive Control with Integral Action for a DC–DC H-Bridge Converter
    Ezequiel Rodriguez Ramos, Ramon Leyva, Christopher Townsend, Glen Farivar, Josep Pou, Margarita Norambuena, Jose Rodriguez
  • 13:30-15:30
  • Room5 WeC05: SS Advanced Signal and Image Processing Techniques for Condition Monitoring of Electric Machines and Drives
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Chairs:
    Prof. Jose Alfonso Antonino-Daviu
    Prof. Christopher H. T. Lee

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-006513 Design and Simulation of a Robust Powerline Telemetric Data Transmission System with Time Variant Voltage Surge Channel
    Hongbao Zhang
    13:46-14:02
    SD-009946 STFT-based induction motor stray flux analysis for the monitoring of cutting tool wearing in CNC machines
    Israel Zamudio-Ramirez, Roque A. Osornio-Rios, Geovanni Diaz-Saldaña, Miguel Trejo-Hernandez, Jose Antonino-Daviu
    14:02-14:18
    SD-017434 A CFAR-based faults detector for Induction Motors
    Elhoussin Elbouchikhi, Mohamed Benbouzid, Yassine Amirat, Gilles Feld
    14:18-14:34
    SD-023507 Detection Capability For Incipient Faults in a Noisy Environment Using PDF and CDF Based Techniques: a Comparative Study
    Xiaoxia Zhang, Claude Delpha
    14:34-14:50
    SD-027111 Development of a diagnosis tool, based on deep learning algorithms and infrared images, applicable to condition monitoring of induction motors under transient regime
    Pau Redon, Maria Jose Picazo, Jose Alfonso Antonino-Daviu
  • Room4 WeC04: Robotics 1
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:30
    Chairs:
    Mr. Chengshi Wang
    Mr. Nursultan IMANBERDIYEV

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-001554 A Discrete-Jointed Robot Model Based Control Strategy for Spatial Continuum Manipulators
    Chengshi Wang, Chase Frazelle, John Wagner, Ian Walker
    13:46-14:02
    SD-002453 On Path Following Evaluation for a Tethered Climbing Robot
    Andreas Papadimitriou, George Andrikopoulos, George Nikolakopoulos
    14:02-14:18
    SD-008109 Redundancy Resolution based Trajectory Generation for Dual-Arm Aerial Manipulators via Online Model Predictive Control
    Nursultan Imanberdiyev, Erdal Kayacan
    14:18-14:34
    SD-013056 Novel Force Observer for Precise Force Estimation Using Force Sensor
    Kangwagye Samuel, Roberto Oboe, Sehoon Oh
    14:34-14:50
    SD-023272 Autonomous mobile robot using distance and priority as logistics task cost
    Alan Kunz Cechinel, Anderson Luiz Fernandes Perez, Patricia Della Méa Plentz, Edson Roberto De Pieri
    14:50-15:06
    SD-024171 Data-Driven Neural Network-Based Learning For Regression Problems In Robotics
    Huu-Thiet Nguyen, Chien Chern Cheah
  • 13:30-15:38
  • Room3 WeC03: Mechatronics 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:38
    Chairs:
    Prof. Satoshi SUZUKI
    Dr. Larisa DUNAI DUNAI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-015032 Muscle activity control using an EMG feedback based pneumatic artificial muscle power-assist device
    Ryunosuke Kako, Naoki Saito, Daisuke Furukawa, Toshiyuki Satoh
    13:46-14:02
    SD-015318 A Behavior Tree Designing Tool for Online Evaluation
    Alexander Silva Barbosa, Patrícia Della Méa Plentz, Edson Roberto de Pieri
    14:02-14:18
    SD-019704 Development of a prosthetic hand based on human hand anatomy
    Larisa Dunai Dunai, Martin Novak, Ismael Lengua Lengua
    14:18-14:34
    SD-021059 Displacement Estimation and Control Based on High Frequency Injection and Bridge Circuit in Piezoelectric Actuators
    Chihiro Mikuriya, Kenta Seki, Makoto Iwasaki
    14:34-14:50
    SD-025259 Online Motion Modification by Operator in Motion Reproduction System
    Xiaobai Sun, Takahiro Nozaki, Kouhei Ohnishi, Toshiyuki Murakami
    14:50-15:06
    SD-027618 Switching Model Predictive Control for Online Structural Reformations of a Foldable Quadrotor
    Andreas Papadimitriou, George Nikolakopoulos
  • Room7 WeC07: Control Applications 1
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:38
    Chairs:
    Dr. Quang Minh TA
    Dr. Huanghe LI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-004928 Load Torque Control of an Electromagnetic Motor with a Reduction Gear and Motor/Load-Side Encoders
    Daichi Kondo, Daisuke Yashiro, Kazuhiro Yubai, Satoshi Komada
    13:46-14:02
    SD-005401 Autonomous Grasping using Flexible Micro-hands
    Quang Minh Ta, Chien Chern Cheah
    14:02-14:18
    SD-005533 A Stabilization Control in Two-Wheeled Walker with Passive Mechanism for Walking Support
    Kentaro Ominato, Toshiyuki Murakami
    14:18-14:34
    SD-005827 Cooperative Shared Steering Control Based on Driver's Intent and Contextual Traffic
    Huanghe Li, Xiaodong Wu, Bangjun Qiao
    14:34-14:50
    SD-000906 High-precision Sensorless Control Based on Magnetic Flux/Current Method for SRM Starting/Generating System
    Shuanghong Wang, Zihui Hu, Xiupeng Cui
    14:50-15:06
    SD-023906 Design of a Contact-Force Controller including State Feedback Controllers for Propeller-Driven Systems
    Yuki Nishii, Daiske Yashiro, Kazuhiro Yubai, Satoshi Komada
    15:06-15:22
    SD-002224 An algebraic approach for the motion control of the two-mass system
    Ondrej Bartik
    15:22-15:38
    SD-010995 Spacecraft dynamics full-physical simulator based on air bearing technology
    Ya Gao, Weihua Li, Rui Ma, Guangcheng Ma, Hongwei Xia
  • Room1 WeC01: Power Converters 4
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:38
    Chairs:
    Prof. Shangzhi PAN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-005754 A Multiport Power Electronic Transformer with Shared Medium-frequency Transformer
    Dajun Ma, Wu Chen, Liangcai Shu
    13:46-14:02
    SD-007447 A Modular Three-Phase Photovoltaic Inverter with Elimination of Phase Unbalance and Reduction of Second Harmonic Voltage Ripple
    Xinghua Dang, Shangzhi Pan, Weifeng Gao, Xicai Pan, Kai Ding, Wei Li, Jinwu Gong, Lidong Hao
    14:02-14:18
    SD-007722 Impedance Reshaping Control Method to Improve Weak Grid Stability of Grid-Connected Inverters
    Jiayuan Gao, Chunming Tu, Qi Guo, Fan Xiao, Fei Jiang, Baihua Lu
    14:18-14:34
    SD-011916 Repetitive Control for Harmonic Compensation in Three-phase Isolated Matrix Rectifier
    Yifeng Li, Jinqiu Song, Bin Duan, Xiangjie Li
    14:34-14:50
    SD-023469 An LCC-type Bridgeless Continuous Input Current Charge Pump PFC Converter
    Runze Lv
  • Room2 WeC02: Dual Active Bridge
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:38
    Chairs:
    Prof. Sanjib KUMAR PANDA
    Dr. Fanghong Guo

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-003123 Multi-Port Converter Integrating Automatic Current Balancing Interleaved PWM Converter and Dual Active Bridge Converter with Improved Transformer Utilization
    Motoki Sato, Yoshiya Tada Tada, Masatoshi Uno
    13:46-14:02
    SD-004367 A Current-stress-optimized Control Strategy for DAB Converter Using Hybrid Modulation
    Jian Gong, Zhao Liu, Yiyan Lu, Jiawei Ji, Jie Yu, Deping Tang, Sibin Lu
    14:02-14:18
    SD-006149 A Bidirectional Matrix-Based AC-DC Dual-Active Bridge for Modular Solid-State-Transformers
    Jaydeep Saha, Gorla Naga Brahmendra Yadav, Sanjib Kumar Panda
    14:18-14:34
    SD-006475 Optimal Design of a Dual Active Bridge based Single-stage DC-AC Converter
    Dibakar Das, Kaushik Basu
    14:34-14:50
    SD-007366 Analytical Approach for Common Mode EMI Noise Analysis in Dual Active Bridge Converter
    Dwiza Bellamkonda, Kalaiselvi J
    14:50-15:06
    SD-019925 Dual Active Bridge Converter with AC Heating Capability for Lithium-ion Batteries in Electric Vehicles
    Yuta Sasama, Ryuichi Igarashi, Masatoshi Uno
  • 13:30-15:40
  • Room13 WeC13: SS Visionbased Automatic Defect Inspection in Complex Industrial Environment
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Dr. Xianqiang YANG
    Dr. Yiyong SUN

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-015784 A Modified CenterNet for Crack Detection of Sanitary Ceramics
    Xiaogang Jia, Xianqiang Yang, Xinghu Yu, Huijun Gao
    13:46-14:02
    SD-015873 Data Augmentation on Defect Detection of Sanitary Ceramics
    Jiashen Niu, Yifan Chen, Xinghu Yu, Zhan Li, Huijun Gao
    14:02-14:18
    SD-016047 Sanitary ceramic surface defect detection method based on neighborhood pixel gray information
    Jingfan Hang, Xianqiang Yang, Xinghu Yu
    14:18-14:34
    SD-016799 Research on point-cloud collection and 3D model reconstruction
    Jianan Sheng, Hong Mi, Maosheng Ye, Jian Zhang
    14:34-14:50
    SD-017833 Soft Taylor Pruning for Accelerating Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
    Jintao Rong, Xinyi Yu, Mingyang Zhang, Linlin Ou
    14:50-15:06
    SD-018708 The trajectory planning system for spraying robot based on k-means clustering and NURBS curve optimization
    Haichu Chen, Chenglong Guo, Zhifeng Wang, Tao Wen, Zhiming Zhen, Zeqin Lin
    15:06-15:22
    SD-018724 The Robot Path Planning Algorithm In Indoor Environment
    Wang Zhifeng, Xie Heng, Lin Zeqin, Wen Tao, Guo Chenglong, Chen Haichu
    15:22-15:38
    SD-019291 Improving Automated Visual Fault Detection by Combining a Biologically Plausible Model of Visual Attention with Deep Learning
    Frederik Beuth, Tobias Schlosser, Michael Friedrich, Danny Kowerko
  • Room9 WeC09: SS Distributed Intelligent Control of Complex Cyber-Physical Networks and Its Applications
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:40

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-010278 Feature Explainable Deep Classification for Signal Modulation Recognition
    Jinyin Chen, Shenghuan Miao, Haibin Zheng, Shilian Zheng
    13:46-14:02
    SD-016004 MPC based tele-driving by compensating time-varying delay
    Hiroki Nagakura, Hiroki Arai, Yutaka Uchimura
    14:02-14:18
    SD-016055 Towards Multi-Agent Control in Energy-Efficient Data Centres
    Yulia Berezovskaya, Chen-Wei Yang, Valeriy Vyatkin
    14:18-14:34
    SD-017779 Model Reference Adaptive Resilient Control of Uncertain Linear Systems with Intermittent DoS Attacks
    Zhen Han, Wei Wang, Mengze Yu, Huijin Fan
    14:34-14:50
    SD-024015 Prescribed-time Bipartite Consensus Formation Control for General Linear Multi-agent Systems
    Yuan Zhou, Yongfang Liu, Yu Zhao
    14:50-15:06
    SD-025429 Constrained Consensus-based Iterative Algorithm for Economic Dispatch in Power Systems
    Xiao-Kang Liu, Jiaqi Yan, Lantao Xing, Changyun Wen
    15:06-15:22
    SD-026131 Quantized Synchronization of Master-Slave Systems under Event-Triggered Control against DoS Attacks
    Zeming Xu, Wangli He
  • Room10 WeC10: SS Emerging Technologies in Wireless Power Transfer Applications 1
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Dr. Lantao Xing

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-000469 Single-wire Power Transmission Using Shorted High-voltage Coupling Coils
    Xiyou Chen, Yunjiang Lan, Chen Qi, Xianmin Mu
    13:46-14:02
    SD-002151 Optimal Power Allocation for Non-Linear EH Cooperative Network with Multiple Eavesdroppers
    Siyang Xu, Xin Song, Lin Xia, Jing Cao, Haoyang Qi, Zhigang Xie
    14:02-14:18
    SD-002305 A Receiver-side Self-Harvesting Protection Circuit in Wireless Power Transfer Systems
    Beom W. Gu, Jae-Sun Shin, Cheon-Yong Lim, Sung-Ku Yeo, Young-Ho Ryu
    14:18-14:34
    SD-005479 Design of Metal Object Detection Coil Set with Positioning Function for WPT System
    Chao Qi, Tian Sun
    14:34-14:50
    SD-010197 Characteristics Analysis of Series/Series Compensated IPT Converter With Adjustable Load-Independent Output Voltage
    Jia Hou, Yeling Guo
    14:50-15:06
    SD-010367 Inductive Power Transfer System with Series Connected Primary and Independent Secondary Coils
    Xiaotong Du, Drazen Dujic
    15:06-15:22
    SD-013145 Three-Port Magnetically Coupling Resonant Wireless Energy Router and Its Zero-Power-Flow Control Scheme
    Xin Zhang, Fuxin Liu, Kelin Lei, Shuci Yu, Chaoyang Yan
    15:22-15:38
    SD-016128 Wireless Power Transfer: Underwater loss analysis for different topologies and frequency values.
    Iñigo Rozas Holgado, Iñigo Martínez de Alegría, Iñigo Kortabarria, Jon Andreu, José L. Martín
  • Room6 WeC06: SS Advances in Data-Driven Process Monitoring and Control for Complex Industrial Systems
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Hao LUO

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-002674 Improving the safety of distributed cyber-physical systems against false data injection attack by establishing interconnections
    Yuchen Jiang, Jingwei Dong, Shen Yin
    13:46-14:02
    SD-002682 A novel multivariate statistical analysis aided deep learning approach for nonlinear system process monitoring with comparison studies
    Xueyan Zhao, Yuchen Jiang, Hao Luo, Shen Yin
    14:02-14:18
    SD-002925 Statistical Distribution Component Decomposition Method for Manufacturing Quality Control by Using Variational Inference Method
    Kenji Tamaki
    14:18-14:34
    SD-010715 Aging Risk Assessment based on Fuzzy logic for overhead transmission line
    Wang Yong, Peng Chigang, Zhou Huamin, Zhang Ying, Liao Ruchao, Ke Tianjin
    14:34-14:50
    SD-013331 Data-driven SOC Estimation with Adaptive Residual Generator for Li-ion Battery
    Xiaoyi Xu, Cong-Sheng Huang, Mo-Yuen Chow, Hao Luo, Shen Yin
    14:50-15:06
    SD-018945 Demagnetization Diagnosing in PMSM Based on SIDDTW Under Nonstationary Conditions
    Peng Xia, Peng Tao, Chen Zhiwen, Yang Chao, Tao Hongwei
    15:06-15:22
    SD-022764 Unsupervised anomaly detection in railway catenary condition monitoring using autoencoders
    Hongrui Wang
    15:22-15:38
    SD-028584 A Multi-Sensor Prognostics Framework Based on Data Fusion and Time Series Similarity Search
    Van Tung Tran, Jihoon Hong
  • Room11 WeC11: SS Low Power Smart Sensors Powered by Energy Harvesting Solutions
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. António ESPíRITO-SANTO

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-003646 A New Angle Coverage Scheduling Optimization Method for Heterogeneous Nodes in Directional Sensor Networks
    Song Peng, Yonghua Xiong
    13:46-14:02
    SD-007277 Class E Active Rectifier with Controlled Output Voltage for MHz Wireless Power Transfer
    Jibin Song, Ming Liu, Chengbin Ma
    14:02-14:18
    SD-007935 A Self-powered SECE IC for Micro-wind Piezoelectric Energy Harvester
    Nan Chen, Guoan Xi, Tingcun Wei
    14:18-14:34
    SD-018473 Design of Pyroelectric Infrared Detector And Micropower CMOS Integrated Circuitry Towards a Monolithic Gas Sensor
    Tantan Zhang, Doris Keh Ting Ng, Hong Cai, Yuan Gao
    14:34-14:50
    SD-026581 Energetic Evaluation and Management of Low-Power Wireless Smart Transducers
    Joao Pereira, Antonio Espirito-Santo
    14:50-15:06
    SD-028754 Proposal for a power line communication network using gas pipelines as channel and power supply
    Vincenzo Paciello, Domenico Di Caro
    15:06-15:22
    SD-010766 Analysis on the use of non-resonant inverters in single-phase induction heating applications
    Manuel Raeber, Patrick Amiras, Andreas Heinzelmann
    15:22-15:38
    SD-026395 Multi-Output Resonant Power Converters for Domestic Induction Heating
    Pablo Guillén, Héctor Sarnago, ÓScar Lucía, José M. Burdío
  • Room12 WeC12: SS Modelling, Control and Energy Saving Technologies in the Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning HVAC Systems
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jingjing Huang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-009008 An Energy-saving Oriented Air Balancing Method based on the Extreme Learning Machine
    Bingxu Li, Xin Zhang, Can Cui, Wenjian Cai
    13:46-14:02
    SD-009032 A fault detection model for air handling units based on the machine learning algorithms
    Bingjie Wu, Wenjian Cai, Xin Zhang
    14:02-14:18
    SD-011088 An Adaptive Distributed Consesus Control for Air Balancing of HVAC Systems
    Zhangjie Liu, Xin Zhang, Wenjian Cai, Can Cui
    14:18-14:34
    SD-023094 An Air Balancing Method Using Artificial Neural Networks for the Ventilation System
    Kai Zheng, Mingwen Li, Tao Zhang, Xin Zhang, Wenjian Cai, Gang Jing
    14:34-14:50
    SD-023345 Optimization of passive thermosiphon beam system with genetic algorithm
    Ke Ji, Wenjian Cai, Xianhua Ou, Xin Zhang
    14:50-15:06
    SD-023388 Modeling of liquid desiccant cooling and dehumidification system based on artificial neural network
    Xianhua Ou, Wenjian Cai, Xiongxiong He, Xin Zhang
    15:06-15:22
    SD-027995 Robust system identification for hysteresis-controlled devices using SINDy
    Gregor Thiele, Arne Fey, Jörg Krüger, Gerhard Schreck
  • Room8 WeC08: SS Current Developments in Multilevel Converters - Modulation Techniques, Reliability, Power Conversion Applications and Fault Tolerance Analysis 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:40
    Chairs:
    Dr. Mohd. Tariq
    Dr. Nidhi MISHRA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-025615 A new Seven-Level Inverter Topology with Reduced Switch Number
    Marif Daula Siddique, Atif Iqbal, Mohammed Al-Hitmi
    13:46-14:02
    SD-026115 Single Phase Multilevel Inverter for Standalone PV System Application
    Atif Iqbal, Sheetal Gore, Pandav Kiran Maroti
    14:02-14:18
    SD-026298 Solar PV fed Three Phase Cascaded H Bridge Multi-level Inverter
    Md Abdullah Ansari, Khaliqur Rahman, Muhammad Mustafa Roomi, Imran Pervez, Kaif Ahmed Lodi, Mohd Tariq, Nidhi Mishra
    14:18-14:34
    SD-026875 Power Quality Improvement in PV fed Grid-Connected Three-Level NPC Converter
    Shailesh Kapoor, Nidhi Mishra, Mohd Tariq
    14:34-14:50
    SD-028185 Power Quality Improvement for PV fed NPC Converter for Grid-Tied Applications
    Nidhi Mishra, Shivam Kumar Yadav, Bhim Singh, Ambrish Chandra, Kamal Al-Haddad
  • 13:30-15:55
  • Room14 WeB14: Power Electronics 4
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 13:30-15:55
    Chairs:
    Prof. Mehrdad MOALLEM

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:30-13:46
    SD-005517 A DCT/PET Submodule with Symmetrical Bipolar DC Outputs
    Liangcai Shu, Wu Chen
    13:46-14:02
    SD-009415 A Nine-Level Inverter Topology with Equal Source Utilization
    Anilkumar Chappa, Shubhrata Gupta, Lalit Kumar Sahu, Krishna Kumar Gupta
    14:02-14:18
    SD-023191 Overcurrent Evaluation of Transient Process of Dual Active Bridges Under Short Circuits
    Yangfan Chen, Yu Zhang
    14:18-14:34
    SD-028037 Input-Series Output-Parallel Modular 5-level T-Type-Based Isoltaed DC-DC Converter Using Hybrid Switches
    Amin Ashraf Gandomi, Leila Parsa
    14:34-14:50
    SD-012068 A scheme to improve the stability and accuracy of power hardware-in-the-loop simulation
    Zhiwang Feng, Rafael Peña-Alzola, Paschalis Seisopoulos, Efren Guillo-Sansano, Mazheruddin.Hussain Syed, Patrick Norman, Graeme Burt
    14:50-15:06
    SD-016276 HIL Simulation to Assess Interaction Risks of HVDC Systems for Upcoming Grid Development
    Hani Saad, Pierre Rault, Sebastien Dennetiere, Marco Schudel, Christian Wikstrom, Kamran Torki Sharifabadi
    15:06-15:22
    SD-028894 Application of a Testing Chain Methodology for Improving Power Converter Controllers
    Merkebu Z. Degefa, Henning Taxt, Luigi Pellegrino, Julia Merino, Adrian Jimenez, Anand Narayan, Catalin Gavriluta, Thomas I. Strasser
  • 16:00-17:40
  • Room12 WeD12: SS Electric Vehicle Charging Systems and Management
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-17:40
    Chairs:
    Prof. Chengbin MA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-013617 User Behavior-based Spatial Charging Coordination of EV Fleet
    Zhikang Li, Amro Alsabbagh, Yi Meng, Chengbin Ma
    16:16-16:32
    SD-017531 Development of New Wireless Charging System with Improved Energy Efficiency for Electric Vehicles
    Chi Chung Lee, Haowen Ouyang, Guangda Che
    16:32-16:48
    SD-020826 State of Charge Estimation of the Lithium-Ion Battery with novel PF Algorithm
    Fei Xia, Zhicheng Wang, Chuanlin Zhang
    16:48-17:04
    SD-024686 Frequency Splitting in a LCLC Capacitive Wireless Power Transfer System for Electric Vehicle Charging
    Camilo Suarez, Wilmar Martinez, Matthias Kalmes, Junot Suffeleers
    17:04-17:20
    SD-013412 Cost Effective Energy Management of Home Energy System with Photovoltaic-Battery and Electric Vehicle
    Dongxiang Yan, Tao Li, Chengbin Ma, Loi Lei Lai, Kim Fung Tsang
  • 16:00-17:50
  • Room8 WeD08: SS Devices and circuits for industrial energy harvesting and lowpower sensing
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-17:50
    Chairs:
    Dr. Yunjia Li
    Dr. Kai TAO

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-012947 A sea snake structure wave power generator for efficiently harvesting ocean wave energy with flexible structure
    Yongqi Cao, Kai Tao
    16:16-16:32
    SD-012963 Self-powered pressure sensors based on triboelectric nanogenerator
    Mengfei Xu, Zhensheng Chen, Hao Chen, Kai Tao
    16:32-16:48
    SD-013005 A High-Performance Low-Power Energy-Balanced Strategy of IoT Network Nodes Inspired by Biological Infectious Mechanism
    Jie Zhou, Baoping Yan, Chaobo Chen, Qiang Shen, Song Gao
    16:48-17:04
    SD-018899 Development of Magnetic Core Framework for Flexible Rogowski Coil Current Transducer
    Chen Wei, Cheng Lin, Ma Boyang, Guo Yuntao, Shi Yan
    17:04-17:20
    SD-019038 Unknown-input-driven Variable-weight Distributed EM-based Filter with Power Reduction of 6.5 times for Accuracy Improvement of MEMS Array Sensors
    Qiang Shen, Dengfeng Yang, Yixuan Wu, Jiayu Li, Qi Zhou, Jie Zhou
  • 16:00-18:00
  • Room13 WeD13: SS The Latest Advances and Emerging Applications of Modular Multilevel Converters
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Fujin DENG

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-007749 Highly Flexible Indirect Modular Multilevel Converter for High Power Pumped Hydro Storage Plants
    Miodrag Basic, Alexander Schwery, Drazen Dujic
    16:16-16:32
    SD-013749 Statistical Multi-Faults Localization Strategy of Switch Open-Circuit Fault for Modular Multilevel Converters Using Grubbs Criterion
    Ming Jin, Fujin Deng, Chengkai Liu, Qiang Yu, Jifeng Zhao, Qingsong Wang
    16:32-16:48
    SD-018538 Analysis of the Isolated Modular Multilevel DC-DC Converter by Considering the Impact of Magnetizing Inductance
    Mahmoud Mehrabankhomartash, Amirnaser Yazdani, Deepak Divan, Maryam Saeedifard
    16:48-17:04
    SD-021628 Modular Multilevel Converter and Cycloconverter Based Machine Drive Systems
    Fujin Deng, Jiehua Hou, Pengyuan Jiang, Hanlu Zhang, Kangshun Zhu, Yihua Hu
    17:04-17:20
    SD-026182 Finite Control Set Model Predictive Control of Isolated DC/DC Modular Multilevel Converter
    Seema Mir Akbar, Ammar Hasan, Alan Watson, Pat Wheeler, Shafiq Odhano
  • Room5 WeD05: SS Advances in Human-Mechatronic Systems
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jinhua She
    Prof. Sho YOKOTA

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-002003 Determination of LQR weights by Bayesian optimization method using multiple earthquake waves
    Kou Miyamoto, Nobuaki Yasuo, Yinli Chen, Daiki Sato, Jinhua She
    16:16-16:32
    SD-004618 Control Barrier Function based on Point Cloud for Human Assist Control
    Shunsuke Kimura
    16:32-16:48
    SD-009636 Simulation of Omni-Directional Low-Floor Mobility Controlled by Inverted Pendulum and Human Postural Control Model in forward-backward direction
    Mitsuhiro Suzuki, Sho Yokota, Akihiro Matsumoto, Daisuke Chugo, Hiroshi Hashimoto
    16:48-17:04
    SD-011754 Improvement of ACTT is an Educational and Research Platform for Autonomous Cars and Implementation of Navigation Stack
    Naohiro Nakamoto, Hiroyuki Kobayashi
    17:04-17:20
    SD-015733 Leaning Impedance Distribution of Object from Images Using Fully Convolutional Neural Networks
    Masahiro Kamigaki, Hisayoshi Muramatsu, Seiichiro Katsura
  • Room9 WeD09: Distributed Automation of Cyber-Physical Power Systems
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Chaoyu DONG
    Dr. Larisa DUNAI DUNAI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-001449 Detection of False Data Injection Attack in Automatic Generation Control System with Wind Energy based on Fuzzy Support Vector Machine
    Ziyu Chen, Jizhong Zhu, Shenglin Li, Tengyan Luo
    16:16-16:32
    SD-012564 A Cyber-Resilience Enhancement Method for Network Controlled Microgrid against Denial of Service Attack
    Jiahong Dai, Yan Xu, Yu Wang, Tung-Lam Nguyen, Souvik Dasgupta
    16:32-16:48
    SD-021989 Multi-agent Deep Reinforcement Learning Algorithm for Distributed Economic Dispatch in Smart Grid
    Lifu Ding, Zhiyun Lin, Gangfeng Yan
    16:48-17:04
    SD-027871 Cyber Stability Region of Power System with Distributed EV Integration
    Yimei Zhang, Chaoyu Dong, Qian Xiao, Donglei Yang, Hongjie Jia
    17:04-17:20
    SD-009296 Parametric modeling strategy for automatic product configuration
    Virgilio Véliz Vega, Francisco Albert Gil, Nuria Aleixos Borás, Larisa Dunai Dunai
    17:20-17:36
    SD-026611 Numerical Analysis of Cooling Characteristics of Indian mangoes using Digital Twin
    Swati Pattanaik, Mamata Jenamani
  • Room6 WeD06: SS Advances in Battery Charging Techniques for Electric Vehicles
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Dr. Rajeev Kumar SINGH

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-000388 A Multilevel 30-sided Space Vector Structure Generation for an Induction Motor Drive Using a Single DC-link
    Rakesh R, Mriganka Ghosh Majumder, Gopakumar K, Umanand L, Dariusz Zieliski, Leopoldo Franquelo
    16:16-16:32
    SD-007315 Mix Energy Source Unified Loop based Dual Active Bridge for Electric Vehicle
    Priyatosh Jena, Rajeev Kumar Singh
    16:32-16:48
    SD-027707 A Load-Independent Operation of WPT under Frequency Bifurcation for Battery Charging Applications
    Kan Voottipruex, Ekkachai Mujjalinvimut, Anawach Sangswang, Sumate Naetiladdanon
    16:48-17:04
    SD-013048 A Review and Comparison of Lithium-Ion Battery SOC Estimation Methods for Electric Vehicles
    Andreas Manthopoulos, Xiang Wang
    17:04-17:20
    SD-016748 A Systems Engineering Framework and Application to an Open Automated Driving Platform
    Otto Emmerich, Huaji Wang, Guillermo Garcia, Ilaria Pezzulla, Alexander Darlington, Bo Gao
  • Room11 WeD11: Power System Application
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Qianwen Xu
    Prof. Miao ZHU

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-019151 Hybrid Five-Level Active Neutral Point Clamped Inverter for Electric Aircraft Propulsion Drives
    Majid Fard, Alyssa Livingood, JiangBiao He, Behrooz Mirafzal
    16:16-16:32
    SD-019178 Completely Decentralized Energy Management System with High Reliability for the Fuel Cell-Ultracapacitor Auxiliary Power Unit
    Qingchao Song, Zeng Fan, Ling Fang, Jiawei Chen, Caizhi Zhang, Qianwen Xu
    16:32-16:48
    SD-025909 Improved-Droop Control for Electrical Power System in More Electric Aircraft Integrated with Energy Storage System
    Pengfei Gao, Yuren Li, Xiancheng Zheng
    16:48-17:04
    SD-015245 Virtual Transformer Operation of Solid State Transformer (SST)
    Qian Tao, Jianjun Ma, Miao Zhu, Shuli Wen, Qing Duan, Guanglin Sha
    17:04-17:20
    SD-024805 Multiple Time-scales Node Flexibility Evaluation and Partitioning Method of the Distribution Network Oriented to SNOP Integration
    Yewei Chen, Jianjun Sun, Yi Lu, Chaoliang Wang, Xiaoming Zha
    17:20-17:36
    SD-028703 Stability control design for TAB-based three-port bidirectional DC/DC converters in PV-battery grid-connected applications
    Hui Yong, Xiaoqiang Li, Xiaojie Wu, Mingxue Li, Yifei Wang
    17:36-17:52
    SD-023027 A Modular Real Time Simulation Solution for More Electric Aircraft Complex Architecture
    Quentin Dufour, Amine Yamane, Jean-Nicolas Paquin, Kamal Al-Haddad
  • Room7 WeD07: Control Applications 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Dapeng TIAN
    Dr. Jiangshuai Huang

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-011592 Experimental Validation of Inertia-Eigenfrequency Emulation for Wind Turbines on System Test Benches
    Maximilian Basler, Christian Leisten, Uwe Jassmann, Dirk Abel
    16:16-16:32
    SD-015652 Minimizing Electricity Cost through Smart Lighting Control for Indoor Plant Factories
    Clement Lork, Michael Cubillas, Benny Kai Kiat Ng, Chau Yuen, Matthew Tan
    16:32-16:48
    SD-018406 3-DOF Series-Spherical-Mechanism Control for Attitude Following in Inertial Space
    Meiyu Wang, Dapeng Tian, Fuchao Wang, Shiquan Ni
    16:48-17:04
    SD-006408 A Standing-up Assist Control Method Considering Movement Speed
    Atsushi Hiraoka, Toshiyuki Murakami
    17:04-17:20
    SD-025216 Tracking Control of FES Alternate Knee Bending and Stretching Trike in Consideration of Running Velocity
    Daichi Horiki, Hiroyuki Kawai, Yoshihiro Kushima, Toshiyuki Murao, Yasunori Kawai, Miyako Kishitani
    17:20-17:36
    SD-025763 Computational Solution to Prevent Accidents Aeronautics Caused by Wake Turbulence Using Machine Learning
    Daniel Leite, Li Weigang, Alexandre Barreto, Antonio Crespo
    17:36-17:52
    SD-006866 Design of Sliding Mode Control using Proportional-Integral Sliding Variable for Active Suspension System with Different Road Profiles
    Dipesh Shah, Max Mauro Santos, Hicham Chaoui
  • Room4 WeD04: Robotics 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:00
    Chairs:
    Mr. Yuedong YANG

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-003042 Infrastructure-Free Global Localization in Repetitive Environments: An Overview
    Zhenyu Wu, Jun Zhang, Yufeng Yue, Mingxing Wen, Zichen Jiang, Haoyuan Zhang, Danwei Wang
    16:16-16:32
    SD-007994 Automatic Tuning of RatSLAM's Parameters by Irace and Iterative Closest Point
    Matheus C. Menezes, Mauro E. S. Muñoz, Edison P. de Freitas, Sen Cheng, Thomas Walther, Areolino de Almeida Neto, Paulo R. A. Ribeiro, Alexandre C. M. Oliveira
    16:32-16:48
    SD-016314 On the design of Kalman Filter-Based Disturbance Observer For Stabilization of Rigid Formations
    Sanila P, Jeevamma Jacob, Rijil Ramchand
    16:48-17:04
    SD-017124 Design of a Novel Self-Balancing Mechanism on AGV for Stable Stair Climbing
    Yue Feng, Huiming Wang, Jing Wu, Hanyu Song, I-Ming Chen
    17:04-17:20
    SD-025666 Long-Range Visual UAV Detection and Tracking System
    Abdel Gafoor Haddad, Muhammad Ahmed Humais, Naoufel Werghi, Abdulhadi Shoufan
    17:20-17:36
    SD-026123 HeLPS: Heterogeneous LiDAR-based Positioning System for Autonomous Vehicle
    Yuedong Yang, Chao Xia, Xiaodong Deng, Yanqing Shen, Shitao Chen, Nanning Zheng
  • 16:00-18:08
  • Room3 WeD03: Electric Machines and Drives 5
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:08
    Chairs:
    Mr. Yixuan WU
    Dr. Thomas DEVOS

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-002178 Brush Dynamics in Electrically Excited Synchronous Machines and their Influence on the Field Winding
    Anton Suchan, Bernd Ponick
    16:16-16:32
    SD-003786 Harmonic Plane Decomposition: An Extension of the Vector-Space Decomposition - Part I
    Yixuan Wu, Gustaf Falk Olson, Luca Peretti, Oskar Wallmark
    16:32-16:48
    SD-003794 Harmonic Plane Decomposition: An Extension of the Vector-Space Decomposition - Part II
    Gustaf Falk Olson, Yixuan Wu, Luca Peretti, Oskar Wallmark
    16:48-17:04
    SD-004405 A Novel Method for the Fast Calculation of the Characteristics of PM Synchronous Machines
    Constantin Wohlers, Bernd Ponick
    17:04-17:20
    SD-004499 On the analytical calculation of eddy-current losses in permanent magnets of electrical machines
    Dapu Zhang, Amir Ebrahimi, Constantin Wohlers, Jürgen Redlich, Bernd Ponick
    17:20-17:36
    SD-005169 Wide Bandgap Based Modular Driving Techniques for Switched Reluctance Motor Drives
    Abdalla Hussein Mohamed, Hendrik Vansompel, Ahmed Hemeida, Peter Sergeant
    17:36-17:52
    SD-008095 Avoiding DC link oscillations in drives
    Thomas Devos, Philippe Martin
    17:52-18:08
    SD-008117 Voltage disturbance observer for dual three-phase PMSM system
    Ludek Buchta, Matus Kozovsky, Lukas Otava
  • Room10 WeD10: SS Emerging Technologies in Wireless Power Transfer Applications 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:08
    Chairs:
    Prof. Jing ZHOU

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-014982 A Dual-Source Inductive Power Transfer System Optimized with Large Misalignment Tolerance
    Rui He, Jing Zhou, Cungang Hu
    16:16-16:32
    SD-015768 An Asymmetrical Loosely Coupled Transformer and Constant Current Wireless Charging Scheme for Warehouse Vehicles
    Xuecheng Liu, Wenjie Guan, Pengcheng Yu, Pengfei Pan, Jing Zhou
    16:32-16:48
    SD-017205 Geometrical Circuit Design for Dynamic Wireless Power Transfer to Suppress Power Fluctuation to Coupling Variation
    Kodai Takeda, Takafumi Koseki
    16:48-17:04
    SD-017426 Dual-Band Wireless Power Transmitter with Reconfigurable Power Amplifier and "Decoupling Ring"
    Yaoxia Shao, Ming Liu, Huan Zhang, Chengbin Ma
    17:04-17:20
    SD-019828 Reduction of Conducted Emissions Generated by WPT Systems with Multilevel Inverters using Spread Spectrum Approach
    Deniss Stepins, Janis Zakis, Janis Audze, Oleksandr Husev, Bohdan Pakhaliuk, Victor Shevchenko
    17:20-17:36
    SD-020389 Loss Reduction by Synchronous Rectification in a 50 kW SiC-based Inductive Power Transfer System
    Daniel Pehrman, Yujing Liu, Chao Cui, Xiaoliang Huang
    17:36-17:52
    SD-025194 Performance Analysis of an Inductive Contactless Power Transfer System
    Yassine Amirat, Gilles Feld, Yves Auffret
    17:52-18:08
    SD-026271 A Full Power Range ZVS Control Technology for Bidirectional Inductive Power Transfer System
    Chao Cui, Yujing Liu, Daniel Pehrman, Xiaoliang Huang, Qianfan Zhang
  • Room1 WeD01: Power Converters 5
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:08
    Chairs:
    Dr. Jonathan N DAVIDSON

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-014001 Non-Intrusive Parameter Identification of a Three-Phase Rectifier Based on an Optimization Approach
    Gabriel Rojas-Dueñas, Jordi-Roger Riba, Manuel Moreno-Eguilaz, Carlos Candelo-Zuluaga
    16:16-16:32
    SD-014591 Analysis, Design and Modelling of Two Fully-Integrated Transformers with Segmental Magnetic Shunt for LLC Resonant Converters
    Sajad Arab Ansari, Jonathan N Davidson, Martin P Foster, David A Stone
    16:32-16:48
    SD-015725 Short-Circuit Turn OFF Capability of an Adaptive Open Loop Gate Driver for Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors
    Fabian Stamer, Andreas Liske, Norbert Stadter, Marc Hiller
    16:48-17:04
    SD-017574 Interpolation-Based Switching and Conduction Losses Model of GaN Transistors
    Mohsen Rezayati, Jean-Luc Schanen, Farzad Tahami, Benoit Sarrazin
    17:04-17:20
    SD-025704 A new transformer model with separate common-mode and differential-mode capacitance
    Christian ØStergaard, Claus Kjeldsen, Morten Nymand
    17:20-17:36
    SD-025852 Analysis of DC Link Current and Voltage Stress for Motor Drive Application in Dual Three-Phase Configuration
    Artem Rodionov, Xiaoliang Huang, Yujing Liu
    17:36-17:52
    SD-022462 An Interleaved High Step-Up DC-DC Converter with Low Voltage-Stress on Semiconductors
    Vafa Marzang, Peyman Alavi Tabbat, Arash Khoshkbar-Sadigh, Parham Mohseni, Majid Hashemzadeh, Iman Talebian
  • Room2 WeD02: Multilevel Converters 2
    Wednesday, 21 October 2020, 16:00-18:08
    Chairs:
    Dr. Sze Sing Lee
    Dr. Abdulaziz ALKUHAYLI

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:16
    SD-000515 A Carrier-Based Synchronized 3 Integer Multiples SVPWM Algorithm for Three-level Inverter With Symmetrical Waveforms
    Zhan Gao, Yaohua Li, Ke Wang, Qiongxuan Ge, Lu Zhao, Bo Zhang
    16:16-16:32
    SD-000523 Research on Carrier-Based Synchronized SVPWM Strategy with Non-3 Integer Multiples for Three-level Converter
    Zhan Gao, Yaohua Li, Qiongxuan Ge, Lu Zhao, Bo Zhang, Ke Wang
    16:32-16:48
    SD-005398 A Direct-Connected Hybrid Cascaded Multilevel Inverter Topology
    Abdullah Noman, Abdulrahman Alolah, Abdullrahman Al-Shamma'a, Abdulaziz Alkuhayli
    16:48-17:04
    SD-006521 Passivity-Based Sensitivity Analysis of the Inner Current Controller in Grid-Following MMC-HVdc Applications - An Overview
    Carolin Hirsching, Simon Wenig, Simon Beckler, Max Goertz, Patrick Praeger, Michael Suriyah, Thomas Leibfried
    17:04-17:20
    SD-010456 Active NPC Converter for Variable Speed Operation of Pumped Storage Hydropower Plant
    Raghbendra Tiwari, Roy Nilsen, Arne Nysveen
    17:20-17:36
    SD-011002 A Five-Level Common-Ground-T-Type Inverter for Solar Photovoltaic Applications
    Sze Sing Lee, Yongheng Yang, Kyo-Beum Lee
    17:36-17:52
    SD-014095 Single-phase Five-level Boost Inverter for Stand-alone PV Applications
    Jagath Vallabhai Missula
    17:52-18:08
    SD-026042 Analytical Loss Equations for Three Level Active Neutral Point Clamped Converters
    Raghbendra Tiwari, Roy Nilsen